Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับอัลโดสเตอโรน 3 เดือน หลังการลดน้ำหนักโดยการผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CHANGES IN PLASMA ALDOSTERONE LEVEL 3 MONTHS AFTER TREATMENT WITHWEIGHT LOSS BY BARIATRIC SURGERY IN OBESE PATIENTS.
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สารัช สุนทรโยธิน
Second Advisor
พัชญา บุญชยาอนันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.597
Abstract
ที่มา ความดันโลหิตสูงเป็นโรคร่วมที่พบสูงถึง 40 - 50% ในผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วน ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นผลจากปัจจัยหลายอย่างร่วมกัน ส่วนหนึ่งอาจเป็นผลมาจากเนื้อเยื่อไขมันสร้าง angiotensinogen ทำให้ระดับอัลโดสเตอโรนสูง Bariatric surgery เป็นการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดน้ำหนัก ซึ่งมีการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าสามารถลดความดันโลหิต รวมถึงลดระดับระดับอัลโดสเตอโรน ในช่วง 6 – 12 เดือนหลังการผ่าตัด แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงในช่วง 1- 3 เดือนแรกหลังการผ่าตัดว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างไร วิธีการศึกษา การศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้าในผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วน 14 คน ผู้ชาย 8 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 26.5 ± 5.4 ปี มีการบันทึกข้อมูลผู้ป่วยและเก็บเลือดจากผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วนก่อนผ่าตัด และหลังผ่าตัดที่ 1 และ 3 เดือน ตามลำดับและทำการตรวจพลาสมาอัลโดสเตอโรน ระดับเรนิน โซเดียม โพแทสเซี่ยม ระดับน้ำตาล ระดับไขมันในเลือดรวมถึงปัสสาวะ 24 ชั่วโมงเพื่อตรวจระดับโซเดียมและโปรตีน ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วนทั้งหมดที่ได้รับการศึกษาวิจัยมีจำนวน 14 คน เพศชาย 8 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 26.5 ± 5.4 ปี ดัชนีมวลกายเฉลี่ย 56.7 ± 13.5 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตร เป็นโรคความดันโลหิตร้อยละ 28.6 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีการลดลงของระดับพลาสมาอัลโดสเตอโรนจากค่าเฉลี่ย 14.3 ± 8.0 เป็น 7.5 ± 5.5 ng/dl (p < 0.01) ลดโดยเฉลี่ยร้อยละ (mean percent change) 36.6 ± 54.8 % ซึ่งการลดลงของพลาสมาอัลโดสเตอโรนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของน้ำหนัก (r = 0.46, p < 0.05), รอบเอว (r = 0.73, p < 0.05) และเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันในร่างกาย (r = 0.58 | p < 0.05) ส่วนความดันโลหิต น้ำหนักตัว ดัชนีมวลกาย เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมัน ระดับน้ำตาลและระดับไขมันในเลือด พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลดลงที่ 3 เดือนหลังการผ่าตัดกระเพาะ สรุปผลการศึกษา ระดับอัลโดสเตอโรนลดลงตั้งแต่ 3 เดือนแรกหลังการผ่าตัดและการลดลงของระดับอัลโดสเตอโรนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของน้ำหนักตัว เส้นรอบเอวและเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันในร่างกายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background Hypertension was found in 40-50% of obese patients. Increased angiotensinogen secretion from adipose tissue which can activate renin-aldosterone-angiotensin system is also observed and may be responsible for increased prevalence of hypertension in this population. Bariatric surgery is an effective treatment for weight loss. The results of previous studies found that hypertension improved accompanied with decreased plasma aldosterone concentration (PAC) in 6 - 12 months after surgery. We evaluated the change of PAC within 3 months after weight loss by bariatric surgery. Methods We performed a prospective study including 14 obese patients (8 males, mean age 26.5 ± 5.4 years) undergoing bariatric surgery. Baseline data were recorded with collection of blood and urine samples at baseline and after surgery at 1 and 3 months. PAC, direct renin concentration (DRC), plasma sodium, plasma potassium, plasma glucose, lipid profile, 24 hour urine sodium and urine protein were measured. Results Four out of 14 patients had hypertension at baseline. Mean body mass index (BMI) was 56.7 ± 13.5 kg/m2. PAC reduced after 3 months of bariatric surgery [14.3 ± 8.0 to 7.5 ± 5.5 ng/dl (p < 0.01)]. The reduction of PAC was correlated with the reduction of body weight (r = 0.46, p < 0.05), waist circumference (r = 0.73, p < 0.05) and percent of body fat (r = 0.58, P < 0.05). Improvement of blood pressure, body weight, BMI, percent of body fat, plasma glucose and lipid profile were observed after 3 months of bariatric surgery. Conclusion Significant reduction of PAC was found in obese patients at 3 months after bariatric surgery. The reduction of PAC was associated with the reduction of body weight, waist circumference and percent of body fat.
Share
COinS