Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดรูปแบบบริการพยาบาลผ่าตัดที่เน้นการดูแลครอบครัวต่อความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยและครอบครัวและความพึงพอใจของพยาบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of perioperative nursing service management model emphasizing caring for family on anxiety of patients and families, and nurses' satisfaction
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พวงเพ็ญ ชุณหปราณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.510
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการจัดรูปแบบบริการพยาบาลผ่าตัดที่เน้นการดูแลครอบครัวต่อความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยและครอบครัว และความพึงพอใจของพยาบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่มารับการผ่าตัดศัลยกรรมทั่วไป จำนวน 40 คน ครอบครัวผู้ป่วย จำนวน 40 คน และพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานประจำในห้องรับ-ส่งผู้ป่วย ห้องผ่าตัด และห้องพักฟื้นศัลยศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี จำนวน 10 คน กลุ่มผู้ป่วยและครอบครัวได้จากการคัดเลือกอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมโดยวิธีจับคู่ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ โครงการการจัดรูปแบบบริการพยาบาลผ่าตัดที่เน้นการดูแลครอบครัว แผนการสอนเรื่อง การจัดรูปแบบบริการพยาบาลผ่าตัดที่เน้นการดูแลครอบครัว คู่มือการจัดรูปแบบบริการพยาบาลผ่าตัดที่เน้นการดูแลครอบครัว วีดิทัศน์ เรื่อง การเตรียมผู้ป่วยและครอบครัวก่อนเข้ารับการผ่าตัดศัลยกรรมทั่วไป คู่มือผู้ป่วยและครอบครัว เรื่อง การเตรียมผู้ป่วยและครอบครัวเพื่อรับการผ่าตัด และแบบประเมินผลการจัดรูปแบบบริการพยาบาล ผ่าตัดที่เน้นการดูแลครอบครัว เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล มี 3 ชุด คือ แบบประเมินผลความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วย แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลของครอบครัว และแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของพยาบาล ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค ของแบบสอบถาม เท่ากับ .89, .92 และ .91 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที และสถิติทดสอบ Wilcoxon ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการบริการพยาบาลผ่าตัดที่เน้นการดูแลครอบครัว มีความวิตกกังวลน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลผ่าตัดตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ครอบครัวผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับบริการพยาบาลผ่าตัดที่เน้นการดูแลครอบครัว มีความวิตกกังวลน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลผ่าตัดตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ความพึงพอใจของพยาบาลหลังการใช้รูปแบบบริการพยาบาลผ่าตัดที่เน้นการดูแลครอบครัวสูงกว่าก่อนการใช้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 การนำรูปแบบบริการพยาบาลผ่าตัดที่เน้นการดูแลครอบครัวมาใช้ในการให้บริการจะช่วยลดความวิตกกังวลของทั้งผู้ป่วยและครอบครัว ทำให้พยาบาลสามารถแสดงบทบาทอิสระของวิชาชีพ เกิดสัมพันธภาพที่ดีกับผู้ป่วยและครอบครัว รวมทั้งเป็นการเพิ่มคุณภาพบริการพยาบาลผ่าตัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi experimental research were to study the effects of perioperative nursing service management model emphasizing caring for family on anxiety of patients and families, and nurses' satisfaction. The research subjects consisted of 40 surgical patients, 40 family members and 10 professional nurses working in preoperating unit, operating room and post anesthetic care unit, Ramathibodi Hospital. The patients and their families were randomly assigned to experimental group and control group by matched pair technique. Research instruments were a perioperative nursing service management model emphasizing caring for family training project, lesson plan of perioperative nursing service management model emphasizing caring for family, handbook of perioperative nursing service practice, patient and family self-care instruction video, patient and family booklet and a questionnaire to evaluate perioperative nursing service management model. Research data were obtained by questionnaires of patients'anxiety, families' anxiety, and nurses' satisfaction. The instruments were validated by panel of experts. The Cronbach's alpha coefficient of the questionnaires were .89, .92, and .91 respectively. Statistical techniques used in data analysis were percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test and Wilcoxon matched- pairs signed ranks test. Majors results were as follows: 1. The patients' anxiety in the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the control group at the .05 level. 2. The families' anxiety in the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the control group at the .05 level. 3. The overall nurses' satisfaction after using perioperative nursing service management model emphasizing caring for family was significantly higher than before at the .05 level. The implementation of perioperative nursing service management model emphasizing caring for family would help in reducing both patients' and families' anxiety. The perioperative nurses could also exhibit their professionalindependent role. This, intern, could enhance good relationship with the patients and families as well as reflected the quality of perioperative nursing care.
Creative Commons License