Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์จีโนมของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด เอ และ สังคมแบคทีเรียในระบบทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้นของผู้ป่วยไข้หวัดใหญ่
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunchai Payungporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.22
Abstract
Seasonal influenza is a contagious respiratory illness caused by influenza viruses that infect the upper respiratory tract (URT) of humans and represent a major burden for public health. Furthermore, the URT is colonized by a diverse microbial community which is a key factor protective from pathogens and may directly or indirectly affect viral infection. Therefore, the first aim of this study focuses on influenza A genome characterization and mutation analysis based on NGS technology. The phylogenetic analysis based on the deduced amino acid sequences revealed that the recommended vaccine (A/H1N1) strain might be less effective, whereas the recommended vaccine (A/H3N2) was more effective against the circulating influenza viruses in Thailand during 2017-2018. In addition, several nonsynonymous mutations occurred across eight segmented genes of both viruses, particularly in HA and NA genes. Indeed, nucleotide diversity analysis was observed negative selection in the PB1, PA, HA, and NA genes of A/H1N1 viruses. Then, the second aim of this study is to compare the bacterial microbiota profile in the URT with influenza (Flu A or Flu B groups) and non-influenza (COVID-19 or Non-Flu & COVID-19) patients by 16S rDNA sequencing. The Shannon diversity for the influenza group was significantly lower than Non-Flu & COVID-19 group. The beta diversity revealed that microbial compositions were significantly different among groups. The relative abundance showed that the family of Enterobacteriaceae was increased the in influenza group, whereas Streptococcus, Prevotella, Veillonella, and Fusobacterium were predominated in Non-Flu & COVID-19. In summary, our data provide fundamental knowledge to investigate the association host-microbe interaction that might be useful for predicting health status and applied for microbiome engineering to enhance immunity system to future infections.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไข้หวัดใหญ่ตามฤดูกาลเป็นโรคติดต่อทางระบบทางเดินหายใจที่เกิดจากไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่เข้าติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้นของมนุษย์ ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายทางด้านสาธารณะสุขทั่วโลก นอกจากนี้ระบบทางเดินหายใจส่วนบนยังเป็นที่อยู่ของสังคมจุลชีพที่หลากหลาย ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการป้องกันสิ่งแปลกปลอม รวมถึงอาจส่งผลทางตรง หรือทางอ้อมต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสได้ ดังนั้น วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาแรกจึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่การจำแนกจีโนมเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด เอ และ วิเคราะห์การกลายพันธุ์โดยใช้เทคโนโลยี NGS ผลการวิเคราะห์วงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการ (phylogenetic) พบว่า วัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ เอ (H1N1) ที่องค์การอนามัยโลกแนะนำ อาจมีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันได้น้อยกว่า ในขณะที่สายพันธุ์ เอ (H3N2) อาจมีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันเชื้อสายพันธุ์ เอ (H3N2) ที่ระบาดในประเทศไทยช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2560-2561 ได้ดีกว่า นอกจากนี้พบการกลายพันธุ์แบบเปลี่ยนกรดอะมิโน (nonsynonymous mutation) ทั้ง 8 ยีนของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ โดยเฉพาะในยีน HA และ NA ในการวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม (nucleotide diversity) พบการคัดเลือกเชิงลบ (negative selection) ที่ยีน PB1 PA HA และ NA ในไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ เอ (H1N1) สำหรับวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาที่สองคือ เปรียบเทียบข้อมูลสังคมแบคทีเรียในระบบทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้นระหว่างผู้ป่วยไข้หวัดใหญ่ (ชนิดเอ และบี) กลุ่มติดโควิด 19 และกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ติดทั้งไข้หวัดใหญ่รวมทั้งโควิด-19 ด้วยวิธี 16S rDNA sequencing โดยการวิเคราะห์ Shannon diversity พบว่าในกลุ่มติดไข้หวัดใหญ่มีความหลากหลายของสังคมแบคทีเรียอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ติดทั้งไข้หวัดใหญ่รวมทั้งโควิด-19 และ Beta diversity พบว่าองค์ประกอบของสังคมแบคทีเรียมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม นอกจากนี้ผลปริมาณสัมพัทธ์ (relative abundance) แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบคทีเรียวงศ์ Enterobacteriaceae เพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มติดไข้หวัดใหญ่ ขณะที่แบคทีเรียสกุล Streptococcus, Prevotella, Veillonella และ Fusobacterium เพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ติดทั้งไข้หวัดใหญ่รวมทั้งโควิด-19 โดยจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้ได้องค์ความรู้พื้นฐานเพื่อนำไปหาความปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง เจ้าบ้านและจุลินทรีย์ซึ่งอาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการทำนายสภาวะสุขภาพและสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับวิศวกรรมไมโครไบโอมเพื่อเพิ่มภูมิคุ้มกันต่อการติดเชื้อที่ก่อโรคในอนาคตได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.