Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกอารมณ์จากข้อความบน twitter ที่เกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์การติดเชื้อโควิด-19 โดยวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prabhas Chongstitvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.103
Abstract
The widespread situation of the Coronavirus-19 (COVID-19) pandemic is a tangible and pressing concern. Many changes in terms of lifestyle are necessary to reduce the chance of infection. While citizens have gone through different emotions, they share their thoughts and interactions on social media, especially on Twitter. COVID-19 related messages can imply social emotion. This study performs sentiment analysis on tweets and annotated them into six classes of positive and negative feelings consisting of anger, disgust, fear, sadness, joy, and surprise. We analyzed both textual information and historical data. We collected 120,642 unique tweets datasets between 1 January 2020 and 30 June 2021. We compared the performance of five neural network models which are multi-layer perceptron, RNN, LSTM, Bidirectional LSTM, and GRU with several metrics consisting of accuracy, F1 score, precision, and recall. The results show that LSTM perform the best on precision with 77.7% while Bidirectional LSTM model achieved the highest score on metrics with 79% on recall, 78% on F1-score and 79% on accuracy. These models could be used to monitor the movement of negative emotions. In addition, we provide interesting insights from sentiment analysis with tweet data and historical reports of infected cases, and vaccination data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สถานการณ์การระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 ที่ขยายวงกว้าง เป็นปัญหาสำคัญและจำเป็นต้องให้ความสนใจอย่างมาก เนื่องจากการระบาดนี้กระทบต่อเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิตในหลายด้านเป็นเพื่อลดโอกาสการติดเชื้อจากไวรัสในระยะเวลาที่มีการระบาดนี้คนแสดงอารมณ์ในแบบต่างๆ นานา โดยในช่วงเวลาปัจจุบันคนจะแบ่งปันอารมณ์และความคิดต่างๆ บนโซเชียลมีเดียด้วย โดยเฉพาะบน Twitter ข้อความที่เกี่ยวข้องกับไวรัสโควิด-19 อาจจะสามารถบอกถึงอารมณ์ทางสังคมเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้ได้ การศึกษานี้ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ข้อความเชิงอารมณ์ และข้อมูลย้อนหลังที่เกี่ยวกับไวรัสโควิด-19 และการสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อจำแนกความรู้สึกในเชิงบวกและเชิงลบ 6 ประเภท ได้แก่ ความโกรธ ความขยะแขยง ความกลัว ความเศร้า ความยินดี และความประหลาดใจ ศึกษาข้อความที่ไม่ซ้ำกันทั้งหมด 120,642 ตัวอย่าง ระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม 2020 ถึง 30 มิถุนายน 2021 โดยเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม 5 รุ่น ได้แก่ เพอร์เซปตรอนแบบหลายชั้น, RNN, LSTM, LSTM แบบสองทิศทาง และ GRU ผลการทดลองด้วยการวัดตัววัดประสิทธิภาพการทดลองหลายตัว ได้แก่ precision, recall, f1-score และ accuracy พบว่าแบบจำลอง LSTM พยากรณ์ผลได้ดีที่สุดบน precision เท่ากับ 77.7% และพบว่าแบบจำลอง LSTM แบบสองทิศทางได้รับคะแนนสูงสุดในวัดประสิทธิภาพการทดลองบน recall เท่ากับ 79%, f1-score เท่ากับ 78% และ accuracy เท่ากับ 79% ซึ่งแบบจำลองที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้สามารถเป็นประโยชน์ในการติดตามการเคลื่อนไหวของอารมณ์เชิงลบได้ นอกจากนี้งานศึกษายังให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อความเชิงอารมณ์และข้อมูลรายงานประวัติผู้ติดเชื้อ และข้อมูลการฉีดวัคซีน
Creative Commons License