Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาสเปนของนิสิตหลักสูตรอักษรศาสตรบัณฑิต สาขาภาษาและวัฒนธรรม (หลักสูตรนานาชาติ)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Penpisa Srivoranart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Western Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันตก)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Spanish
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.176
Abstract
This research presents the factors affecting motivation in the learning of Spanish of students in the Bachelor of Arts in Language and Culture (International Program). Having a dual-objective, firstly, it aims to find out and analyze the motivating and demotivating factors that affect international program Bachelor of Arts in Language and Culture (BALAC) students learning Spanish. Secondly, it aims to find strategies to promote student’s motivation in their learning of the Spanish language. A questionnaire on motivation and semi-structured interviews was used as a research instrument to find out the different aspects related to motivation. The questionnaire was distributed to 96 university students from the first to the fourth year of the BALAC program, all of whom attending Spanish classes as a minor subject in the second semester of the 2018 academic year. Thereafter, a qualitative approach with semi-structured interviews was conducted with 6 Spanish teachers and also 4 students from each year (16 selected students in total), considering their very high or very low levels of motivation. The results show that most BALAC students have a moderate level of motivation (48.96%). The majority choose to study Spanish at BALAC because of their personal interest in Spanish (19.44%). However, 19.10% of students choose Spanish because they think it is easier than other options offered in the BALAC curriculum which in a way reflects that a number of students choose to study a foreign language merely because it is obligatory to obtain the degree. Interview results among students with low level of motivation show that this group lacks of motivation in learning Spanish due to lack of personal interest, opportunity or necessity to use the language in the future. Among all the factors that affect motivation, the top three motivational factors are personal interest (25%), teachers (17.71%) and exam and grades (14.93%). Motivational sub-factors such as teachers with positive attitude who always pay attention to students, including student’s interest in traveling to Spanish speaking countries play an important role in keeping students motivated and wanting to learn Spanish. On the other hand, the top three demotivational factors contributing to students’ lack of motivation are language difficulty (21.29%), exam and grades (18.63%) and learning materials (9.89%). Demotivational sub-factors such as boring classroom activities, problem in vocabulary memorization and difficulty of the Spanish grammar result in student’s lack of motivation to learn Spanish at BALAC. Furthermore, the study shows the relationship between student́s previous experience with the Spanish language and their level of motivation as those with such experience tend to have a higher level of motivation. From 37 students with a very high and high level of motivation, 24 students (64.86%) are those with experience related to Spanish (29.73% are students with past experience in Spanish-speaking countries and 24.32% are those with previous experience studying the Spanish language before entering the program) while 35.14% represents other 13 students who never have had such experience. The analysis results of data obtained from the questionnaire and the interviews were compiled in order to find strategies to enhance the motivation of the BALAC students as well as to improve the quality of teaching of Spanish for the said program.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาสเปนของนิสิตในหลักสูตรอักษรศาสตรบัณฑิตสาขาภาษาและวัฒนธรรม (หลักสูตรนานาชาติ) คณะอักษรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย หรือ BALAC โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัย 2 ประการคือ เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ว่าปัจจัยใดบ้างที่ทาให้นิสิตหลักสูตรอักษรศาสตรบัณฑิต สาขาภาษาและวัฒนธรรม (หลักสูตรนานาชาติ) มีแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาสเปนและปัจจัยใดส่งผลให้นิสิตขาดแรงจูงใจ อีกทั้ง เพื่อหาแนวทางสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาสเปนแก่นิสิตหลักสูตรดังกล่าว เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับแรงจูงใจและแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง กลุ่มตัวอย่างสาหรับการแจกแบบสอบถามคือ นิสิตตั้งแต่ชั้นปีที่ 1 ถึงชั้นปีที่ 4 ของหลักสูตร BALAC ที่เรียนภาษาสเปนเป็นวิชาโทในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ของปีการศึกษา 2018 จานวนทั้งสิ้น 96 คน หลังจากนั้น ได้สัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างกับครูสอนภาษาสเปนของหลักสูตรทั้งหมด 6 คนและคัดเลือกนิสิตจากแต่ละชั้นปีมาชั้นปีละ 4 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 16 คน โดยพิจารณาจากระดับแรงจูงใจที่สูงมากและต่ามากของแต่ละชั้นปี จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิสิตหลักสูตรดังกล่าวมีแรงจูงใจระดับปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 48.96) โดยส่วนใหญ่เลือกเรียนภาษาสเปนจากความสนใจในตัวภาษา (ร้อยละ 19.44) ในขณะเดียวกัน จานวนนิสิตถึงร้อยละ 19.10 เลือกเรียนภาษาสเปนเพราะคิดว่าเป็นภาษาที่ง่ายที่สุดที่หลักสูตรเปิดสอน ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นว่ามีนิสิตจานวนหนึ่งเลือกเรียนภาษาต่างประเทศเพียงเพราะเป็นข้อกาหนดในการสาเร็จหลักสูตร จากผลการสัมภาษณ์ในกลุ่มนิสิตที่มีระดับแรงจูงใจต่าของแต่ละชั้นปี พบว่า นิสิตกลุ่มนี้ขาดแรงจูงใจในการเรียน เนื่องจากไม่มีความสนใจส่วนตัว ไม่มีโอกาสหรือความจาเป็นในการใช้ภาษาในอนาคต ในบรรดาปัจจัยทั้งหมดที่มีผลต่อแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาสเปน ปัจจัยหลัก 3 อันดับแรกที่ทาให้นิสิตมีแรงจูงใจ ได้แก่ ความสนใจส่วนตัว (ร้อยละ 25) ครูผู้สอน (ร้อยละ 17.71) และการสอบประเมินผลและคะแนนที่ได้รับ (ร้อยละ 14.93) นอกจากนี้ทัศนคติที่ดีและความเอาใจใส่ของครูผู้สอน รวมถึงความสนใจในการเดินทางไปประเทศที่ใช้ภาษาสเปน ก็เป็นปัจจัยย่อยที่มีบทบาทสาคัญในการทาให้นิสิตมีแรงจูงใจและอยากเรียนภาษาสเปน ปัจจัยหลัก 3 อันดับแรกที่ทาให้นิสิตขาดแรงจูงใจ ได้แก่ ความยากของภาษาสเปน (ร้อยละ 21.29) การสอบประเมินผลและคะแนนที่ได้รับ (ร้อยละ 18.63) และสื่อการเรียนการสอน (ร้อยละ 9.89) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กิจกรรมที่น่าเบื่อในชั้นเรียน อีกทั้งปัญหาในการจดจาคาศัพท์และความยากของไวยากรณ์ภาษาสเปนเป็นปัจจัยย่อยที่ส่งผลให้นิสิตหลักสูตรดังกล่าวขาดแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาสเปน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ระดับแรงจูงใจมีความสัมพันธ์กับประสบการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาษาสเปน กล่าวคือ นิสิตที่มีประสบการณ์มีแนวโน้มที่แรงจูงใจจะอยู่ในระดับสูง จากนิสิตจานวน 37 คนที่มีระดับแรงจูงใจสูงและสูงมาก พบว่านิสิตถึง 24 คน (ร้อยละ 64.86) มีประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับภาษาสเปนมาก่อน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่เคยไปประเทศที่ใช้ภาษาสเปน (ร้อยละ 29.73) และกลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์การเรียนภาษาสเปนก่อนเข้าหลักสูตร BALAC (ร้อยละ 24.32) ในขณะที่นิสิตอีก 13 คน (ร้อยละ 35.14) ไม่เคยมีประสบการณ์ดังกล่าว ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั้งหมดที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ถูกนาไปประมวลเพื่อนาเสนอแนวทางสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาสเปน อีกทั้งเพื่อเป็นการพัฒนาการเรียนการสอนภาษาสเปนแก่นิสิตของหลักสูตรดังกล่าวให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Citations
    • Citation Indexes: 1
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 159
    • Abstract Views: 109
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.