Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล บรรยากาศองค์การเจตคติต่อวิชาชีพการพยาบาลกับวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาในงาน ของพยาบาลจบใหม่โรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between personal factors, organizational climate, attitude toward nursing profession,and coping strategies at work of new graduated nurses, governmental university hospitals
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พวงเพ็ญ ชุณหปราณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.492
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาในงานของพยาบาลจบใหม่ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล บรรยากาศองค์การ เจตคติต่อวิชาชีพการพยาบาล กับวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาในงาน และศึกษาตัวแปรที่สามารถพยากรณ์วิธีการเผชิญปัญหาในงานของพยาบาลจบใหม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ พยาบาลจบใหม่จำนวน 280 คน ได้จากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน จากโรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ ในประเทศไทยจำนวน 6 แห่ง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามบรรยากาศองค์การ เจตคติต่อวิชาชีพการพยาบาล และวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาในงาน ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .92 .79 และ .84 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. วิธีการเผชิญปัญหาในงาน แบบมุ่งจัดการกับอารมณ์และแบบมุ่งแก้ปัญหา และบรรยากาศองค์การของพยาบาลจบใหม่ โรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ([Mean] = 3.10, 3.49 และ 3.34 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนเจตคติต่อวิชาชีพการพยาบาล อยู่ในระดับสูง ([Mean] = 3.59) 2. วิธีการเผชิญปัญหาในงานของพยาบาลจบใหม่นอกจากใช้วิธีการจัดการกับอารมณ์ และการแก้ปัญหาแล้วยังนำแนวทางพุทธศาสนามาใช้ในการเผชิญปัญหาในงานอีกด้วย 3. ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการศึกษา บรรยากาศองค์การ ด้านความรับผิดชอบ และเจตคติต่อวิชาชีพการพยาบาล ด้านการปฏิบัติงานมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาในงานแบบมุ่งจัดการกับอารมณ์ของพยาบาลจบใหม่ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = -.125, -.200 และ -.122 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนบรรยากาศองค์การ ด้านมาตรฐาน มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาในงาน แบบมุ่งจัดการกับอารมณ์ของพยาบาลจบใหม่ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (r = .262) 4. แผนกการพยาบาลฉุกเฉินและอุบัติเหตุ บรรยากาศองค์การ ด้านความรับผิดชอบ และเจตคติต่อวิชาชีพการพยาบาล มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาในงาน แบบมุ่งแก้ปัญหาของพยาบาลจบใหม่ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .119, .246 และ .226 ตามลำดับ) 5. ตัวแปรที่สามารถร่วมกันพยากรณ์วิธีการเผชิญปัญหาในงาน แบบมุ่งจัดการกับอารมณ์ และแบบมุ่งแก้ปัญหาของพยาบาลจบใหม่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ได้ร้อยละ 10 และ 15.2 ดังสมการในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐาน ต่อไปนี้ Z[subscript มุ่งจัดการกับอารมณ์] = .245Z[subscript ความรับผิดชอบ] - .199Z[subscript มาตรฐาน] Z[subscript มุ่งแก้ปัญหา] = .261Z[subscript ความรับผิดชอบ] + .177Z[subscript เจตคติฯ ลักษณะวิชาชีพ+ .144Z[subscript เจตคติฯ ความสัมพันธ์] +.119Z[subscript แผนกฉุกเฉินฯ]
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to determine the coping strategies at work of new graduated nurses in Governmental University Hospitals, and to examine the relationships among personal factors, organizational climate, attitude toward nursing profession and coping strategies at work. And to identify the predictors of coping strategies at work of new graduated nurses. The sample were 280 new graduated nurses selected by multi-stage sampling from six Governmental University Hospitals. Research instruments were organizational climate, attitude toward nursing profession, and coping strategies at work questionnaires which were tested for their content validity and the Cronbach,s Alpha Coefficient were .92, .79, and .84 respectively. The data were analyzed by percent, mean, standard deviation, Pearson, s Product Moment Correlation Coefficient, and Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis. Major findings were as follows : 1. Mean score of emotional and problem-solving coping strategies at work of new graduated nurses and organizational climate in Governmental University Hospitals were at the moderate level ([Mean] = 3.10, 3.49 and 3.34 respectively), while mean score of attitude toward nursing profession was at the high level ([Mean] = 3.59). 2. Furthermore, it was found that the new graduated nurses also used the Buddhist way of life in coping strategies at work. 3. There were negative significant relationship between GPA, responsibly organizational climate, relative attitude and emotional coping of new graduated nurses at the .05 level (r = -.125, -.200 and -.122 respectively), while standardized organizational climate was positively related and significant at the .01 level (r = .262). 4. There were positive significant relationship between emergency department, responsibly organizational climate, attitude and problem-solving coping of new graduated nurses at the .05 level (r = .119, .246 and .226 respectively). 5. The variables which predicted emotional and problem-solving coping strategies at work of new graduatednurses at the .05 level and accounted for 10 and 15.2 percent. The equations in standard score derived from the analysis were as follows: Z[subscript emotional] = .245Z[subscript responsible] - .199Z[subscript standardized] Z[subscript problem-solving] = .261Z[subscript responsible] + .177Z[subscript characteristic attitude] + .144Z[subscript relative attitude] +.119Z[subscript emergency department].
Creative Commons License