Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and evaluation of hepatoprotective effects of a tetrahydrocurcumin-diglutaric acid prodrug
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ และการประเมินฤทธิ์ปกป้องตับของเตตระไฮโดรเคอร์คิวมิน-ไดกลูตาริกแอซิดโพรดรัก
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1178
Abstract
Alcoholic liver disease (ALD) is a significant public health problem worldwide. Numerous natural molecules, including curcumin, have been extensively studied as potential treatment agents for ALD. Tetrahydrocurcumin (THC), the reductive metabolite of curcumin, was previously reported to exert the potent antioxidant activity against chemical-induced oxidative stress suggesting the potential of THC to be used as a protective agent for ALD. However, THC has poor water solubility limiting its pharmacological activity. In the present study, tetrahydrocurcumin-diglutaric acid (TDG) was synthesized. The solubility of TDG at pH 6.8 was higher than THC approximately 20 times with a logP value of 3.03. TDG was stable in acidic solution, but it was not stable in basic conditions and plasma. TDG was completely degraded within 4 h in plasma with a rate constant of 0.758 h-1 and half-life 0.9 h. The protective effect of THC and TDG against alcohol-induced hepatotoxicity was evaluated by using the HepG2 cell line as an in vitro model. The results show that the pre-treated cells with TDG exhibited a more effective protective effect than THC by reducing ROS levels and restoring the antioxidant system. Moreover, THC and TDG can suppress the apoptosis pathway via modulating the activation of caspases. These results indicated that TDG could be a potential therapeutic agent for ALD with a higher protective effect than THC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคตับจากแอลกอฮอล์ (ALD) เป็นโรคสำคัญที่กระทบต่อสุขภาพของประชากรทั่วโลก สารจากธรรมชาติหลายชนิดรวมทั้งเคอร์คิวมินถูกนำมาศึกษาเพื่อจะนำมาใช้เป็นยารักษาโรคดังกล่าว จากข้อมูลการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่า เตตระไฮโดรเคอร์คิวมิน (THC) ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของเคอร์คิวมินมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่ดี และสามารถช่วยป้องกันโรคที่เกิดจากภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นได้ จึงมีแนวคิดในการนำ THC มาใช้พัฒนาเป็นยารักษาโรค ALD อย่างไรก็ตาม THC มีข้อจำกัดในการใช้เป็นยา เนื่องจาก THC มีคุณสมบัติการละลายน้ำที่ต่ำ ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์เตตระไฮโดรเคอร์คิวมิน-ไดกลูตาริกแอซิด (TDG) ที่เป็นโปรดรักของ THC และพบว่า TDG มีค่าการละลายเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 20 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับ THC ในสารละลายพีเอช 6.8 และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัว (LogP) เท่ากับ 3.03 จากการศึกษาความคงตัวพบว่า TDG คงตัวในสภาวะที่เป็นกรด และลดลงในสภาวะที่เป็นด่าง นอกจากนี้ TDG จะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเคมีและสลายตัวในพลาสมาภายในระยะเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง โดยมีค่าคงที่อัตรา 0.758 h-1 และมีค่าครึ่งชีวิตเท่ากับ 0.9 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาฤทธิ์ในหลอดทดลองของ THC และ TDG ในการปกป้องเซลล์ตับที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดบาดเจ็บโดยใช้เอทานอลในเซลล์มะเร็ง HepG2 พบว่า TDG สามารถป้องกันการบาดเจ็บของเซลล์ตับได้ดีกว่า THC โดยการลดระดับของอนุมูลอิสระออกซิเจน และเพิ่มการทำงานของระบบป้องกันด้วยสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระของร่างกายได้แก่เอนไซม์คะตาเลส เอนไซม์กลูตาไธโอนเปอร์ออกซิเดส และกลูตาไธโอน นอกจากนี้ TDG ยังสามารถยับยั้งการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโตซิสจากการใช้เอทานอลได้โดยการควบคุมการทำงานของเอนไซม์แคสเปส-3 และเอนไซม์แคสเปส-9 ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า TDG มีแนวโน้มให้ประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าในการปกป้องตับจากพิษของแอลกอฮอล์เมื่อเทียบกับ THC
Creative Commons License