Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเติบโตทางจิตวิญญาณภายหลังเหตุการณ์สะเทือนขวัญในผู้รอดชีวิตจากโรคมะเร็งระบบโลหิตวิทยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Post-traumatic Spiritual Growth in Hematologic Cancer Survivors
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภุชงค์ เหล่ารุจิสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1194
Abstract
เหตุผลของงานวิจัย: โรคมะเร็งจัดเป็นสาเหตุของอัตราการตายจากโรคไม่ติดต่อมากเป็นอันดับต้นๆ ของโลก และได้รับการพิจารณาว่าเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขโลก ถึงแม้ว่าผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งอาจจะได้รับการรักษาให้อาการสงบได้มากขึ้น แต่การได้รับวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคมะเร็งนั้นยังคงสร้างความบอบช้ำทางจิตใจหรือจิตวิญญาณแก่ผู้ป่วยอย่างมาก ซึ่งไม่ค้นพบการศึกษาเรื่องการเติบโตด้านจิตวิญญาณหลังเหตุการณ์สะเทือนขวัญในบริบททางการแพทย์ของประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อให้ทราบถึงประสบการณ์ที่ทำให้เกิดการเติบโตทางจิตวิญญาณของผู้ที่หายป่วยจากโรคมะเร็งระบบโลหิตวิทยา วิธีการทำวิจัย: การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลในผู้ที่อาการสงบจากโรคมะเร็งระบบโลหิตวิทยามาแล้วเป็นเวลาอย่าง 2 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 15 ราย ที่คลินิกโลหิตวิทยา ฝ่ายอายุรศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกมุ่งประเด็นไปที่การเติบโตทางจิตวิญญาณภายหลังเหตุการณ์สะเทือนขวัญ และวิเคราะห์โดยการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูล ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยมีประสบการณ์ที่ทำให้เกิดการเติบโตทางจิตวิญญาณทั้งในระหว่างการรักษาและหลังการรักษา ได้แก่ วิธีคิดสร้างเป้าหมายเพื่อต่อสู้กับโรคมะเร็ง การได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากบุคคลอื่น และการมีศาสนาเป็นที่พึ่ง ซึ่งส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในตนเองโดยมีการตระหนักถึงการดำรงอยู่ของชีวิต เช่น ความจริงของชีวิต คุณค่าของชีวิต ความเข้มแข็งในตนเอง ความพึงพอใจในชีวิต และการเติมเต็มประสบการณ์ให้แก่ชีวิต ผู้ป่วยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านสัมพันธภาพโดยมีความรู้สึกซาบซึ้งในบุญคุณ ความเห็นอกเห็นใจและมีการช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น นอกจากนั้นยังมีความสนใจในศาสนามากขึ้นทั้งในด้านหลักคำสอนและการปฏิบัติ สรุป: การเติบโตทางจิตวิญญาณเป็นผลมาจากการใคร่ครวญถึงความเจ็บป่วยอย่างลึกซึ้งว่าเป็นเหตุการณ์ปกติที่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ในชีวิตมนุษย์ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยเกิดการเรียนรู้ที่จะเผชิญกับสถานการณ์ต่างๆ ได้อย่างสงบสุข หากบุคลากรทางการแพทย์และสาธารณสุขมีความสนใจและเข้าใจการดูแลผู้ป่วยด้วยกระบวนทัศน์แบบองค์รวมจะสามารถประคับประคอง เยียวยาและฟื้นฟูจิตใจให้แก่ผู้ป่วยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Cancer is currently considered a world public health problem as it is one of the leading causes of death due to non-communicable disease. Although complete pathological remission has been gradually achieved, to be diagnosed with cancer could have left patients mentally and spiritually traumatised. In Thailand, there has never been any research on post-traumatic spiritual growth in medical practice. Objective: To study the lived experiences of hematological cancer survivors that affect spiritual growth after trauma. Method: A qualitative study conducted with 15 hematologic cancer survivors with at least two-year remission in the division of hematology and oncology at King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital, using semi-structured interview focused on post-traumatic spiritual growth. Data were analysed using constant comparison method. Results: Overall, the study shows that during and after treatment, cancer survivors experienced spiritual growth by having their own constructed expectations to conquer cancer, receiving help from others, and holding religious beliefs. As a result, cancer survivors explicated their growth in three aspects. Firstly, an existential awareness, namely, the ultimate truth of life, meaning of life, inner strength, life-satisfaction, and self-fulfillment. Secondly, positive change in relation to others such as a sense of gratitude, compassion and a will to help less fortunate people, and expressing love within family. Lastly, interest in religious doctrine and practice. Conclusion: Patients deliberately raise their growth in spirituality which leads them to profoundly realise the illness as common life problem and learn how to face it congruently. If healthcare providers have interest and understanding on how holistic paradigm of health may further enhance patient spirituality, they will be able to support their patients from suffering the life-threatening illness and recover from trauma with a higher potential.
Creative Commons License