Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของ ROS และ p21 ต่อการเหนี่ยวนำการตายแบบ apoptosis ของ cepharanthine ในเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรงของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyanuch Wonganan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.382
Abstract
Cepharanthine (CEP), a natural compound isolated from Stephania cepharantha Hayata, has been shown to possess anti-cancer activity against several cancers including colorectal cancer (CRC) cells. Previously, it was found that cytotoxicity of CEP was associated with ROS generation and p21Waf1/Cip1 expression. However, information regarding to the molecular mechanisms underlying the apoptosis-inducing effects of CEP in CRC cells is still limited. Therefore, the present study aimed to evaluate the roles of ROS and p21Waf1/Cip1 in the apoptosis-inducing effect of CEP in two human colorectal cancer cells lines, p53 wild-type HCT116 cells and p53 mutant HT-29 cells. The results demonstrated that CEP significantly inhibited the growth of both HT-29 and HCT116 cells. Remarkably, CEP was more effective than L-OHP in controlling the growth of HT-29 cells. Moreover, CEP induced apoptosis was mediated through upregulation of pro-apoptotic Bak, downregulation of anti-apoptosis Bcl-xL, and induction of poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP) cleavage in both HT-29 cells and HCT116 cells. Additionally, CEP was found to induce ROS generation in HT-29 and HCT-116 cells. It should be noted that N-acetyl cysteine (NAC) could abolish the apoptosis-inducing effects of CEP in both HT-29 cells and HCT116 cells, suggesting that CEP-induced apoptosis is mediated through ROS generation. Furthermore, CEP could modulate ERK1/2 signaling pathway by inhibiting ERK1/2 phosphorylation in HT-29 cells while activating ERK1/2 phosphorylation in HCT116 cells, which was found to be associated with ROS generation. Notably, CEP markedly upregulated the expression of p21Waf1/Cip1 in p53 mutant HT-29 cells but did not alter the expression of p21Waf1/Cip1 in HCT116 cells. A p21 inhibitor, UC2288, could abolish apoptosis-inducing effect of CEP in HT-29 cells, suggesting that CEP-induced apoptosis is mediated via upregulation of p21Waf1/Cip1 in p53 mutant HT-29 cells. Taken together, the results of this study demonstrated that generation of ROS and upregulation of p21 Waf1/Cip1 play a significant role in apoptosis-inducing effect of CEP in p53 mutant CRC cells. It may be useful for treatment of colorectal cancer carrying mutant p53 which often cause resistant to current chemotherapeutic agents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cepharanthine (CEP) เป็นสารธรรมชาติที่สกัดได้จากต้น Stephania cepharantha Hayata จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่า CEP มีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งหลายชนิด รวมถึงมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรง โดยพบว่าความเป็นพิษของ CEP ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรงมีความสัมพันธ์กับการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระ (reactive oxygen species, ROS) และการแสดงออกของ p21Waf1/Cip1 อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของ CEP ในการชักนำให้เซลล์มะเร็งเกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของ ROS และ p21 Waf1/Cip1 ต่อการชักนำกระบวนการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสของ CEP ในเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรง 2 ชนิดคือเซลล์ HCT116 ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ที่มี p53 ปกติ และเซลล์ HT-29 ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ที่มี p53 กลายพันธุ์ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า CEP สามารถลดการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ HCT116 และเซลล์ HT-29 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดย CEP มีศักยภาพในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ HT-29 มากกว่ายาเคมีบำบัด L-OHP อีกทั้ง CEP ยังสามารถกระตุ้นให้เซลล์ทั้งสองชนิดเกิดการตายแบบ apoptosis โดย CEP มีผลเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ pro-apoptotic protein Bak ลดการแสดงออกของ anti-apoptotic protein Bcl-xL และเหนี่ยวนำให้มีการตัดย่อยของ PARP นอกจากนี้ CEP ยังมีผลกระตุ้นการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสองชนิด ทั้งนี้พบว่า N-acetyl cysteine ??(NAC) สามารถลดผลของ CEP ในการชักนำให้เซลล์เกิดการตายอะพอพโตซิส แสดงให้เห็นว่า CEP สามารถชักนำให้เซลล์เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสผ่านการสร้าง ROS ภายในเซลล์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังพบว่า CEP สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีการนำส่งสัญญาณของ ERK1 /2 โดยสามารถลดการแสดงออกของ p-ERK ในเซลล์ HT-29 และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ p-ERK ในเซลล์ HCT116 และจากการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมพบว่า ROS มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับผลของ CEP ในการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีการนำส่งสัญญาณของ ERK1 /2 อีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า CEP สามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ p21 Waf1/Cip1 ในเซลล์ HT-29 ในขณะที่ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการแสดงออกของ p21 Waf1/Cip1 ในเซลล์ HCT116 และเมื่อยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ p21 Waf1/Cip1 ด้วยสาร UC2288 (a p21 inhibitor) ในเซลล์ HT-29 พบว่า UC2288 สามารถลดผลของ CEP ต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ HT 29 เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิส แสดงให้เห็นว่า p21 Waf1/Cip1 มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อผลของ CEP ในการชักนำให้เซลล์ HT-29 ที่มี p53 กลายพันธุ์เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิส โดยสรุปผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระและการแสดงออกของ p21Waf1/Cip1 มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อผลของ CEP ในการชักนำให้เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรงที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของ p53 เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิส ซึ่งอาจนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการรักษามะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรงชนิดที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ p53 ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุที่สำคัญของการดื้อต่อยาเคมีบำบัดที่มีใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.