Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้ความเป็นส่วนตัวและการยอมรับแอปพลิเคชันติดตามการติดต่อของสาธารณชนเพื่อควบคุมการแพร่กระจายของ โควิด-19 ในจังหวัดกวางนินห์, เวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saikaew Thipakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.362
Abstract
Since personal data has become valuable resources in the digital age, the concern of people on privacy turns to be more sensitive and significant among Vietnamese young adults. However, when the government introduced contact tracing application (Bluezone) in April 2020 to trace the movement of people with the aim in controlling the spread of COVID-19, the public attitude changed significantly. As time goes by, many comments on social networks and reviews on the Bluezone app had shown positive attitudes when people gradually accepted Bluezone and recommended others to download the app on their phone. With a case study in Quang Ninh province (Northeast Vietnam), the study shows that the health issue is placed on the top of priority. It outweighs the privacy issues during COVID-19 era. The study gives propotional amount of information and opinion on how young people decide to accept the use if the Bluezone application provided by the government to mitigate the spread of coronavirus. This youth group do not take privacy consideration as the highest priority. They rather prefer safety of personal and community more seriously. People place their trust in the competency of the government and follow the instruction rather than other private sources of choice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตั้งแต่ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลได้กลายเป็นทรัพยากรที่มีค่าในยุคดิจิทัล ความกังวลของผู้คนในเรื่องความเป็นส่วนตัวกลายเป็นเรื่องละเอียดอ่อนและมีความสำคัญมากขึ้นในหมู่คนหนุ่มสาวเวียดนาม อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อรัฐบาลเปิดตัวแอปพลิเคชันติดตามการติดต่อ (Bluezone) ในเดือนเมษายน 2020 เพื่อติดตามความเคลื่อนไหวของผู้คนโดยมีเป้าหมายในการควบคุมการแพร่กระจายของ โควิด-19 ทัศนคติของประชาชนเปลี่ยนไปอย่างมาก เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป ความคิดเห็นมากมายบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์และบทวิจารณ์เกี่ยวกับแอปพลิเคชันบลูโซนได้สะท้อนทัศนคติเชิงบวก เมื่อผู้คนค่อย ๆ ยอมรับแอปพลิเคชันบลูโซนและแนะนำให้ผู้อื่นดาวน์โหลดแอปพลิเคชันนี้บนโทรศัพท์ของพวกเขา ด้วยกรณีศึกษาในจังหวัดกวางนินห์ (ตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของเวียดนาม) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้คนให้ความสำคัญกับปัญหาสุขภาพในลำดับสูงสุด ประเด็นนี้ได้ก้าวข้ามปัญหาความเป็นส่วนตัวในยุคโควิด-19 ในตอนแรกคนไม่ต้องการดาวน์โหลดแอปพลิเคชันบลูโซน อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเชื่อมั่นอย่างสูงของประชาชนต่อรัฐบาลในการยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายของโควิด-19 ทำให้ผู้คนให้การยอมรับแอปพลิเคชันนี้อย่างกว้างขวาง การศึกษาให้ข้อมูลตามสัดส่วนและความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับวิธีที่คนหนุ่มสาวตัดสินใจยอมรับการใช้แอปพลิเคชันบลูโซนที่รัฐบาลจัดให้เพื่อลดการแพร่กระจายของไวรัสโคโรนา กลุ่มเยาวชนไม่คำนึงถึงความเป็นส่วนตัวเป็นลำดับความสำคัญสูงสุดอีกต่อไป พวกเขาต้องการความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคลและชุมชนอย่างจริงจังมากกว่า กรณีดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าประชาชนให้ความเชื่อมั่นในความสามารถของรัฐบาลและเลือกที่จะปฏิบัติตามคำแนะนำของรัฐบาลมากกว่าที่จะคำนึงถึงสิทธิความเป็นส่วนตัว
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.