Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การส่งเสริมภาษาและวัฒนธรรมฝรั่งเศสโดยสมาคมฝรั่งเศสในกรุงเทพฯ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amara Prasithrathsint
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.433
Abstract
The French language plays an important role in international society. It is widely used in commerce, diplomatic and academic fields, and is generally recognised as a representative of high culture. However, the language is facing a fast decline in Southeast Asia due to globalisation, which has expanded the role of English very rapidly all over the world. To solve the problem of the decrease in the role of French in the world, Alliance Française was established to disseminate the knowledge of French language and culture around the world. This study aims to analyse the strategies used by Alliance Française to promote French language and culture in Thailand. Data for analysis, which is composed of information of language courses and cultural activities offered by Alliance Française in Bangkok, was collected from documents, interviews with representatives of Alliance Française, and questionnaires distributed to Thai students. It is found that the main strategies of Alliance Française are: 1) promoting language teaching and learning; 2) deepening the understanding of French culture; 3) building good relationship among French speaking communities. To achieve those strategies, particular activities are organised under the themes of language learning and cultural events. This study provides more knowledge of the problem of promoting French language and culture in Thailand and better understanding of the relationship between France and Thailand concerning the policy of cultural exchange.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาษาฝรั่งเศสมีบทบาทสำคัญในสังคมนานาชาติ มีการใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายด้านการค้า การทูต และวิชาการ และเป็นที่ยอมรับกันโดยทั่วไปว่าเป็นตัวแทนของวัฒนธรรมชั้นสูง อย่างไรก็ตาม ภาษาฝรั่งเศสกำลังเผชิญกับการเสื่อมถอยอย่างรวดเร็วในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้อันเนื่องมาจากโลกาภิวัตน์ ซึ่งได้ขยายบทบาทของภาษาอังกฤษไปทั่วโลกอย่างรวดเร็ว เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการลดลงของบทบาทของภาษาฝรั่งเศสในโลก สมาคมฝรั่งเศสได้ก่อตั้งขึ้นเพื่อเผยแพร่ความรู้ด้านภาษาและวัฒนธรรมฝรั่งเศสไปทั่วโลก การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์ที่สมาคมฝรั่งเศสใช้เพื่อส่งเสริมภาษาและวัฒนธรรมฝรั่งเศสในประเทศไทย ข้อมูลสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ ประกอบด้วยข้อมูลหลักสูตรภาษาและกิจกรรมทางวัฒนธรรมที่จัดโดยสมาคมฝรั่งเศส ในกรุงเทพฯ โดยรวบรวมจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ตัวแทนของสมาคมฝรั่งเศสและแบบสอบถามที่แจกให้กับนักเรียนไทย พบว่ากลยุทธ์หลักของสมาคมฝรั่งเศส คือ 1) ส่งเสริมการสอนและการเรียนรู้ภาษา 2) ทำความเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมฝรั่งเศสให้ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้น 3) การสร้างความสัมพันธ์อันดีระหว่างชุมชนที่พูดภาษาฝรั่งเศส เพื่อให้บรรลุกลยุทธ์ดังกล่าว กิจกรรมเฉพาะถูกจัดขึ้นภายใต้หัวข้อการเรียนรู้ภาษาและกิจกรรมทางวัฒนธรรม ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า นักเรียนไทยมีแนวโน้มที่จะเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษามากกว่ากิจกรรมด้านวัฒนธรรม ดังนั้นจึงอาจอนุมานได้ว่ากลยุทธ์ของหลักสูตรภาษาและกิจกรรมทางวัฒนธรรมที่มุ่งเป้าไปยังกลุ่มต่างๆ ในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ให้ความรู้เพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการส่งเสริมภาษาและวัฒนธรรมฝรั่งเศสในประเทศไทย และให้ความเข้าใจมากขึ้นเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฝรั่งเศสและไทยในด้านนโยบายการแลกเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรม
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.