Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เมทอกไซด์ด้วยเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นของน้ำมันปาล์ม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palang Bumroongsakulsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.32
Abstract
Sodium methoxide (NaOCH3) is commonly used as an alkaline homogeneous catalyst in transesterification to produce fatty acid methyl ester (FAME) and glycerol as a by-product. However, this conventional process requires a few steps to remove the homogeneous catalyst from the products by neutralization and washing, creating waste salts to be treated with additional cost. This study investigates the electrochemical synthesis of methoxide. Amberlite IRA402 anion exchange resin is used to adsorb the generated methoxide and subsequently as a heterogeneous catalyst for transesterification to observe its catalytic activity. In contrast to many other similar works, this synthesis was performed with anion-exchange resin as the only electrolyte in the cathode compartment where methoxide is synthesized electrochemically and stored in the resin without any other additives such as sodium chloride (NaCl) or water needed, eliminating the need for neutralization and washing. Platinized titanium fiber felt was used as electrodes. Methoxide ions can be generated with the presence of an anion-exchange membrane at a constant current density of 8.25 mA cm-2 for 4 h. The hydroxide equivalent of electrolyzed resin was 0.00039 mol cm-3, compared with that from ion exchange of 0.00029 mol cm-3. The results of the experiment suggest that hydroxide ions as base in the resin could better catalyze transesterification than methoxide ions; therefore, electrochemical regeneration did not restore its catalytic activity. The response surface methodology (RSM) from a central composite design (CCD) of experiments was conducted to analyze the effects of the catalyst loading, the methanol-to-oil molar ratio, and the reaction temperature. Statistical analysis suggested that only the catalyst loading, the reaction temperature, and the interaction between the catalyst loading and the reaction temperature affected the FAME yield significantly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โซเดียมเมทอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอกพันธุ์ชนิดเบสที่นิยมใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชั่น ได้เมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมัน (Fatty acid methyl ester, FAME) เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักและกลีเซอรอลเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ แต่ปัญหาหลักของการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธุ์คือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาละลายลงในสารทำปฏิกิริยา จึงต้องเพิ่มขั้นตอนการปรับสภาพและกระบวนการล้างด้วยน้ำในการแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ออกจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการสังเคราะห์เมทอกไซด์ด้วยเคมีไฟฟ้า โดยใช้เรซิ่นแลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบ แอมเบอร์ไลท์ ไออาร์เอ 402 (Amberlite IRA402 anion exchange resin) เป็นตัวดูดซับเมทอกไซด์ที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นและยังเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอกพันธุ์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นเพื่อดูความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเรซิ่น ซึ่งแตกต่างจากหลายงานวิจัย การสังเคราะห์นี้ใช้เพียงเรซิ่นแลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบป็นอิเล็กโทรไลต์ในฝั่งแคโทดซึ่งเป็นที่ที่เมทอกไซด์ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นและเก็บลงในเรซิ่น โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องสิ่งอื่นเพิ่มเข้าไป เช่น โซเดียมคลอไรด์ หรือน้ำ ซึ่งกำจัดขั้นตอนกระบวนการปรับสภาพและล้างด้วยน้ำ แผ่นใยไทเทเนียมเคลือบด้วยแพททินัม (platinize titanium fiber felt) ถูกใช้เป็นทั้งขั้วแอโนดและแคโทด เมทอกไซด์ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยการมีเยื่อนแลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสคงที่ที่ 8.25 mA cm-2 เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง เรซิ่นจากการอิเล็กโทรไลซิสมีไฮดรอกไซด์ไอออน 0.00039 mol cm-3 เทียบกับวิธีแลกเปลี่ยนประจุมีสมีไฮดรอกไซด์ไอออน 0.00029 mol cm-3 ผลการทดลองพบว่าเรซิ่นที่ดูดซับไฮดรอกไซด์สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นได้ดีกว่าเรซิ่นที่ดูดซับเมทอกไซด์ ดังนั้นการรีเจนเนอเรชั่นเรซิ่นที่ใช้แล้วด้วยเคมีไฟฟ้าไม่สามารถกู้คืนความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเรซิ่นกลับมาได้ ผลของปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สัดส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน และอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีพื้นผิวผลตอบจากการออกแบบส่วนประสมกลาง การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติแนะนำว่ามีเพียงปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิ ที่ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อร้อยละผลได้ของ FAME
Creative Commons License