Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โปรติโอมิกส์ของเซลล์มะเร็ง BT-474 และ SKOV-3 เมื่อได้รับสารประกอบบริสุทธิ์จากเกสรผึ้งและซีรูเมน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanpen Chanchao
Second Advisor
Sittiruk Roytrakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.27
Abstract
Breast and gynaecological cancers are the main causes of global cancer death in females. So far, several compounds have been identified from traditional medicine components and natural products that exhibited anticancer activity. Previously, α-mangostin (α-MG) and apigenin (APG) had been extracted and purified from cerumen of Tetragonula laeviceps and bee pollen of Apis mellifera respectively. Preliminary studies reported that these compounds express antiproliferative activity in several cancer cell lines. In this study, α-MG and APG were investigated for antiproliferation effect in breast cancer cell line BT-474 and ovarian adenocarcinoma cell line SKOV-3 using MTT assay, fluorescent staining coupled with flow cytometry analysis, caspase activity assay, and quantitative real-time PCR of interest genes. From BT-474 cell line result, both compounds caused necrotic death by induction of inflammation, as observation of COX2 gene upregulation. In SKOV-3 cell line, APG induced apoptosis via an intrinsic pathway while α-MG led to necrosis that was associated with upregulation of COX2 gene expression. Both compounds arrested cell progression at G2/M phase. In addition, the half proximal inhibition concentration (IC50) of both compounds in normal cell lines was higher than cancer cell lines representing less cytotoxicity on normal cells. Regarding the antiproliferation effect of APG in SKOV-3, it is interesting how APG regulated cellular mechanisms to suppress cell proliferation. To clarify this question, 11-plex TMT labelling phosphoproteomics was performed at an early response time to observe the global changes of phosphoproteins after APG exposure. Gene set enrichment analysis appeared that APG treatment altered regulation of transcription via epigenetics, histone modification, and organisation associated with demethylation, and activated various signalling pathways especially signalling through mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK). APG inhibited cyclin-dependent kinase 1, 2, and 4 (CDK1, CDK2, and CDK4) activities, and activated stress response and cell survival signalling from NetworKIN and Kinase set enrichment analysis (KSEA). Notably, inhibition of pyruvate dehydrogenase complex activity by enhancing activities of pyruvate dehydrogenase kinase (PDK1 and PDK2) presumed that conversion of energy metabolism and aerobic glycolysis occurred in SKOV-3 cells after exposure with APG. Taken together, α-MG and APG exhibit antiproliferative activity on a different mechanism and knowledge from this study provide a better understanding of cellular response to the compounds that could become useful as a therapeutic or co-treatment agent for cancer medication.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งเต้านมและมะเร็งทางนรีเวชเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเสียชีวิตด้วยโรคมะเร็งในผู้หญิงทั่วโลก จนกระทั่งปัจจุบันมีการค้นพบสารประกอบหลายชนิดจากส่วนประกอบยาแผนโบราณและผลิตภัณฑ์จากธรรมชาติที่พบว่ามีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็ง ก่อนหน้านี้มีรายงานว่าสามารถสกัดแยก alpha-mangostin (alpha-MG) และ apigenin (APG) ให้บริสุทธิ์ได้จาก cerumen ของชันโรง (Tetragonula laeviceps) และเกสรผึ้งของผึ้งพันธุ์ (Apis mellifera) ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าสารทั้งสองชนิดนี้แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งได้หลายชนิด ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ทำการตรวจสอบ alpha-MG และ APG ที่มีต่อผลการต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม BT-474 และเซลล์มะเร็งรังไข่ SKOV-3 โดยใช้วิธี MTT การย้อมด้วยฟลูออเรสเซนต์ควบคู่กับการวิเคราะห์ด้วย flow cytometry การตรวจวัดกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ caspase และการหาปริมาณของยีนที่น่าสนใจด้วยวิธีการ real-time PCR, จากผลการศึกษาของเซลล์ BT-474 พบว่าสารประกอบทั้งสองทำให้เซลล์เกิดการตายแบบ necrosis โดยการชักนำให้เกิดการอักเสบ ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน COX2 ในกรณีของเซลล์ SKOV-3 พบว่า APG ชักนำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์แบบ apoptosis ด้วยกระบวนการ intrinsic pathway ในขณะที่ alpha-MG นำเซลล์ไปสู่การตายแบบ necrosis ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกของยีน COX2 ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งนี้สารประกอบทั้งสองทำให้เซลล์หยุดการเจริญเติบโตในระยะ G2/M อีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความเข้มข้นที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตได้ 50% (IC50) ของสารประกอบทั้งสองชนิดในเซลล์ปกติสูงกว่าในเซลล์มะเร็ง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นพิษที่มีต่อเซลล์ปกติที่น้อยกว่า จากผลต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ในเซลล์ SKOV-3 ของ APG จึงทำให้เกิดความสนใจว่า APG ควบคุมกลไกระดับเซลล์เพื่อยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์อย่างไร เพื่อตอบข้อสงสัยนี้ จึงทำการศึกษาผลแบบองค์รวมของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ phosphoproteins อย่างรวดเร็วหลังจากเติมสาร APG ด้วยวิธีการ phosphoproteomics อาศัยการติดฉลากตัวอย่างด้วย 11-plex TMT และจากการวิเคราะห์ gene set enrichment ปรากฏว่า APG สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงการควบคุมการถอดรหัส DNA ผ่าน epigenetics, histone modifications และ histone organisation ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการ demethylation รวมถึงสามารถกระตุ้นวิถีการส่งสัญญาณภายในเซลล์ที่หลากหลาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการส่งสัญญาณผ่าน mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย NetworKIN และ Kinase set enrichment (KSEA), APG ยับยั้งกิจกรรมของ cyclin-dependent kinase 1, 2 และ 4 (CDK1, CDK2 และ CDK4) และกระตุ้นการตอบสนองต่อสภาวะเครียดต่อเซลล์และสัญญาณเพื่อการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ เป็นสิ่งที่น่าสังเกตอย่างยิ่งว่าการยับยั้งกิจกรรมของ pyruvate dehydrogenase complex โดยการกระตุ้นกิจกรรมของ pyruvate dehydrogenase kinase (PDK1 และ PDK2) ทำให้สันนิษฐานได้ว่าเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระบวนการสร้างพลังงานและ aerobic glycolysis ภายในเซลล์ SKOV-3 เมื่อได้รับ APG โดยสรุป a-MG และ APG แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ด้วยกลไกที่แตกต่างกันและองค์ความรู้จากการศึกษานี้ก่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่ดีขึ้นเกี่ยวกับการตอบสนองของเซลล์ต่อสารประกอบที่อาจถูกนำไปใช้เป็นยารักษาโรคหรือการบำบัดร่วมสำหรับการรักษามะเร็ง
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.