Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์เปลี่ยนท่าทางในขณะนั่งเพื่อป้องกันอาการปวดคอหรือหลังในผู้ที่ทำงานในสำนักงาน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prawit Janwantanakul
Second Advisor
Mark P. Jensen
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.19
Abstract
The objective of this thesis was to develop a device for postural change while sitting for the prevention of neck or low back pain in office workers. This thesis was divided into four stages: 1) to evaluate the effects of postural shifting frequency on perceived musculoskeletal discomfort during 1 hour of sitting in healthy office workers; 2) to evaluate the effects of the postural shift intervention on the 12-month incidence of the onset of neck and low back pain in high-risk office workers; 3) to investigate the efficacy of postural shift interventions on recovery duration and recurrence of neck and low back pain among high-risk office workers, and 4) to identify variables that moderate the effects of postural shifts interventions on the development of neck and low back pain in office workers. The finding of the first study showed that a postural shift frequency of 20-30 times/h significantly led to lower perceived discomfort in the neck, shoulder, upper back, and low back compared to a postural shift frequency of 10 times/h during 1 hour of sitting. These findings were used to develop a custom-designed device for postural change while sitting by the author and engineering team. The device consisted of three components: a seat pad, processor, and smartphone application. The device collected sitting behavior data and provided recommended postural shifting by gradually pumping air into various parts of the seat pad. The device had good to excellent validity and consistency. The results of the study two and three revealed that office workers who received the postural shift intervention significantly reduced the 12-month incidence rate, shortened recovery time, and reduced recurrence of neck and low back pain. Finally, the finding of the fourth study showed that workers who worked more hours/day and who endorsed higher levels of psychological work demand gained more benefits from the postural shift intervention regarding the prevention of neck pain development than those in the control group. In addition, the workers who had no lumbar support gained more benefits from the postural shift intervention regarding the prevention of low back pain development than those in the control group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาอุปกรณ์เปลี่ยนท่าทางในขณะนั่งเพื่อป้องกันอาการปวดคอหรือหลังในผู้ที่ทำงานในสำนักงาน โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีขั้นตอนการศึกษา 4 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วย 1) การศึกษาผลของความถี่ในการเปลี่ยนท่าทางในขณะนั่งต่อการรับรู้ความรู้สึกไม่สบายของระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อระหว่างนั่งทำงาน 1 ชั่วโมงในพนักงานสำนักงาน 2) การศึกษาผลของอุปกรณ์เปลี่ยนท่าทางในขณะนั่งต่อการป้องกันโรคปวดคอและหลังส่วนล่างในพนักงานสำนักงานโดยติดตามผลเป็นระยะเวลา 12 เดือน 3) การศึกษาผลของอุปกรณ์เปลี่ยนท่าทางในขณะนั่งต่อการฟื้นตัวและการกลับมาเป็นซ้ำของโรคปวดคอและหลังส่วนล่างในพนักงานสำนักงานโดยติดตามผลเป็นระยะเวลา 12 เดือน และ 4) การศึกษาลักษณะของพนักงานสำนักงานที่ได้รับประโยชน์สูงสุดจากอุปกรณ์ป้องกันโรคปวดคอและหลังส่วนล่าง ผลการศึกษาที่ 1 พบว่า ในการนั่งทำงาน 1 ชั่วโมงของพนักงานสำนักงาน การเปลี่ยนท่าทางในขณะนั่งด้วยความถี่ 20-30 ครั้ง/ชม. ช่วยลดความรู้สึกไม่สบายที่คอ ไหล่ หลังส่วนบน และหลังส่วนล่างได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเทียบกับการเปลี่ยนท่าทางในขณะนั่งด้วยความถี่ 10 ครั้ง/ชม. ผลการศึกษานี้ถูกนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์เปลี่ยนท่าทางในขณะนั่งโดยผู้เขียนและทีมวิศวกรรม อุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวประกอบด้วยสามองค์ประกอบได้แก่ เบาะรองนั่ง กล่องควบคุม และแอปพลิเคชันบนสมาร์ทโฟน อุปกรณ์นี้มีหน้าที่รวบรวมข้อมูลพฤติกรรมการนั่งและแนะนำการขยับตัว โดยการปั๊มลมเข้าและดูดลมออกไปในส่วนต่างๆ ของเบาะรองนั่ง โดยอุปกรณ์นี้ค่าความเที่ยงตรงและความสอดคล้องอยู่ในระดับดีถึงดีมาก ผลการศึกษาที่ 2 และ 3 พบว่า พนักงานสำนักงานที่ได้รับอุปกรณ์เปลี่ยนท่าทางในขณะนั่งมีอุบัติการณ์เกิดโรคปวดคอและหลังส่วนล่างในรอบ 12 เดือนน้อยกว่า มีระยะเวลาในการฟื้นตัวสั้นกว่า และมีอุบัติการณ์เกิดโรคปวดคอและหลังส่วนล่างซ้ำในรอบ 12 เดือนต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สุดท้าย ผลการศึกษาที่ 4 พบว่าพนักงานสำนักงานที่มีชั่วโมงการทำงานในหนึ่งวันที่มากกว่า และผู้ที่มีระดับความเครียดในที่ทำงานที่สูงกว่า จะได้รับประโยชน์จากการใช้อุปกรณ์เปลี่ยนท่าทางในขณะนั่งเพื่อป้องกันโรคคอมากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควมคุม นอกจากนี้ พนักงานสำนักงานที่ไม่ได้ใช้อุปกรณ์รองหลังส่วนล่างขณะนั่งทำงาน จะได้รับประโยชน์จากการใช้อุปกรณ์เปลี่ยนท่าทางในขณะนั่งเพื่อป้องกันโรคปวดหลังส่วนล่างมากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควมคุม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.