Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณภาพการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่ในภาวะพึ่งพา : กรณีศึกษา ในเขตอำเภอโพธาราม จังหวัดราชบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality of care for dependency elderly : a case study of photharam district Ratchaburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.626
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาคุณภาพการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่ในภาวะพึ่งพา โดยผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว จำแนกตาม เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ประสบการณ์การอบรมเกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ รายได้ ความเพียงพอของรายได้ ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์กับผู้สูงอายุ จำนวนชั่วโมงในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุต่อวัน ระยะเวลาในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ การมีผู้ช่วยเหลือในการดูแล และการได้รับการเยี่ยมบ้านจากเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพการดูแล และปัญหาอุปสรรคในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุในเขตอำเภอโพธาราม จังหวัดราชบุรี ที่อยู่ในโครงการสุขภาพดีที่บ้านของโรงพยาบาลโพธาราม จังหวัดราชบุรี จำนวน 102 ครอบครัว เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบประเมินคุณภาพการดูแลผู้สูงอายุและแนวทางในการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา และวิเคราะห์ค่าความเที่ยงของแบบประเมินโดยหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค มีค่าเท่ากับ .95 และ ค่าความเที่ยงของการสังเกต มีค่าเท่ากับ .71 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ ค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพวิเคราะห์ โดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. คุณภาพการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่ในภาวะพึ่งพาโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี 2. ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพการดูแล ประกอบด้วย 1) การมีภาระรับผิดชอบในด้านอื่นของผู้ดูแล 2) สัมพันธภาพระหว่างผู้ดูแลและผู้สูงอายุ 3) ระบบสนับสนุน 4) ทัศนคติในการดูแล 5) ปัจจัยจากตัวผู้ดูแล 3. ปัญหาอุปสรรคในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ประกอบด้วย 1) ปัญหาอุปสรรคด้านผู้ดูแล ได้แก่ ความไม่มั่นใจในการดูแล และสุขภาพของผู้ดูแล 2) ปัญหาอุปสรรคด้านผู้สูงอายุ ได้แก่ การไม่ให้ความร่วมมือในการดูแลและการที่ผู้สูงอายุโมโหง่าย เอาแต่ใจตนเอง รวมทั้งความต้องการการดูแลของผู้สูงอายุ 3) ปัญหาอุปสรรคด้านเศรษฐกิจ ได้แก่ การมีรายได้ไม่พอกับค่าใช้จ่าย 4) สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในการดูแล ได้แก่ การขาดอุปกรณ์เสริมที่ช่วยในการดูแล, การขาดพาหนะในการเดินทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to 1) study the quality of care in family caregiving for the dependency elderly and 2) study factors related the quality of care and problems or difficulties in caregiving for the elderly by indepth interview. Subjects were 102 family caregivers who care for elderly family members. These families are families enrolled in home health care project provided by primary care unit of Photharam hospital. Content validity and reliability of the research instruments; the “Quality of Family Caregiving Scale" and the “Interview Guideline" were established. The conbrach alpha coefficients was .95 and interrater reliability was .71. Data were analyzed by frequency, percent, mean, standard deviation and analysis. Major findings were as follows: 1. Quality of caregiving of the family caregivers are at good level. 2. From qualitative study, 2.1 Factors related to the quality of care are: 1) caregiver’s other responsibilities, 2) relationship between caregiver and care reciever, 3) caregiver’s support system, 4) attitude in caregiving, and 5) caregiver’s factor. 2.2 Problems or difficulties in caregiving are: 1) caregiver’s problems which are the uncertainty in caregiving and caregiver’s health, 2) care reciever’s factors are incooperation of the elderly, the elderly’s demanding and needs of caregiving, 3) finalcial difficulty from inadequacy of income, and 4) facilities in caregiving which are the lack of caregiving apparatus and transportation.
Creative Commons License