Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินที่พร้อมปลูกถ่ายจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคม์ของไขมันสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chenphop Sawangmake
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.417
Abstract
Canine mesenchymal stem cells (cMSCs) have potential applications for regenerative therapy, including the generation of insulin-producing cells (IPCs) for studying and treating diabetes. In this study, we established a useful protocol for generating IPCs from canine adipose mesenchymal stem cells (cAD-MSCs). Subsequently, in vitro preservation of pluronic F127-coated alginate (ALGPA)-encapsulated cAD-MSC-derived IPCs was performed to verify ready-to-use (RTU) IPCs. IPCs were induced from cAD-MSCs with the modulated three-stepwise protocol. The first step of definitive endoderm (DE) induction showed that the cooperation of Chir99021 and Activin A created the effective production of Sox17-expressed DE cells. The second step for pancreatic endocrine (PE) progenitor induction from DE indicated that the treatment with taurine, retinoic acid (RA), FGF2, EGF, TGFβ inhibitor, dorsomorphin, nicotinamide (NIC), and DAPT show the significant upregulation of the PE precursor markers Pdx1 and Ngn3. The last step of IPC production, the combination of taurine, NIC, GLP-1, forskolin, PI3K inhibitor, and TGFβ inhibitor, yielded efficiently functional IPCs from PE precursors. Afterward, the maintenance of ALGPA-encapsulated cAD-MSC-derived IPCs with VSCBIC-1, a specialized medium, enhanced IPC properties. Conclusion, the modulated three-stepwise protocol generates the functional IPCs. Together, the encapsulation of cAD-MSC-derived IPCs and the cultivation with VSCBIC-1 enrich the maturation of generated IPCs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคม์จากสุนัขมีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาและนำมาใช้ประโยชน์สำหรับแนวทางการรักษาแบบฟื้นฟู ซึ่งรวมไปถึงการสร้างเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาและรักษาเบาหวาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นในการพัฒนากรรมวิธีการสร้างเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคม์ที่ได้จากไขมันสุนัข และกระบวนการเพาะเลี้ยงเพื่อเก็บรักษาคุณภาพและพัฒนาให้เป็นเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคม์ที่ได้จากไขมันสุนัขที่พร้อมสำหรับการนำมาใช้ในทางคลินิกด้วยกรรมวิธีห่อหุ้มเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคม์ที่ได้จากไขมันสุนัขด้วยสารก่อเจลอัลจิเนตร่วมกับพลูโรนิค เอฟ127 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคม์ที่ได้จากไขมันสุนัขสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินด้วยกรรมวิธีเหนี่ยวนำ 3 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นตอนที่หนึ่ง พบว่าการใช้ Chir99021 ร่วมกับ Activin A สามารถผลักดันให้เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเข้าสู่สภาวะเดฟฟินิทีฟเอนโดเดิร์ม ที่มีการแสงออกของยีน ซอกซ์-17 ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในขั้นตอนที่สอง พบว่าการเหนี่ยวนำเซลล์ในสภาวะเดฟฟินิทีฟเอนโดเดิร์ม ด้วย Taurine Retinoic acid FGF2 EGF TGFβ-inhibitor Dorsomorphin Nicotinamide และ DAPT สามารถเพิ่มการเหนี่ยวนำให้เข้าสู่สภาวะแพนครีเอทิกเอนโดเดิร์ม โดยการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน พีดีเอ็กซ์-1 และ เอ็นจีเอ็น-3 ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมในสภาวะแพนครีเอทิกเอนโดเดิร์มได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และในขั้นตอนสุดท้าย พบว่า Taurine Nicotinamide Glp-1 Forskolin PI3K-inhibitor และ TGFβ-inhibitor สามารถเหนี่ยวนำเซลล์ในสภาวะแพนครีเอทิกเอนโดเดิร์มเข้าสู่สภาวะของเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากนั้น เมื่อทำการห่อหุ้มเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินจากขั้นตอนสุดท้ายและทำการเพาะเลี้ยงต่อ พบว่า เซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินมีคุณสมบัติและประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มมากขึ้น เมื่อทำการเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงขึ้นมาใหม่ VSCBIC-1 จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าว สามารถสรุปได้ว่ากรรมวิธีการเหนี่ยวนำ 3 ขั้นตอนนี้ มีศักยภาพในการเหนี่ยวนำเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคม์ที่ได้จากไขมันสุนัขให้เป็นแปลงเป็นเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลิน และการห่อหุ้มเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินด้วยสารก่อเจลอัลจิเนตร่วมกับพลูโรนิค เอฟ127 ร่วมกับการเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ VSCBIC-1 สามารถช่วยฟื้นฟูและเพิ่มความสามารถในการทำงานของเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคม์ที่ได้จากไขมันสุนัขในหลอดทดลองได้
Creative Commons License