Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลความเข้มข้นของบิสมัทต่อสมบัติของอิเล็กโทรดบิสมัท/ดีบุกที่เตรียมด้วยการพอกพูนด้วยไฟฟ้าในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันทางไฟฟ้าของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์คาร์บอนของแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.53
Abstract
Carbon dioxide (CO2) is the main greenhouse gas that contributes to climate change. The electrochemical carbon dioxide reduction (CO2RR) is an interesting and low-cost CO2 conversion technology using renewable electricity as an energy source. Herein, CO2RR to solid carbon products was studied on bismuth/tin (Bi/Sn) electrodes synthesized by electrodeposition method. Different Bi concentration (0.01 M,0.03 M, 0.05 M,0.07 M and 0.1 M) were used to prepare the electrodes by electrodeposition method. The SEM-EDX and EIS results which reveal that the Bi/Sn electrode prepared in 0.05 M Bi 3+ had the lowest charge transfer resistance and was indicated as a CO2RR promising effective electrocatalyst. The catalytic performances of the electrodes in CO2RR were exanimated under an electrolyte system containing [BMIM]BF4/propylene carbonate/water at the applied potential between -1.1 to -1.7 V vs. Ag/AgCl to produce carbon products. Raman spectroscopy, NMR, and GC were used to analyze the solid, liquid, and gaseous products, respectively. From TEM results, the solid carbon products were identified as polycrystalline graphene. The proper bismuth structures and suitable reaction conditions for CO2RR to solid carbon products on the Bi/Sn electrocatalysts were obtained at 0.05 M Bi3+ and -1.3 V vs. Ag/AgCl, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) เป็นก๊าซเรือนกระจกหลักที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2RR) เป็นเทคโนโลยีที่น่าสนใจในการเปลี่ยนก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ด้วยต้นทุนที่ต่ำและเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าซึ่งเป็นพลังงานที่ทดแทนได้เป็นแหล่งให้พลังงาน ในงานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ไปเป็น ผลิตภัณฑ์คาร์บอนของแข็ง โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าบิสมัท/ดีบุก (Bi/Sn) ที่เตรียมจากวิธีการพอกพูนทางไฟฟ้า โดยศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของบิสมัทที่แตกต่างกันที่ 0.01 M 0.03 M 0.05 M 0.07 M และ 0.1 M ผลการวิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยาและความต้านทานการถ่ายโอนประจุของอิเล็กโทรดผ่าน SEM-EDX และ EIS พบว่าอิเล็กโทรด Bi/Sn ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05 M มีความต้านทานการถ่ายโอนประจุต่ำสุด จึงเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฟฟ้าที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการทำ CO2RR และจากการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของอิเล็กโทรดใน ปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ภายใต้ระบบอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มี [BMIM]BF4/propylene carbonate/water ที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ระหว่าง -1.1 ถึง -1.7 V เทียบกับ Ag/AgCl เพื่อผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์คาร์บอน โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของแข็ง ของเหลว และก๊าซโดย Raman spectroscopy, NMR และ GC ตามลำดับ และผลจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลิตภัณฑ์คาร์บอนของแข็งมีลักษณะเป็นพอลิคริสตัลลีนแกรฟีน สภาวะที่มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ในการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์คาร์บอนของแข็ง โดยใช้ขั้ว Bi/Sn ภายใต้ระบบอิเล็กโทรไลต์ [BMIM]BF4/PC/DI อิเล็กโทรด คือที่ความเข้มข้นของบิสมัท 0.05 M และศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ -1.3 V เทียบกับ Ag/AgCl
Creative Commons License