Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลขอลปริมาณ CoB ที่ถูกโหลดบน gC3N4 nanosheet ในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แสง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akawat Sririsuk
Second Advisor
Jeffrey Chi-sheng Wu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.36
Abstract
Noble metals, such as Pt, Ru, and Ir, have been widely used as expensive catalyst promoters to enhance the photocatalytic hydrogen evolution reaction (HER). In contrast, other cheaper catalyst promoters that can also promote high HER performance have been developed, such as metal phosphides, and metal borides. Recently, nickel boride (NiB) loaded on graphitic carbon nitride nanosheet (gCNS) has exhibited promising HER performance under visible light. Thus, this research attempted to investigate HER performance of cobalt boride (CoB) as a cocatalyst on gCNS and compare to the HER performance of NiB. The amount of CoB loading was varied from 1-11 wt%CoB-gCNS (1-11CoB-gCNS). The reaction was carried out under 300W Xenon lamp equipped with visible light filter. Triethanolamine was employed as a sacrificial agent. The best HER performance was observed for 9CoB-gCNS at 60.71 µmole/g/h of H2 evolved. This result showed a significant enhancement in HER performance, compared with that of pure gCNS, which was attributed to better photoelectrochemical properties of the photocatalyst. The light absorbance and band gap energy (from UV-Vis spectra) of 9CoB-gCNS were significantly enhanced. Additionally, the recombination rate from PL and mobility of electron from EIS were lower which support the superior HER performance of 9CoB-gCNS which was better than that of 7NiB-gCNS (51.29 µmole/g/h).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โลหะมีตระกูลราคาแพงเช่น Pt, Ru และ Ir ถูกใช้เป็นโปรโมเตอร์ของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาอย่างกว้างขวางเพื่อเร่งการผลิตไฮโดรเจนด้วยตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาที่ใช้แสงในน้ำ ในทางกลับกัน โปรโมเตอร์ของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาราคาถูกอื่นๆซึ่งถูกพัฒนาสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพอัตราการผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้เช่นกัน เช่น โลหะฟอสไฟต์ โลหะคาร์ไบด์ และ โลหะบอไรด์ จากการศึกษาค้นคว้าที่ผ่านมา 7wt% นิเกิลบอไรด์ (NiB) ที่บรรจุลงบนกราฟิติกคาร์บอนไนไตรด์นาโนชีท (gCNS) ได้แสดงอัตราการผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่ดีภายใต้แสงในช่วงที่ตามองเห็น ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงพยายามที่จะตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนของโคบอลต์บอไรด์ (CoB) ในฐานะตัวช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาบน gCNS และเปรียบเทียบกับประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฮโดรเจนของ NiB ปริมาณของการโหลด CoB เปลี่ยนแปลงจาก 1-11 wt%CoB-gCNS (1-11CoB-gCNS) ปฏิกิริยาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนด้วยตัวเร่งจากแสงถูกดำเนินการภายใต้หลอดไฟซีนอน 300W ที่ติดตั้งตัวกรองแสงที่มองเห็นได้ ไตรเอทาโนลามีนถูกใช้เป็นสารที่ใช้เอื้อปฏิกิริยาข้อสรุปของงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่ดีที่สุดเกิดโดย 9CoB-gCNS ได้ 60.71 ไมโครโมล/กรัม/ชม. ผลลัพธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฮโดรเจนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับ gCNS ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากคุณสมบัติการเดินทางของประจุที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแสงที่ดีขึ้นซึ่งก็คือ การดูดกลืนแสงที่มองเห็นได้นั้นถูกพัฒนาขึ้นอย่างมากและพลังงานช่องว่างของแถบในการดูดแสงที่มองเห็นได้นั้นแคบลงจากการทดลองจาก UV-Vis Spectra และที่สำคัญคือ recombination rate ยังต่่ำลงจากการทดลอง PL และความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ของอีเล็กตรอนเร็วขึ้นเป็นอย่างมากจากการทดลอง EIS ซึ่งปัจจัยเหล่านี้เป็นเหตุผdลหลักของความสามารถในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่ดีที่สุดของ 9CoB-gCNS ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ความสามารถการผลิตไฮโดรเจนของ9CoB-gCNS ยังคงมากกว่ากว่า 7NiB-gCNS (51.29 ไมโครโมล/กรัม/ชม.)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.