Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเกม chaos สำหรับการลดน้ำหนักของโครงสร้างโครงเหล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sawekchai Tangaramvong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.85
Abstract
The research proposes the so-called chaos game optimization (CGO) method to perform the optimal sizing design of steel truss structures under applied loading regimes. The optimization problem aims at the minimization of the total weight (directly related to the cost function) of the designed structure subjected to the constraints describing the intrinsic structural responses complying with limit-state specifications. The CGO approach is based on the underlying chaos theory that establishes the primary patterns as fractals in responses to the systems representing them as self-organized dynamical systems. The fractal is generated as an initial Sierpinski triangle (i.e., search space of solution candidates) with randomly selected initial points to map out the sequence of points and hence the overall shape of the triangle. The optimal solutions can be obtained at a small amount of searching efforts. The applications in the optimal sizing design of steel trusses under specified forces illustrate the efficiency and accuracy of the CGO method through the good comparisons with some available benchmarks (including the statistical data of solutions) solved by other meta-heuristic techniques. The optimal solution of the benchmark results with three examples of 10-bar, 72-bar, 200-bar truss structures are tested which ends in an effective way with the CGO optimization and these results are compared to other methods. The Chaos Game Optimization proved that it is capable of providing the good result and outperforming the previously developed optimization methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการที่เรียกว่า การหาความเหมาะสมที่สุดของผลลัพธ์เกมโกลาหล (Chaos Game Optimozation ; CGO) เพื่อออกแบบขนาดที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของโครงถักเหล็ก ภายใต้ระบบแรง การหาความเหมาะสมที่สุดของผลลัพธ์มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อลดน้ำหนักโดยรวม (เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับฟังก์ชันต้นทุน) ของโครงสร้างที่มีจุดรองรับ (Constrain) ที่อธิบายถึงการตอบสนองโครงสร้างที่สอดคล้องกับข้อกําหนดของสภาพการจํากัด (Limit-State) แนวทางการวิเคราะห์โดยCGO มีแนวคิดมาจาก ทฤษฎีความโกลาหลพื้นฐาน โดยจะกําหนดรูปแบบทางเลขาคณิต (Fractal) ในการตอบสนองต่อระบบที่เป็นตัวแทนของพวกเขาเป็นระบบพลวัตที่จัดระเบียบด้วยตนเอง รูปแบบทางเลขาคณิตถูกสร้างขึ้นเป็นสามเหลี่ยม Sierpinski (เช่นพื้นที่ค้นหาจำนวนของผลลัพธ์) โดยมีจุดเริ่มต้นที่เลือกแบบสุ่มเพื่อทําแผนที่ของจุดและรูปร่างโดยรวมของสามเหลี่ยม ในการหาคำตอบที่ดีสุดจะใช้เวลาเล็กน้อยในการคำนวณหาความเหมาะสมที่สุดของผลลัพธ์ ในการออกแบบขนาดที่เหมาะสมของโครงเหล็กภายใต้แรงที่ระบุแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพและความแม่นยําของวิธีการ CGO โดยการเปรียบเทียบกับผลลัพธ์มาตรฐานอ้างอิง (Bench Mark)ที่มีอยู่บางส่วน (รวมถึงข้อมูลทางสถิติของผลลัพธ์) ที่แก้ไขได้ด้วยเทคนิค meta-heuristic คำตอบที่ดีที่สุดของผลลัพธ์มาตรฐานซึ่งมีสามตัวอย่างของโครงถัก ได้แก่ โครงถัก 10 ชิ้น 72 ชิ้น และ 200 ชิ้น ได้รับการทดสอบและจบลงด้วยวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพด้วยการหาความเหมาะสมที่สุดของผลลัพธ์ โดย CGO และผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้จะถูกเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการอื่นๆ การหาความเหมาะสมที่สุดของผลลัพธ์ โดย CGO พิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่าสามารถให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดี และมีประสิทธิภาพกว่าวิธีการหาความเหมาะสมที่สุดของผลลัพธ์จากงานวิจัยที่พัฒนาขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.