Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเล่าเรื่องแบบดิจิทัลสำหรับการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการรู้ดิจิทัลของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชาวกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.444
Abstract
The objectives of the study were threefold: (1) to investigate the effect of Digital Storytelling on Cambodian Undergraduate Students' English reading ability, (2) to explore Cambodian Undergraduate Students' perception on their digital literacy after participating in Digital Storytelling, (3) to explore Cambodian Undergraduate Students' perceptions on Digital Storytelling,. The participants of the study were English-majored students (n = 18) in the foundation year from the School of Foreign languages (SFL) at the University of Cambodia (UC). Both qualitative and quantitative data were collected. For the first research objective, a Wilcoxon Signed Rank test was implemented to determine the difference between the pre-and post-English tests, followed by the effect-size calculation. For the second research objective, descriptive statistics, content analysis, and Friedman's test were used. For the third research objective, content analysis was utilized. The results of the study showed that the post-test scores of the students from the English reading test were higher than the pretest scores of the students at a significant level (p < .05) with a large effect size of 0.69. Furthermore, After participating in Digital Storytelling, the student had positive perceptions toward their digital literacy. In general, they held positive perceptions toward Digital Storytelling.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการเล่าเรื่องแบบดิจิทัลที่มีต่อทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชาวกัมพูชา (2) สำรวจทัศนคติของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชาวกัมพูชาที่มีต่อการรู้ดิจิทัลหลังเรียนด้วยการเล่าเรื่องแบบดิจิทัล และ (3) สำรวจทัศนคติของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชาวกัมพูชาที่มีต่อการเล่าเรื่องแบบดิจิทัล กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 1 สาขาวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ คณะภาษาต่างประเทศ มหาวิทยาลัยกัมพูชา จำนวน 18 คน ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้ Wilcoxon Ranked Sign Test ในการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของผลทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน ตามด้วยค่าขนาดของผลเพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยข้อที่ 1 สำหรับวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยข้อที่ 2 ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และ Friedman' Test และใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาสำหรับวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยข้อที่ 3 ผลของการวิจัยพบว่าค่าคะแนนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษหลังเรียนด้วยการเล่าเรื่องแบบดิจิทัลของนักศึกษาสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่สถิติ (p < .05) ค่าขนาดของผลคือ 0.69 นอกจากนี้ หลังจากเข้าร่วมการเล่าเรื่องแบบดิจิทัล นักศึกษามีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการรู้ดิจิทัลหลัง นักศึกษามีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการเล่าเรื่องแบบดิจิทัล หลังการเรียนด้วยการเล่าเรื่องแบบดิจิทัล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.