Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปฏิเสธและการยอมรับการเริ่มยาต้านไวรัสและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ ตามแผนยุทธศาสตร์เอดส์ชาติฉบับปี 2557 - 2559 ณ ศูนย์วิจัยโรคเอดส์สภากาชาดไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Refusal and acceptance of antiretroviral therapy and Factors influencing on HIV/AIDS infected Clients regarding to Thailand National Guideline on HIV/AIDS Treatment and Prevention 2014 - 2017 at the Thai Red Cross AIDS Research Centre
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุรณี กาญจนถวัลย์
Second Advisor
นิพัฒน์ ธีรตกุลพิศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.622
Abstract
เหตุผลของการทำวิจัย: ในปี พ.ศ. 2557 ประเทศไทยมีนโยบายแนะนำผู้การติดเชื้อเอชไอวีรายใหม่ได้เริ่มยาต้านไวรัสทันทีโดยไม่คำนึงถึงระดับซีดีสี่ (CD4) สิ่งที่สำคัญเป็นหัวใจหลักที่ทำให้เกิดวินัยที่ดีและยั่งยืนในการรับประทานยาต้านไวรัสของผู้ติดเชื้อคือ การยอมรับการเริ่มยาต้านไวรัส และความพร้อมในการเข้าสู่กระบวนการรักษา การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการปฏิเสธและการยอมรับการเริ่มยาต้านไวรัสและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีชาวไทยหลังจากที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าติดเชื้อเอชไอวี วิธีการศึกษา: ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดอาสาสมัครตอบด้วยตนเอง และการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลที่คลีนิคนิรนาม ศูนย์วิจัยโรคเอดส์สภากาชาดไทย ผู้มารับบริการที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าติดเชื้อเอชไอวีจะได้รับคำแนะนำให้เข้าสู่โครงการวิจัยในช่วงเดือนกรกฏาคม ถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2558 ซึ่งมีการเก็บข้อมูลพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์ การยอมรับการเริ่มยาต้านไวรัสทันที รวมทั้งปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และปัญหาอุปสรรคในการยอมรับการเริ่มยาต้านไวรัส การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมาน ผลการศึกษา: อาสาสมัครที่ยินดีเข้าร่วมโครงการจำนวน 216 คน 61% เป็นกลุ่มชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย 16% เป็นเพศชาย 2% เป็นกลุ่มผู้หญิงข้ามเพศ 6% เป็นกลุ่มชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายและหญิง และ15% เป็นเพศหญิง มีช่วงอายุอยู่ระหว่าง Median (IQR) 29 (24-36) ปี ช่วงระดับซีดีสี่ (CD4) median (IQR) 274 (168-396) cells/mm3 พบว่า 72% มีเพศสัมพันธ์โดยไม่ได้ป้องกันในช่วง 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมา และ 7% มีอาการของโรคเอดส์ มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์อยู่ที่ 12 คะแนนจากคะแนนเต็ม 15 คะแนน Median (IQR) (11-13.5) 85% มีการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับอาการแย่ลง และ 74% รับรู้เกี่ยวกับการดื้อยา ซึ่งทั้งสองอย่างจากการมีวินัยที่ไม่ดีในการรับประทานยาต้านไวรัส สถิติเชิงอนุมานแสดงให้เห็นว่าการศึกษาเท่ากับหรือสูงกว่าระดับปริญญาตรี (Adjusted OR = 0.071 95% CI = 0.008-0.645, p = 0.01) มีผลต่อการยอมรับการเริ่มยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวี การเป็นโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ (aOR 7.822, 95%CI 1.374-44.534, p=0.02) และการมีภาระหน้าที่ (Adjusted OR = 0.157 95% CI = 0.032-0.770, p = 0.02) มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการยอมรับการเริ่มยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผลการศึกษา: จากการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีส่วนใหญ่ที่คลีนิคนิรนาม ศูนย์วิจัยโรคเอดส์สภากาชาดไทย ยอมรับการเริ่มยาต้านไวรัสทันทีหลังจากที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าติดเชื้อเอชไอวี การเป็นโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ และการมีภาระหน้าที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการยอมรับการเริ่มยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวี ดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริมการตัดสินใจเริ่มยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีจึงควรแนะนำผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีรายใหม่ในสังคมไทยให้เกิดการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับการเริ่มยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีสามารถป้องกันการเจ็บป่วยจากการติดเชื้อและดำรงค์ชีวิตได้ตามปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Thailand started to recommend antiretroviral therapy (ART) immediately after HIV diagnosis, regardless of CD4 count, in 2014. Willingness and readiness of people recently diagnosed with HIV are the key to successful ART initiation and long-term adherence. We studied factors associated with the acceptance of ART among Thai people immediately after their HIV diagnosis. Methods: Self-administered questionnaire and in-depth interview were used to collect data from clients of the Thai Red Cross Anonymous Clinic which is the largest HIV testing and counseling center in Bangkok. HIV testing clients who received HIV-positive test results were consecutively enrolled during July to December 2015. Demographic data, HIV knowledge, acceptance of immediate ART if offered, incentives and barriers towards ART acceptance were assessed. Binary logistic regression was performed to assess factors related to immediate ART acceptance. Results: Of 216 HIV-positive participants were enrolled, 61% were men who have sex with men, 16% were heterosexual men, 2% were transgender women, 6% were bisexual men, and 15% were women. Median (IQR) age was 29 (24-36) years, median (IQR) CD4 count was 274 (168-396) cells/mm3, 72% had unprotected sex over the past 6 months, and 7% had HIV-associated symptoms/AIDS-defining illnesses. Median (IQR) HIV knowledge score was 12 out of 15 (11-13.5), 85% were aware of possible adverse health outcomes and 74% knew about resistance development, both as a result of poor ART adherence. 95.4% indicated immediate ART acceptance. Multivariable analysis showed that education equal or higher than bachelor degree increased immediate ART acceptance (aOR 0.071, 95%CI 0.008-0.645, p=0.01). Having STI (aOR 7.822, 95%CI 1.374-44.534, p=0.02) and obligation (aOR0.157, 95%CI 0.032-0.770, p=0.02) were significantly associated with ART acceptance. Conclusions: Acceptance of immediate ART after HIV diagnosis was very high among newly diagnosed HIV-positive clients in the Thai Red Cross Anonymous Clinic. Experience of STI and obligation consequences influenced ART acceptance. More efforts are needed to make newly diagnosed clients in Thai community aware of early first-line ART regimens prevented AIDS-defining illnesses and normal livelihood in order to support their decision to start ART.
Creative Commons License