Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการกระตุ้นสัมผัสต่อการตอบสนองความเจ็บปวดของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดที่ได้รับการเจาะเลือดบริเวณส้นเท้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of tactile stimulation on pain responses to heel prick in premature infants
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.550
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการตอบสนองความเจ็บปวดของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดที่ได้รับการเจาะเลือดบริเวณส้นเท้าระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นสัมผัสกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ณ นาทีต่างๆ ของการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด อายุครรภ์ 32 37 สัปดาห์ ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยทารกแรกเกิดมีปัญหา โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ และหอผู้ป่วยกุมาร 1 โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า จำนวน 40 ราย จับคู่ทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดให้มีอายุครรภ์ใกล้เคียงกัน แล้วจับสลากเพื่อสุ่มตัวอย่างเข้าเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมหรือกลุ่มทดลอง จนได้กลุ่มละ 20 ราย เครื่องมือในการวิจัย คือ คู่มือการกระตุ้นสัมผัสอย่างมีแบบแผน ซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นและผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน และแบบประเมินการตอบสนองความเจ็บปวดของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด มีค่าความเที่ยงของการสังเกต เท่ากับ 0.96 เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลการตอบสนองความเจ็บปวดด้วยการบันทึกภาพวีดิทัศน์ขณะเจาะเลือดบริเวณส้นเท้า วิเคราะห์การตอบสนองความเจ็บปวดด้วยสถิติทดสอบทีคู่ (Dependent t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการตอบสนองความเจ็บปวดของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด ที่ได้รับการเจาะเลือดบริเวณส้นเท้า ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นสัมผัสกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ณ นาทีที่ 3 4 และ 5 ของการทดลอง ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการตอบสนองความเจ็บปวดของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด ที่ได้รับการเจาะเลือดบริเวณส้นเท้า กลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นสัมผัสมีค่าคะแนนต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ณ นาทีที่ 6 7 8 และ 9 ของการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study was experimental research. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of tactile stimulation on pain responses to heel prick between tactile stimulated group and control group at each minute of experiment. The subjects were 40 premature infants, ranging in gestational age from 32 to 37 weeks, admitted to the sick neonate ward at the Police Hospital and the pediatric ward 1 at the Somdejprapinklao Hospital. They were matched by gestational age and were randomly assigned into experimental group and control group, 20 in each group. Instruments were the manual of tactile stimulaton pattern, developed by the researcher and tested for content validity by 5 specialists. The premature infant pain profile had interrater reliability of 0.96. Video record was used to tape pain responses while heel prick. Data was analyzed by dependent t-test. Major findings were as follows: 1. The mean score of pain responses to heel prick in premature infants between tactile stimulated group and control group at 3, 4 and 5 minute of experiment were not significantly different at the .05 level. 2. The mean score of pain responses to heel prick in the group of premature infants receiving tactile stimulation at 6, 7, 8 and 9 minute of experiment were significantly lower than control group at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License