Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทางดิจิทัลทรานส์ฟอร์เมชั่นที่ส่งผลต่อความยั่งยืนของผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกส์ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamonchanok Suthiwartnarueput
Second Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics and Supply Chain Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.287
Abstract
This research explores and develops digital transformation factors influencing the logistics service-provider sector in Thailand while also examining the impact of sustainability factors associated with digital transformation. Divided into two parts, Part one of the theoretical study framework covers 21 factors relating to logistics, including drivers, objectives, implications, and success factors. The second part concerns 23 factors associated with logistics sustainability, including economic, environmental, and social aspects. This quantitative empirical research was conducted using an online questionnaire instrument, and a structural equation modeling (SEM) technique was used to test the proposed model. The findings from 545 respondents who related with digital transformation implement in Logistics service provider companies in Thailand. The result shows that digital transformation drivers and objectives seem likely to impact success factors and digital transformation implications positively. Digital transformation success factors also positively impact logistics sustainability. In comparison, logistics sustainability significantly impacts Thailand's logistics service-provider sector's economic, environmental, and social aspects. Lastly, this research highlights the significance of digital transformation success factors and extends the current knowledge about digital transformation factors and their potential impact on logistics sustainability
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางดิจิทัลทรานส์ฟอร์เมชั่นที่มีอิทธิพลต่ออุตสาหกรรมผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกส์ในประเทศไทย โดยกรอบการวิจัยเชิงทฤษฎีแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วนส่วนแรกประกอบไปด้วย ส่วนที่หนึ่ง ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับดิจิทัลทรานส์ฟอร์เมชัน 4 ด้าน จำนวน 21 ปัจจัยประกอบไปด้วย ด้านแรงผลักดันให้เกิดดิจิทัลทรานส์ฟอร์เมชัน ด้านวัตถุประสงค์ที่ทำให้เกิดดิจิทัลทรานส์ฟอร์เมชัน ด้านผลกระทบที่เกิดจากดิจิทัลทรานส์ฟอร์เมชัน และด้านความสำเร็จจากดิจิทัลทรานส์ฟอร์เมชัน ส่วนที่สอง เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยด้านความยั่งยืนของโลจิสติกส์ 3 ด้าน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ปัจจัยด้านความยั่งยืนทางโลจิสติกส์ด้านเศรษฐกิจ ปัจจัยความยั่งยืนทางโลจิสติกส์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและ ปัจจัยความยั่งยืนทางโลจิสติกส์ด้านสังคม จำนวน 23 ปัจจัย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้เแบบสอบถามทางออนไลน์เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลและใช้เทคนิค โมเดลสมาการโครงสร้าง ในการวิเคราะห์ผล เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์และอิทธิพล จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งถูกเก็บรวบรวมจากพนักงานในบริษัทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับดิจิทัลทรานส์ฟอร์เมชันของผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกส์ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 545 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยด้านแรงผลักดันให้เกิดดิจิทัลทรานส์ฟอร์เมชัน และปัจจัยด้านวัตถุประสงค์ที่ทำให้เกิดดิจิทัลทรานส์ฟอร์เมชัน มีอิทธิพลต่อปัจจัยความสำเร็จจและปัจจัยด้านผลกระทบที่เกิดจากดิจทัลทรานส์ฟอร์เมชัน ในขณะเดียวกันปัจจัยทางดิจิทัลทรานส์ฟอร์เมชันยังมีส่งผลกระทบต่อปัจจัยด้านความยั่งยืนทางโลจิสติกส์ ทั้ง 3 ด้าน ทั้งความยั่งยืนทางโลจิสติกส์ด้านเศรฐกิจ ความยั่งยืนทางโลจิสติกส์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและ ความยั่งยืนทางโลจิสติกส์ด้านสังคมของ จากการศึกษางานวิจัยนี้ทำให้ทราบความสำคัญของปัจจัยต่างๆทางดิจิทัลทรานส์ฟอร์เมชันทีส่งผลให้เกิดความสำเร็จในธุรกิจโลจิสติกส์ และยังขยายความรู้เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยทางด้านดิจิทัลทรานส์ฟอร์เมชันที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความยั่งยืนของธุรกิจผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกส์ในประเทศไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.