Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรจำแนกบัณฑิตพยาบาลศาสตร์ ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนสูงและต่ำ วิทยาลัยพยาบาล สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of the variables discriminating nursing graduates with high and low achievement, nursing colleges under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Public Health
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.594
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรจำแนกบัณฑิตพยาบาลศาสตร์ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนสูงและต่ำ วิทยาลัยพยาบาล สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น บัณฑิตพยาบาลศาสตร์สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุขที่สำเร็จการศึกษาในปีการศึกษา 2543 แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มบัณฑิตพยาบาลศาสตร์ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน สูงจำนวน 156 คน และกลุ่มบัณฑิตพยาบาลศาสตร์ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนต่ำจำนวน 206 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้น (stratefied random sampling ) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ซึ่งประกอบด้วยคำถาม ทั้งหมด 5 เรื่อง คือ ความมีวินัยในตน เอง เจตคติต่อวิชาชีพพยาบาลจุดมุ่งหมายทางการเรียน พฤติกรรมการเรียน และสภาพ แวดล้อมของวิทยาลัยพยาบาล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยคำนวณค่าร้อยละ ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์จำแนกเพื่อหาตัวแปรสำคัญ ที่สามารถจำแนกกลุ่ม (Discriminant Analysis) โดยใช้ Wilks’ Lambda เป็น ตัวเปรียบเทียบอำนาจแห่งการจำแนกสมการ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ตัวแปรที่สามารถจำแนกบัณฑิตพยาบาลศาสตร์ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนสูง และ ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนต่ำ วิทยาลัยพยาบาล สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณ สุข ป ระกอบด้วยปัจจัยสำคัญ 4 ประการคือ ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับความมีวินัยในตนเอง ประกอบด้วย ความเชื่อมั่นในตนเอง ความตั้งใจ ความอดทน และ ความเป็นผู้นำ ซึ่งคาดประมาณการจำแนกได้ร้อยละ 76.1 ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับเจตคติต่อวิชาชีพพ ยาบาล ประกอบด้วยค่านิยมของสังคมลักษณะวิชาชีพ การปฏิบัติงาน และ ความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ร่วมงานและผู้ใช้บริการ ซึ่งคาดประมาณการจำแนกได้ร้อยละ 65.8 ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการเรียน คาดประมาณการจำแนกได้ร้อยละ 71.6 และปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับสภาพแวดค้อมของวิทยาลัยพยาบาล ประกอบด้วย สภาพแวดค้อมด้านกายภาพ สภาพ แวดค้อมด้าน จิตใจและสังคมคาดประมาณ การจำแนกได้ร้อยละ 68.4 และได้สมการแสดงน้ำหนัก ของตัวแปรแต่ละตัวที่สัมพันธ์กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของ บัณฑิตพยาบาลศาสตร์คือ Z = - 0.428 (DISCIPLINE*) - 0.357 (ATTITUDE *) - 0.028 (LEARNING OBJECTIVE) + 0.922 (BEHAVIOR *) + 0.178 (ENVIRONMENT*)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to determine variables which were able to discriminated nursing graduates with high and low achievement Samples of nursing graduates in the academic year 2000 were stratified random sampling from the nursing colleges under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Public Health. The group of nursing graduates with high achievement was 156 and the group of nursing graduates with low achievement was 206. The research instruments consisted of the questionnaires of self-discipline, professional attitude, learning objectives, learning behaviors and nursing college environment. Data were analyzed by using percent, mean, standard deviation and discriminant analysis. Wilks’ lambda was used to compare the discriminant function coefficients. Major findings were as follows: The variables that discriminated nursing graduates’ achievement with high and low Grade Point Average were 4 variables. First, the self-discipline regarding self-confidence, attention tolerance, and leadership was able to predicted 76.1 percent of the group membership. Second, the professional attitude concerning social value, professional characteristics, working practices, and relationship with colleague and client was able to predicted 65.8 percent of the group membership. Third, learning behavior was able to predicted 71.6 percent of the group membership. Fourth, nursing college environment about physical environment and psychosocial environment was able to predict 68.4 percent of the group membership. Discriminant scores of each variable that was related to the nursing graduates’ achievement was: Z = - 0.428 (DISCIPLINE*) - 0.357 (ATTITUDE*) - 0.028 (LEARNING OBJECTIVE) + 0.922 (BEHAVIOR*) + 0.178 (ENVIRONMENT*)
Share
COinS