Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อหมุนสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์ม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Kanokwan Ngaosuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.43
Abstract
Rotating tube reactor (RTR), one of process intensification technologies, could highly increase the mixing performance and generate sufficient heat for biodiesel production. This research explored the optimum condition, essential characteristics of hydrodynamic regime and residence time distribution inside the rotating tube reactor (RTR) to enhance the biodiesel production rate using alkali-catalyzed transesterification. The operating condition of this RTR was 6:1 methanol-to-oil molar ratio, total flowrate of 30 mL/min and rotational speed of 1,000 rpm at room temperature, giving the highest biodiesel yield of 97.5% with yield efficiency of 3.75 × 10-3 g/J and the quality of biodiesel achieving the ASTM specification. Two dimensionless numbers, including rotating Reynolds number (Rer) and Taylor number (Ta), as well as torque, were used to determine the hydrodynamic regime in this RTR which can be related to biodiesel yield. This indicates that the modulated wavy vortex flow (MWVF) is required to promote biodiesel yield in the RTR. Whereas the increment values of Rer, Ta and torque associated with the turbulent Taylor vortex flow regime produced more extra heat to enhance methanol vaporization rate, leading to reduced biodiesel yield. The residence time distribution (RTD) of RTR was also found in the nonideal flow pattern. The peak of RTD, mean residence time and dispersion number could reveal turbulent mixing degree in the RTR. High turbulent mixing obviously appears at a higher flowrate and higher rotational speed. However, at excessive flowrate, the role of axial mixing was more significant than that of the radial mixing, resulting in the reduction of turbulent flow. Moreover, the RTR combined with a solar-bicycle generator system was developed to demonstrate the possible use of alternative energy for economical and sustainable production of biodiesel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อหมุนเป็นเทคโนโลยีการรวมกระบวนการที่สามารถเพิ่มสมรรถนะการผสมและสร้างความร้อนที่เพียงพอสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซล โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสม รูปแบบการไหลของของไหล และกระจายเวลาของสารที่อยู่ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อหมุน (RTR) เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการผลิตไบโอดีเซลผ่านปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันโดยใช้เบสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยพบว่าภาวะการดำเนินงานของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อหมุน โดยใช้อัตราส่วนเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน 6:1 อัตราการไหลรวม 30 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ความเร็วรอบในการหมุน 1,000 รอบต่อนาที โดยทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิห้อง จะให้ผลได้ไบโอดีเซลสูงที่สุดถึง 97.5% มีประสิทธิภาพผลผลิต 3.75 × 10-3 กรัมต่อจูล และได้ผลได้ไบโอดีเซลที่มีคุณภาพตรงตามมาตรฐาน ASTM จากการหาค่าของตัวแปรไร้หน่วย 2 ตัวแปร ประกอบด้วย เรย์โนลด์นัมเบอร์แบบหมุน (Rer) เทย์เลอร์นัมเบอร์ (Ta) ร่วมกับผลของแรงบิดเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของรูปแบบการไหลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อหมุนกับผลได้ของไบโอดีเซล พบว่ารูปแบบการไหลแบบมอดูเลทเวฟวีวอร์เทค (MWVF) จะช่วยส่งเสริมให้ผลได้ไบโอดีเซลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อหมุนเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า Rer, Ta และแรงบิดจะทำให้เกิดรูปการไหลแบบปั่นป่วนเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้เกิดความร้อนที่มากเกิน ส่งผลให้อัตราการระเหยของเมทานอลเพิ่ม ทำให้ผลได้ไบโอดีเซลลดลง การกระจายเวลาของสารที่อยู่ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อหมุนพบว่าไม่เป็นไปตามการไหลในอุดมคติด้วยเช่นกัน โดยรูปแบบการกระจายตัวของปริมาณสารต่อเวลามีลักษณะเป็นยอดสูงและแหลม ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยที่สารอยู่ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ และค่าการกระจายของอนุภาคสามารถแสดงถึงความปั่นป่วนของการผสม ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนในภาวะที่อัตราการไหลสูงและมีความเร็วรอบการหมุนสูง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราการไหลที่สูงเกินไปทำให้การผสมตามแนวแกนมีอิทธิพลมากกว่าการผสมในแนวรัศมีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่งผลให้การไหลมีความปั่นป่วนลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการพัฒนาเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อหมุนร่วมกับระบบสร้างพลังงานจากแสงอาทิตย์-จักรยานเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้พลังงานทางเลือกสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลที่ยั่งยืนและคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.