Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้พอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์เป็นชั้นอินเทอร์เฟสอิเล็กโทรไลต์ของแข็งเทียมบนขั้วแอโนดในแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีฐานน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Second Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.46
Abstract
Rechargeable aqueous zinc-ion batteries (ZIBs) have attracted attention for energy storage systems because of their high specific capacity, low cost, and safety. However, practical application of the zinc anode in mild acidic electrolytes is limited by several issues such as dendrite formation, corrosion, hydrogen evolution reaction, passivation and relatively low cycling performance. Coating the zinc anode with graphite (GP) (GP@Zn) can partially solve these issues and improves the cycling performance of ZIB. However, after long-term charge/discharge cycles, zinc tends to migrate and redeposit over the surface of GP owing to the electronic conductivity of GP particles. Thus, after long-term cycling, the issues mentioned are back. Fabrication of artificial solid electrolyte interphase (ASEI) on the surface of the zinc anode shows high potential for solving these issues. In this work, polyacrylonitrile (PAN) with zinc trifluoromethanesulfonate (Zn(CF3SO3)2) (PANZ) as ASEI was coated on the GP layer onto the zinc anode (PANZ@GP@Zn), and compared with the anode having GP coated layers and pristine zinc anode. The coating layer was prepared by the doctor blading method. The result showed that the PANZ@GP@Zn anode can reduce zinc deposition over the anode surface when compared with the GP@Zn anode, leading to the high cycling stability of ZIBs and extending the battery's life.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีฐานน้ำแบบชาร์จซ้ำได้นั้นเป็นที่น่าสนใจในการนำมาทำระบบกักเก็บพลังงาน เนื่องจากความจุเฉพาะสูง, ต้นทุนต่ำ และความปลอดภัย อย่างไรก็ตามในการใช้งานจริงของแอโนดสังกะสีในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เป็นกรดอ่อนๆ ถูกจำกัดด้วยปัญหาหลายประการ เช่น การเกิดเดนไดรต์, การกัดกร่อน, การเกิดก๊าซไฮโดรเจน, การเกิดชั้นฟิล์ม และประสิทธิภาพวงรอบการอัดคายประจุของแบตเตอรี่ที่ค่อนข้างต่ำ การเคลือบแอโนดสังกะสีด้วยแกรไฟต์ (GP) (GP@Zn) สามารถแก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้ได้บางส่วนและสามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพวงรอบการอัดคายประจุของแบตเตอรี่ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามหลังจากรอบการชาร์จ/การคายประจุเป็นเวลานาน สังกะสีมีแนวโน้มที่จะย้ายตำแหน่งและสะสมซ้ำบนพื้นผิวของแกรไฟต์ เนื่องจากค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของอนุภาคแกรไฟต์ ดังนั้นหลังจากการอัดคายประจุเป็นเวลานาน ปัญหาดังกล่าวจึงกลับมา การสร้างชั้นอินเทอร์เฟสอิเล็กโทรไลต์ของแข็งเทียม (ASEI) บนพื้นผิวของแอโนดสังกะสีมีแนวโน้มที่จะสามารถแก้ปัญหานี้ได้ ซึ่งในงานนี้ใช้พอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ (PAN) กับซิงค์ไตรฟลูออโรมีเทนซัลโฟเนต (Zn(CF3SO3)2) (PANZ) เป็นชั้น ASEI ที่ถูกเคลือบบนชั้นแกรไฟต์บนแอโนดสังกะสี (PANZ@GP@Zn) โดยเปรียบเทียบกับแอโนดที่มีชั้นเคลือบด้วยแกรไฟต์และแอโนดสังกะสีเปล่า ชั้นเคลือบถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีด็อกเตอร์เบลด ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าแอโนดที่มีการเคลือบด้วยชั้นพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์กับซิงค์ไตรฟลูออโรมีเทนซัลโฟเนตบนชั้นแกรไฟต์สามารถลดการสะสมของสังกะสีบนผิวของแอโนดได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแอโนดที่มีการเคลือบชั้นแกรไฟต์ นำไปสู่ความเสถียรของวงรอบการอัดคายประจุของแบตเตอรี่สูงและยืดอายุการใช้งานของแบตเตอรี่
Creative Commons License