Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการประยุกต์ไมเซลล์พอลิเมอร์ที่ประกอบขึ้นจากแอมฟิฟิลิกบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีเพนทะฟลูออโรเฟนิลเอสเทอร์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.75
Abstract
Functionalizable pentafluorophenyl ester (PFP)-based polymer precursors, namely poly(pentafluorophenyl acrylate) (PPFPA) and poly(pentafluorophenyl metharylate) (PPFPMA), and zwitterionic poly(2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine) (PMPC) are the two polymers having extremely different solubility. It is therefore almost impossible to synthesize their block copolymers in a controlled manner by the conventional approach. Herein, we demonstrated, for the first time, that the synthesis and in situ formation of nanoassemblies of their diblock copolymer can be done via polymerization-induced self-assembly (PISA) using reversible addition-fragmentation chain-transfer (RAFT) dispersion polymerization. PMPC was synthesized as the first block and further employed as a macro chain transfer agent (PMPC Macro-CTA) for the synthesis of the PFP-based polymer as a second block. Synthesized using an appropriate range of copolymer composition and solid concentration, in situ self-assembled nanostructures of the diblock copolymers were evaluated by dynamic light scattering and transmission electron microscopy. To demonstrate the functionalizability of the core-forming block of PFP-based polymer precursor, the nanoparticles were subjected to post-polymerization modification with nucleophilic modifiers yielding nanostructures bearing multifunctionality that may be applicable for a wide range of applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ตั้งต้นที่มีหมู่เพนทะฟลูออโรเฟนิลเอสเทอร์ที่ปรับเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชันได้ ซึ่งได้แก่พอลิเพนทะฟลูออโรเฟนิลแอคริเลต (PPFPA) และพอลิเพนทะฟลูออโรเฟนิลเมทาคริเลต (PPFPMA) และพอลิเมอร์ซึ่งเป็นสวิทเทอร์ไอออนิกของพอลิ(2-เมทิลเมทาคริโลอิลออกซีเอทิลฟอสโฟริลโคลีน) (PMPC) เป็นพอลิเมอร์สองชนิดที่มีสมบัติการละลายต่างกันอย่างสิ้นเชิง จึงเป็นการยากที่จะสังเคราะห์ไดบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์จากพอลิเมอร์สองประเภทนี้แบบควบคุมได้ด้วยวิธีดั่งเดิม งานวิจัยนี้รายงานการสังเคราะห์และการเกิดเป็นอนุภาคของไดบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ของพอลิเมอร์สองประเภทข้างต้นด้วยวิธี polymerization-induced self-assembly (PISA) ผ่านกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยา reversible addition fragmentation chain transfer (RAFT) dispersion polymerization นับเป็นแนวทางใหม่ซึ่งไม่มีการศึกษาวิจัยมาก่อน โดย PMPC ที่สังเคราะห์โดย RAFT polymerization เป็นบล็อกแรกทำหน้าที่เป็นสายถ่ายโอนโซ่ (PMPC Macro-CTA) ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ที่มีหมู่เพนทะฟลูออโรฟีนิวเอสเทอร์เป็นบล็อกที่สอง ภายใต้การใช้สัดส่วนโคพอลิเมอร์และองค์ประกอบของแข็งที่เหมาะสม ทำให้ได้โครงสร้างนาโนที่ประกอบขึ้นเป็นพอลิเมอร์ไมเซลล์ที่มีรูปร่างทรงกลม โดยมีขนาดเล็กกว่า 100 นาโนเมตร จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการกระเจิงแสงแบบพลวัต และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน พอลิเมอร์ไมเซลล์สามารถถูกดัดแปรให้มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่หลากหลายได้ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาดัดแปรหลังพอลิเมอไรเซชันของแกนกลางซึ่งเป็นบล็อกของพอลิเมอร์ตั้งต้นที่มีหมู่เพนทะฟลูออโรเฟนิลโดยการเกิดปฏิกิริยากับตัวดัดแปรนิวคลีโอไฟล์ต่างๆ นับเป็นวัสดุที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาไปใช้ในด้านต่างๆได้อย่างกว้างขวาง
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.