Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดในวัฏภาคของเหลวของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมและแพลทินัมเหล็กในเมโซพอรัสคาร์บอน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Second Advisor
Laemthong Cheunchom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.55
Abstract
This research aims to investigate the liquid-phase selective hydrogenation of furfural to furfuryl alcohol in a batch reactor at 50ºC, 20 bar H2 using water and methanol as the solvent. This study has been divided into two sections. The characteristics and catalytic properties of OMC-supported Pt catalysts (Pt/OMC-one-pot) prepared by one-step modified soft-template self-assembly method were compared with the Pt impregnated on OMC, activated carbon (AC), and non-uniform meso/macroporous carbon (MC) in the first section. Larger Pt particle size (~4 nm) was obtained on the Pt/OMC-one-pot comparing to all the impregnated ones, in which the Pt particle sizes were in the range 0.5 – 2 nm. The Pt/OMC-one-pot exhibited the highest furfural conversion and FA selectivity under aqueous conditions. In the second section, ferromagnetic element (x = Fe, Co, Ni, and Nd) promoted Pt/AC catalysts were investigated in this rection. The 0.15FePt/AC exhibited complete conversion of furfural with FA selectivity 74% after only 1 h reaction time in water. The superior catalyst performances were correlated with the higher Pt dispersion, the presence of low coordination Pt sites and the strong Pt-Fe interaction However, to simply use a magnet for catalyst separation, 0.5 wt% Fe was the minimum Fe loading on the Pt/AC. The 0.5FePt/AC still exhibited good magnetic properties after the 3rd consecutive runs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดในวัฏภาคของเหลวของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันไฮโดรเจน 20 บาร์ โดยใช้น้ำและเมทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลาย งานวิจัยได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะและสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับเมโซพอรัสคาร์บอน ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการจัดเรียงตัวเองโดยการใช้แม่พิมพ์ทางเคมีแบบซอฟท์ในขั้นตอนเดียวเปรียบเทียบกับแพลทินัมที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังบนตัวรองรับเมโซพอรัสคาร์บอน, ถ่านกัมมันต์ และเมโซ/มาโครพอรัสคาร์บอนที่ไม่เป็นระเบียบ พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับออเดอร์เมโซพอรัสคาร์บอน มีขนาดอนุภาคของแพลทินัม (~4 นาโนเมตร) ซึ่งใหญ่กว่าบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเคลือบฝังทั้งหมดที่มีขนาดอนุภาคของแพลทินัมอยู่ระหว่าง 0.5 -2 นาโนเมตร รวมถึงแสดงค่าการเปลี่ยนของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลและการเลือกเกิดเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์สูงสุด ในงานวิจัยส่วนที่สอง ทำการศึกษาการเติมธาตุเฟอร์โรแมกเนติก ( เหล็ก, โคบอลต์, นิกเกิล และ นีโอดิเมียม) ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับถ่านกัมมันต์ ในปฏิกิริยานี้ พบว่าการเติม 0.15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของเหล็กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับถ่านกัมมันต์แสดงค่าการเปลี่ยนของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลได้อย่างสมบูรณ์และการเลือกเกิดเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ 74 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หลังจากการทำปฏิกิริยาในน้ำเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งประสิทธิภาพที่ดีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสอดคล้องกับการกระจายตัวสูงของแพลทินัม, การแสดงตำแหน่งแพลทินัมโลว์โคออดิเนชั่น และความแข็งแรงของอันตรกิริยาระหว่างแพลทินัมและเหล็ก อย่างไรก็ตาม ปริมาณน้อยสุดของเหล็กที่เติมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับถ่านกัมมันต์ที่สามารถทำให้แยกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแท่งแม่เหล็กได้คือ 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยายังคงแสดงคุณสมบัติที่ดีทางแม่เหล็กหลังจากใช้งานไปแล้ว 3 รอบ
Creative Commons License