Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยนำ ปัจจัยเอื้ออำนวย และการจัดการของผุ้ประกอบการพยาบาลอิสสระ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antecedent, facilitating and management factors of nurse entrepreneurs
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนิดา ดามาพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.522
Abstract
การศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงคุณภาพแบบกรณีศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษาปัจจัยนำ ปัจจัยนำเอื้ออำนวย และการจัดการของผู้ประกอบการพยาบาลอิสระจำนวน 5 ราย รวมทั้งปัญหาที่เผชิญและการแก้ไข เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ชนิดคำถามปลายเปิด จากกรณีศึกษาที่เป็นผู้ประกอบการพยาบาลอิสระซึ่งเป็นเจ้าของกิจการบนพื้นความรู้ทางการพยาบาลมามากกว่า 5 ปี ในลักษณะการประกอบการชนิดต่างๆ กัน ทั้งในเขตจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานครและต่างจังหวัด จำนวน 5 ราย โดยคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ปัจจัยนำที่มีผลต่อการเป็นผู้ประกอบการพยาบาลอิสระ คือ ครอบครัว สถานศึกษา และสถานที่ทำงาน ปัจจัยนำในครอบครัวได้แก่ ได้รับการอบรมเลี้ยงดูแบบประชาธิปไตย เป็นบุตรคนโตในจำนวนพี่น้องหลายคน ครอบครัวมีอาชีพค้าขายและฐานะยากจน ทำให้ชีวิตวัยเด็กมีความลำบากและต้องรับผิดชอบภาระงานหนัก และได้รับการปลูกฝังให้มุ่งมั่นในการเรียนดี ปัจจัยนำในสถานศึกษา ได้ แก่การได้รับความรู้และทักษะ มีผลการเรียนดี เป็นตัวของตัวเอง ได้รับโอกาสศึกษาและอบรมต่อต่างประเทศ มีประสบการณ์เป็นผู้นำ และชอบทำกิจกรรม ส่วนปัจจัยนำในสถานที่ทำงาน ได้แก่ มีทักษะและประสบการณ์ในการปฏิบัติงานพยาบาลเฉพาะสาขา ได้รับโอกาส แสดงความสามารถด้านบริหาร มีโอกาสไปศึกษาดูงานต่างประเทศในสาขาที่ปฏิบัติ โอกาสในการขึ้นสู่ตำแหน่งระดับสูงเป็นไปได้ยาก ระบบสายงานมีระเบียบข้อบังคับมาก ทำให้ไม่มีอิสระในการทำงานและสภาพองค์กรไม่มั่นคง ซึ่งปัจจัยนำในสถานที่ทำงานยังเป็นเหตุ จูงใจที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเป็นผู้ประกอบการพยาบาลอิสระได้มากที่สุด 2) ปัจจัยเอื้ออำนวยให้ริเริ่มประกอบการพยาบาลอิสระ ได้แก่ การมีศักยภาพและคุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคลที่เหมาะสมกับการเป็นผู้ประกอบการที่ดี มีพื้นฐานความรู้ทางการพยาบาลที่ดีและศาสตร์อื่นในด้านภาษาอังกฤษและความรู้เชิงธุรกิจ การมีแหล่งทุนและช่องทางหาแหล่งทุน การสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว มีพี่เลี้ยง อิทธิพลจากผู้อื่นในวงการเดียวกัน นโยบายรัฐบาลเปิดช่องทางให้ มีทัศนคติที่ดี ต่อวิชาชีพพยาบาล อายุที่เหมาะสม และสังคมมีความต้องการบริการสุขภาพเพิ่มขึ้น 3) การจัดการของผู้ประกอบการพยาบาลอิสระ ปฏิบัติตามหน้าที่พื้นฐาน 4 ประการ คือ การวางแผน การจัดโครงสร้าง การนำ และการควบคุมร่วมกับประเมินผล โดยมีการวางแผนด้านเงินทุน ทำเลที่ตั้ง บุคลากร วัสดุอุปกรณ์และการตลาด แต่ไม่ได้มีการเขียน แผนและจัดโครงสร้างไว้แบบหลวมๆ ในเบื้องต้น เริ่มจากกิจการเล็กๆ แบบครอบครัว ต่อเมื่อมีการขยายงานจึงจัดทำโครงสร้างอย่างเป็น ทางการ ในด้านการนำ มุ่งเน้นสร้างแรงจูงใจให้กับบุคลากร ในรูปค่าตอบแทน ค่าล่วงเวลา ให้อิสระในการทำงานและมีบรรยากาศในการทำงานแบบเป็นกันเอง ส่วนการควบคุมร่วมกับประเมินผลงานนั้น มีระบบประเมินบุคลากรในลักษณะ 360° โดยมีแบบฟอร์มในการ บันทึก จำนวนและความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการเป็นตัวชี้วัดความสำเร็จของผลงานอันดับแรก รองลงมาคือ ผลกำไรจากรายได้ 4) ปัญหาที่เผชิญและการแก้ไขของผู้ประกอบการพยาบาลอิสระ มีด้วยกัน 4 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ ประเด็นแรก การขาดทุนใน ระยะเริ่มต้นที่ต้องอุทิศเวลา กำลังกายและใจด้วยตัวเอง และขาดทุนในระยะขยายงานที่เป็นผลกระทบจากนโยบายรัฐบาลลดค่าเงินบาท ตามสภาวะวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจ ที่ต้องตั้งสติ ยอมรับและค่อยๆ คิดหาทางแก้ไข ประเด็นที่สอง การจัดการด้านบุคลากร ให้มีมาตรฐานและ จำนวนตามที่ต้องการได้ จึงต้องมีการอบรมเองภายในและส่งอบรมภายนอกร่วมด้วย รวมทั้งมีการประกาศรับสมัครเพิ่มทั้งในระดับผู้ปฏิบัติและผู้ช่วยบริหาร ซึ่งในต่างจังหวัดประสบปัญหาด้านนี้มากที่สุดและยังคงต้องดำเนินการแก้ไขต่อเนื่องอยู่ ประเด็นที่สาม ปฏิบัติ ไม่ถูกต้องตามกฎหมายแรงงานและกฎหมายวิชาชีพ โดยต้องมีการเสียค่าปรับในเบื้องต้น จากนั้นต้องมีการศึกษาทำความเข้าใจและ ปรับให้ถูกต้องตามข้อกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ประเด็นที่ 4 การบริหารเวลา ที่ต้องทำการจัดสรรเวลาให้ได้เหมาะสมกับทั้งครอบครัวและ การดำเนินธุรกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This empirical research by using qualitative case study was proposed to explore antecedent, facilitating and management factors of 5 nurse entrepreneurs, some of problems they encountered, and the strategies they used to overcome these problems. The data were collected by in-depth interviews and utilizing open-ended questions during an interview. A sample of 5 nurse entrepreneurs in different types of nursing employment .more than 5 years, were selected through purposive sampling technique. The content analysis technique was used เท data analysis. The major finding were as followed : 1) The 3 antecendent factors affecting in becoming a nurse entrepreneur were family, school and work place. Antecedent factors in family were childhood democratic rearing, the firstborn in many young siblings, self-employed occupational family and poverty, so childhood life were taken hard working responsibility, and strongly commitment in good study were taught from parents. Antecedent factors in school were getting more knowledge with skill, very good results of the examination, self independent, being in leadership position, had the opportunity for continuing education in abroad and enjoyed participating school activities. Antecedent factors in work place were expert skill and nursing experience in particular, having the opportunity for working in administration field and studying aboard, Due to complicate structure and regulations of each individual institution make it difficult to get promotion. Moreover, antecedent factors in work place were also motivated toward nurse entrepreneur. 2) The facilitating factors for initiating a nurse entrepreneur were having potential and personal characteristic that are suited to be a good entrepreneur, good nursing background and other field in terms of English and business administration knowledge. Having capital fund and source of fund, family support, fosterer, being influence by other nurse, government support, good attitude, suitable age and increasing of social demand on health service. 3) Management of nurse entrepreneurs was implementing 4 issues that were; planning, structure management, directing and controlling with evaluating. At the beginning, the nurse entrepreneurs planed for investment, location, personnel, consumables and marketing. However, they did not make a plan in written and managed structure roughly, starting from small business as family business, then formal prepared structure in related to directing, concentrating on motivation of personnel in terms of compensation, overtime, independent work, and friendly work environment in expansion stage. For controlling with evaluation, they implemented 360-degree personnel evaluation by recording quantity and satisfactory of clients as first key success indicator and profit as second key success indicator. 4) The encountered problems and solutions of nurse entrepreneurs had 4 issues that first was loss at the beginning by dedicating their time, physic and mind, following by Baht currency floating of government policy as economic crisis in expansion stage by being conscious, recognition and keeping patience to find solution. Second was personnel management that was standard and number of personnel as required. Therefore they should provide internal and external training including recruitment for operations and management assistant level that was found in upcountry and still solved continuously. Third was doing business that was not in compliance with nurse professional and labour law by paying fine at the beginning. After that, they should learn and adjust to do in compliance with such regulations and laws. Fourth was time management that was equally allocated to family and business properly.
Share
COinS