Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตและลักษณะสมบัติของแมนแนเนสจาก aureobasidium sp. เพื่อการเตรียมแมนโนออลิโกแซกคาไรด์จากบดกาแฟที่ใช้แล้ว
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongtharin Lotrakul
Second Advisor
Wichanee Bankeeree
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.26
Abstract
The aims of this study are to produce and characterize mannanase from the selected Thai Aureobasidium strain and use the enzyme for hydrolysis of spent coffee ground extract (SCGE) to prepare mannooligosaccharide (MOs). The optimum condition for SCGE extraction by hot water was 1:30 solid to liquid ratio with 60 min incubation time at 121°C 15 lbs per in2. The maximum yield was 9.5 g/100 g substrate. The second dominant composition of SCGE was hemicellulose at 28 %. Aureobasidium pullulans NRRL 58524 was selected as the best mannanase producer with 8.07 U/mL. The mannanase production medium was optimized by using SCGE and ammonium sulphate without L-asparagine at a C/N ratio of 1.15. The highest enzyme yield was obtained after 72 hours. The optimal condition for mannanase was at 55 °C in 50 mM citrate buffer (pH 4.0). The enzyme was highly thermostable at 50 and 55 °C, retaining most of its activity after 6 h incubation. It was also stable in 50 mM citrate buffer (pH 4.0) with more than 80 % of initial activity remained after 6 h. The mannanase was highly specific to glucomannan and galactomannan, and its activity was enhanced by Cu2+, Ca2+ and Mg2+. The enzyme was inhibited by mannose and galactose at 40 mM and 30 mM, respectively. The optimal MOs preparation was by using the enzyme at 66.7 U/g substrate and incubating for 5 days 9 h and 36 min which yielded the maximal reducing sugars at 0.66 g/g substrate. The produced SCG MOs failed to enhance the growth of all probiotic bacteria tested.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อผลิตและศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของแมนแนเนสจาก Aureobasidium สายพันธุ์ไทยที่คัดเลือก และใช้เอนไซม์ในการย่อยสารสกัดจากกากกาแฟบด (SCGE) เพื่อเตรียมแมนโนออลิโกแซกคาไรด์ (mannooligosaccharides, MOs) เมื่อสกัด SCGE ด้วยน้ำร้อนโดยใช้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม (อัตราส่วนของแข็งต่อของเหลว 1:30 เวลาบ่ม 60 นาที ที่ 121 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 15 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว) ได้สารสกัดปริมาณ 9.5 กรัมต่อ 100 กรัมกากกาแฟบด SCGE มีเฮมิเซลลูโลสเป็นองค์ประกอบมากอันดับที่ 2 ที่ 28 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการคัดเลือก Aureobasidium pullulans NRRL 58524 ผลิตแมนแนเนสได้มากที่สุดที่ 8.07 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร อาหารที่ใช้ผลิตแมนแนเนสถูกปรับโดยใช้ SCGE และแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต ในอัตราส่วนคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจน 1.15 โดยไม่เติม แอล-แอสพาราจีน ให้ผลผลิตแมนแนเนสสูงสุดเมื่อเลี้ยงไป 72 ชั่วโมง ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำงานของแมนแนเนสคือที่ 55 องศาเซลเซียส ใน 50 มิลลิโมลาร์ ซิเทรตบฟเฟอร์ ที่ความเป็นกรดด่าง 4.0 เอนไซม์มีความทนต่ออุณหภูมิสูงที่ 50 และ 55 องศาเซลเซียสนานมากกว่า 6 ชั่วโมงโดยแทบไม่สูญเสียแอกทิวิตี และมีความทนต่อ 50 มิลลิโมลาร์ ซิเทรตบฟเฟอร์ ที่ความเป็นกรดด่าง 4.0 ได้นานกว่า 6 ชั่วโมงโดยยังคงมีแอกติวิทีมากกว่า 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์จากเริ่มต้น แมนแนเนสมีความจำเพาะต่อซับเสตรตสูงต่อกลูโคแมนแนน และกาแลกโทแมนแนน และถูกกระตุ้นแอกทิวิตีได้ด้วย Cu2+ Ca2+ และ Mg2+ เอนไซม์ถูกยับยั้งด้วยแมนโนส และกาแลกโทส ที่ความเข้มข้น 40 และ 30 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ในการเตรียม MOs มีภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือใช้เอนไซม์ 65.7 ยูนิตต่อกรัม SCGE เวลาบ่ม 5 วัน 9 ชั่วโมง 36 นาที ได้ผลผลิตน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ 0.66 กรัมต่อกรัม SCG MOs ที่ผลิตได้ไม่สามารถกระตุ้นการเติบโตของแบคทีเรียโพรไบโอติกที่ทดสอบได้
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.