Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ตะกอนพายุโบราณตามแนวชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามันของประเทศไทยและชายฝั่งทะเลจีนใต้ของประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montri Choowong
Second Advisor
Sumet Phantuwongraj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.184
Abstract
The frequency of high energy storm and tsunami events is crucial for apprehending the vulnerability of coastal communities. Identifying and dating sedimentary evidence deposited by such high energy events can assist in the planning and installation of suitable protection measurements. The Andaman Sea coast of Thailand is particularly vulnerable to such events as illustrated by the 2004 Indian Ocean Tsunami (2004 IOT) and the South China Sea coast of Vietnam has been experienced from the past severe storm event. Here, the authors study the high energy sediments. The selected area of Andaman Sea coast Thailand is Laem Son National park, while the South China Sea coast of Vietnam is located in Hoa Duan, Thua Thein Hue. The results indicate that in Laem Son area, two high energy sediment layers are discovered including the 2004 IOT layer and a storm layer. The depositional age of the storm event occurred more than 350 years ago. For Hoa Duan coastal area, six layers of high energy events belonged to storm and fluvial flood layers were discovered. Two layers of storm event and one layer of fluvial flood event occured during 130±10 years ago and two layers of storm event and one layer of fluvial flood event occurred more than 130±10 years ago.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความถี่ของเหตุการณ์พายุและสึนามิที่มีความรุนแรงสูงมีความสำคัญต่อเรื่องความเปราะบางของภัยพิบัติต่อชุมชนทางด้านชายฝั่ง การระบุและการหาอายุจากหลักฐานทางตะกอนที่สะสมตัวโดยเหตุการณ์เหล่านี้สามารถช่วยในการวางแผนและการกำหนดมาตรการการป้องกันที่เหมาะสมต่อชุมชนชายฝั่งได้ ชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามันของประเทศไทยนั้นเสี่ยงต่อเหตุการณ์เหล่านี้จากการที่เคยเกิดคลื่นสึนามิในมหาสมุทรอินเดียปี 2557 และชายฝั่งทะเลจีนใต้ของประเทศเวียดนามได้รับความเสียหายที่รุนแรงของเหตุการณ์พายุในอดีต ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาตะกอนที่เกิดจากเหตุการณ์ที่มีความรุนแรงสูงในอดีตสองพื้นที่ ได้แก่ พื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามันของประเทศไทย คืออุทยานแห่งชาติแหลมสน จังหวัดระนอง และพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลจีนใต้ของประเทศเวียดนาม คือ Hoa Duan จากจังหวัด Thua Thein Hue ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในพื้นที่ชายฝั่งแหลมสนของประเทศไทยมีชั้นตะกอนที่เกิดจากเหตุการณ์ที่มีความรุนแรงสูงสองชั้นตะกอน ได้แก่ ชั้นตะกอนจากเหตุการณ์สึนามิในปี 2557 และชั้นตะกอนพายุที่เกิดขึ้นมาแล้วมากกว่า 350 ปีที่แล้ว สำหรับพื้นที่ชายฝั่งของ Hoa Duan มีชั้นตะกอนที่เกิดจากเหตุการณ์ที่มีความรุนแรงสูงห้าชั้นตะกอนซึ่งเป็นของชั้นตะกอนพายุสามชั้น และชั้นตะกอนน้ำท่วมสองชั้น โดยพบว่าชั้นตะกอนพายุสองชั้นและชั้นตะกอนน้ำท่วมหนึ่งชั้นเคยเกิดขึ้นในระหว่าง 130±10 ปีที่แล้วถึงปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าชั้นตะกอนพายุสองชั้นและชั้นตะกอนน้ำท่วมหนึ่งชั้นเกิดขึ้นในช่วงอายุที่มากกว่า 130±10 ปีที่แล้ว
Creative Commons License