Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับออกแบบแผนการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบอินทรีย์โดยใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Pianwanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.80
Abstract
Computer-Assisted Synthesis Planning (CASP) is a computational tool for facilitating organic chemists to design and synthesis organic compounds by calculating the best possible synthesis pathways. Most CASP tools are commercial or closed-source software and thus, they cannot be modified to improve performance or update database. Therefore, it is our aim to develop an open-source CASP tool. Library of reaction rules that was created from the US patent database was taken from literature and was then reclassified to improve its applicability. This modified library was then used for training neural network and 2 important models were obtained for the search engine. Using this search engine together with the Monte Carlo tree search method, our CASP tool can generate synthesis plan for 629 molecules out of 1237 target molecules. The performance of our tool could probably be further improved by including more qualified reactions dataset into the library of reaction rules.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวางแผนสังเคราะห์โดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วย (CASP) เป็น เครื่องมือทางคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้ช่วยนัก เคมีอินทรีย์ในการออกแบบและสังเคราะห์สารประกอบอินทรีย์โดยทำการคำนวณเส้นทางการสังเคราะห์ ที่เป็นไปได้มากที่สุด เครื่องมือ CASP ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นโปรแกรมเชิงพาณิชย์หรือโปรแกรมแบบไม่เปิด เผยต้นฉบับ ทำให้ไม่สามารถปรับแก้ไขเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพหรืออัปเดตฐานข้อมูลได้ ดังนั้นจุดมุ่ง หมายของงานนี้จึงเป็นการพัฒนาเครื่องมือ CASP แบบเปิดเผยต้นฉบับ ได้นำเอาคลังของหลักการ สังเคราะห์ที่สร้างขึ้นจากฐานข้อมูลสิทธิบัตรยูเอสมาใช้และได้ทำการจัดหมวดหมู่หลักการใหม่เพื่อ ปรับปรุงความสามารถในการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ จากนั้นนำไปใช้ในการฝึกฝนโครงข่ายหน่วยประสาท เทียม และได้โมเดลที่สำคัญ 2 โมเดลสำหรับโปรแกรมค้นหา ทำการสร้างเครื่องมือ CASP โดยใช้ โปรแกรมค้นหานี้ร่วมกับวิธีค้นหาแบบแผนผังรูปต้นไม้มอนติคาร์โล เครื่องมือสามารถให้แผนการ สังเคราะห์ของโมเลกุลเป้าหมายได้ 629 โมเลกุลจากทั้งหมด 1,237 โมเลกุล การปรับปรุงเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ ของเครื่องมือน่าจะสามารถทำได้โดยการเพิ่มชุดข้อมูลปฏิกิริยาที่มีความเหมาะสมเข้าไปในคลังของหลักการสังเคราะห์
Creative Commons License