Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการปราบปรามการทุจริตกับการบังคับใช้กฎหมายของสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Corruption Suppression Measures and the Enforcement of the Laws by Anti-Money Laundering Office
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.432
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายของสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน (สำนักงาน ปปง.) เพื่อดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทุจริตและส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพในการปราบปรามการทุจริตของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริตแห่งชาติ (สำนักงาน ป.ป.ช.) รวมทั้งแนวคิดและรูปแบบในการประสานความร่วมมือขององค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกับปราบปรามการทุจริตและการปราบปรามการฟอกเงินในต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและค้นหารูปแบบการประสานความร่วมมือเพื่อดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทุจริตที่เหมาะสมของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า แม้ประเทศไทยจะมีมาตรการดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทุจริตที่ทัดเทียมกับนานาประเทศ และมีแนวทางการประสานความร่วมมือระหว่างสำนักงาน ป.ป.ช. กับสำนักงาน ปปง. แต่การประสานความร่วมมือยังไม่มีการปฏิบัติอย่างจริงจัง ทั้งยังไม่มีการกำหนดสภาพบังคับของการประสานความร่วมมือดังกล่าว ส่งผลการดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการทุจริตไม่ครบถ้วนสมบูณ์ในคราวเดียว และการปราบปรามการทุจริตของประเทศไทยไม่สัมฤทธิ์ผลเท่าที่ควร เมื่อศึกษารูปแบบการดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทุจริตและแนวทางในการประสานความร่วมมือขององค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปราบปรามการทุจริตและการปราบปรามการฟอกเงินของต่างประเทศพบว่า มีการบังคับใช้มาตรการเพื่อดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการทุจริตไปในคราวเดียว และให้ความสำคัญกับการประสานความร่วมมือระหว่างองค์กรในหลายรูปแบบ ทั้งการก่อตั้งองค์กรเพื่อประสานความร่วมมือเพื่อปราบปรามการทุจริตของราชอาณาจักรสวีเดนและสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี และแนวทางการทำข้อตกลงเพื่อประสานความร่วมมือในการปราบปรามการทุจริตของประเทศนิวซีแลนด์ ทำให้การปราบปรามการทุจริตมีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้น จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า ประเทศไทยควรกำหนดแนวทางและสร้างสภาพบังคับที่ชัดเจนเพื่อให้สำนักงาน ป.ป.ช. กับสำนักงาน ปปง. ประสานความร่วมมือเพื่อดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทุจริตไปในคราวเดียว อันเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการปราบปรามการทุจริตให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the law enforcement of the Anti-Money Laundering Office (AMLO) to administer corruption-related properties and to effectuate anti-corruption measures of the Office of the National Anti-Corruption Commission (NACC). Concept and cooperation between anti-corruption organization and anti-money laundering organization in foreign countries are also studied for comparative analysis to find the appropriate cooperation for Thailand to administer corruption-related properties. From the study, despite of the available international standard measure to administer corruption-related properties and the cooperation between the NACC and the AMLO, in practice there is no earnest cooperation or sanction to enforce such cooperation. Hence, the administration of corruption-related properties is still incomplete and the corruption suppression is not as effective as it should be. The study on the administration of corruption-related properties and cooperation between organizations relating to anti-corruption and anti-money laundering in foreign countries finds that the measure to administer corruption-related properties is enforced at the same time and the importance is placed on the cooperation between different organizations. The organizations to cooperate on anti-corruption are established in Sweden and Korea. The direction to enter into memorandum of understanding to cooperate on anti-corruption is applied in New Zealand. To enhance the effectiveness to suppress corruption, it is proposed that Thailand provide explicit direction and sanction for the NACC and the AMLO to at the same time cooperate in administering corruption-related properties.
Share
COinS