Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบเฟรมเวิร์กเอฟพีจีเอสำหรับการจำลองการคำนวณแบบควอนตัม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krerk Piromsopa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.110
Abstract
​We use FPGA to optimize the simulation of quantum computing in two aspects. (a) The if-else state is used in place of tensor product calculation. This allows the tensor product of each quantum operator to be generated in a single clock cycle. (b) The pre-calculated lookup ROM is used for estimating the sine and cosine values. This facilitates the computation of quantum gates that are related to angle. To validate our work, we implement our design in VerilogHDL. The performance is evaluated using an FPGA simulator. The result shows a dramatic improvement in the simulation process comparing to those of simulation on classical computers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เอฟพีจีเอเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจำลองของการคำนวณควอนตัมในสองด้าน ได้แก่ 1.ใช้คำสั่งควบคุมเงื่อนไขแทนการคำนวณผลิตภัณฑ์เทนเซอร์ สิ่งนี้ทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เทนเซอร์ของตัวดำเนินการควอนตัมแต่ละตัวถูกสร้างขึ้นในวงจรนาฬิกาเดียว 2. เก็บค่าที่คำนวณไว้ล่วงหน้าไว้ในรอมซึ่งถูกใช้สำหรับประมาณค่าไซน์และโคไซน์ สิ่งนี้อำนวยความสะดวกในการคำนวณประตูควอนตัมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมุม เพื่อตรวจสอบงานวิจัยนี้ จึงนำการออกแบบของเรามาใช้ใน VerilogHDL ประสิทธิภาพสามารถประเมินได้โดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลอง FPGA ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าในกระบวนการจำลองด้วยงานของเราดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการจำลองบนคอมพิวเตอร์แบบคลาสสิก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.