Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลขององค์ประกอบของดิน, โครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิว และสภาวะการล้างต่อประสิทธิภาพในการชะล้างดินที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยน้ำมันดีเซลโดยสารละลายไมเซลล์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantra Tongcumpou
Second Advisor
Nattapong Tuntiwiwattanapun,
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.241
Abstract
Surfactant solutions are commonly used for the remediation of petroleum-contaminated soil due to their good petroleum removal performance, time-saving capability, and cost effectiveness. However, applying surfactants in excess concentrations could make oil recovery difficult. Moreover, residual surfactants in soil are toxic to microorganisms and plants. Thus, it is crucial to identify a suitable surfactant concentration for soil washing applications. The main objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of soil composition (sand, silt, clay and organic matter), surfactant structure (Tween 20, 40, 60 and 80, and Tergitol 15-S-7, 9 and 15). Subsequently, two surfactants from each series (Tween and Tergitol) were selected for diesel removal from diesel-contaminated soil by surfactant-assisted soil washing. Then the optimizing condition was examined based on physical factors, i.e., shaking speed, Liquid: Solid (L/S) ratio and time. The results showed that Tween surfactants with shorter carbon chain lengths required higher CMC for diesel removal from sand, while those with longer carbon chains needed higher CMC for clay cleanup. Tergitol surfactants with less ethoxylate group on the hydrophilic head have higher CMC in all soil texture. At a certain OM concentration, OM exhibited antagonistic effects with sand and silt, resulting in CMC reduction. In soil washing application, the mixture design shows that maximum diesel removal could be achieved from sand. Interestingly, there are high diesel removal efficiency from soil with highly clay, which surfactants exhibited the highest CMC. Based on FTIR results, the adsorbed surfactant could reduce the hydrophobicity of the clay surface, thus preventing the re-deposition of detached diesel. The soil with highly clay content was found in most area of Thailand. Therefore, Tween 80 and Tergitol 15-S-15, which have high diesel removal efficiency in clay, were selected. In optimizing physical condition test, effect of shaking speed and L/S ratio were tested. The result showed that shaking speed was more significant and the optimal physical condition was 3:1 L/S ratio with shaking speed at 100 rpm. At these conditions, time has no significant effect.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารลดแรงตึงผิวมักถูกใช้ในการบำบัดดินที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยปิโตรเลียมเนื่องจากสามารถชะล้างปิโตรเลียมออกได้ดี อีกทั้งยังช่วยให้ลดเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายได้อีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวมากเกินไปอาจทำให้เกิดการตกค้างในดิน ซึ่งอาจเป็นพิษกับจุลินทรีย์ในดินและพืช ดังนั้นการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวในความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมจึงมีความสำคัญมากในกระบวนการล้างดิน จึงเป็นที่มาของวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลขององค์ประกอบของดิน (ทราย ทรายแป้ง ดินเหนียว และอินทรียวัตถุ) และ โครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิว (Tween 20, 40, 60 และ 80, และ Tergitol 15-S-7, 9 และ 15) และเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการล้างดินด้วยสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิว ได้มีการคัดเลือกสารลดแรงตึงผิวจาก แต่ละกลุ่ม มาทำการศึกษา สภาวะการล้างที่เหมาะสม (อัตราส่วนระหว่างสารละลายและดิน ความเร็วในการเขย่า และเวลาที่ใช้ในการล้าง) ต่อประสิทธิภาพในการชะล้างดินที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยน้ำมันดีเซลโดยกระบวนการล้างดิน จากผลการทดลองที่ได้ ในการชะล้างน้ำมันดีเซลที่ปนเปื้อนในดินนั้น Tween ที่มีความยาวของสายคาร์บอนที่สั้นกว่าจะมีความเข้มข้นวิกฤตของการเกิดไมเซลล์สูงกว่าในทราย แต่ในทางกลับกัน Tween ที่มีความยาวของสายคาร์บอนที่ยาวกว่าจะมีความเข้มข้นวิกฤตของการเกิดไมเซลล์สูงกว่าในดินเหนียว สำหรับ Tergitol นั้น สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่โครงสร้างที่มีจำนวนกลุ่มอีทอกซิเลตในส่วนหัวที่น้อยกว่าจะใช้ความเข้มข้นวิกฤตของการเกิดไมเซลล์สูงกว่าในดินทุกชนิด ส่วนในกรณีที่มีอินทรียวัตถุอยู่นั้น อินทรียวัตถุส่งผลให้เกิดการลดความเข้มข้นวิกฤตของการเกิดไมเซลล์ในทรายและทรายแป้ง ในกระบวนการชะล้างดินที่ปนเปื้อนที่ใช้สารละลายที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวสูงกว่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤตของการเกิดไมเซลล์นั้น ดินเหนียวเป็นดินที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการชะล้าง ซึ่งจากผลของ FTIR แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ถูกดูดซับบนดินเหนียวลดภาวะที่มีความชอบน้ำต่ำของดิน ทำให้ดินเหนียวไม่สามารถที่จะกลับมาดูดซับน้ำมันดีเซลอีกครั้งได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้ เนื่องจากดินเหนียวนั้นสามารถพบได้ในพื้นที่ส่วนมากของประเทศไทย ทำให้ Tween 80 และ Tergitol 15-S-15 ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการชะล้างน้ำมันดีเซลในดินเหนียวสูงถูกเลือกมาเพื่อใช้ในการทดลองถัดไป ในการทดลองเพื่อหาสภาวะการล้างที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการชะล้างดินที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยน้ำมันดีเซลนั้น จะเริ่มจากการทดสอบผลของอัตราส่วนระหว่างสารละลายและดิน และความเร็วในการเขย่าก่อน โดยผลที่ได้นั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความเร็วในการเขย่าส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการชะล้างมากกว่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างสารละลายและดิน ซึ่งอัตราส่วนระหว่างสารละลายและดินและความเร็วในการเขย่าที่เหมาะสมคืออัตราส่วนระหว่างสารละลาย 3 ส่วนต่อดิน 1 ส่วน โดยใช้ความเร็วในการเขย่าที่ 100 รอบต่อนาที ด้วยสภาวะนี้ เวลาที่ใช้ไม่มีใด ๆ ผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการชะล้าง
Creative Commons License