Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินการตรวจและการศึกษาความคงสภาพของไมทราไจนีนในน้ำวุ้นลูกตา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of Mitragynine Detection (Methods) and Stability in Vitreous Fluid.
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐ ตันศรีสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
อุดมศักดิ์ หุ่นวิจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.547
Abstract
ไมทราไจนีนเป็นแอลคาลอยด์หลักที่ออกฤทธิ์ของใบกระท่อม โดยออกฤทธิ์ทั้งกระตุ้นระบบประสาท และลดอาการปวดคล้ายกับสารจำพวกฝิ่น ในปัจจุบันมีการรายงานการเสียชีวิตจากการใช้ไมทราไจนีนมากขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการตรวจหาระดับไมทราไจนีนในศพเพื่อยืนยันสาเหตุการเสียชีวิต วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาการคงสภาพของไมทราไจนีนในน้ำวุ้นลูกตา และศึกษาวิธีการสกัดไมทราไจนีนจากน้ำวุ้นลูกตาด้วยเทคนิคการสกัดสามวิธี ได้แก่ MTBE, Hexane:Isoamly alcohol และ SPE และเลือกวิธีการสกัดที่ดีที่สุดมาทำการ validation ของการตรวจวิเคราะห์ และศึกษาการตรวจคัดกรองไมทราไจนีนด้วย Marquis reagent, Simon’s test และ Duquenois Levine test เทคนิคการสกัดที่ดีที่สุดคือ MTBE (%Recovery = 98.77%) การตรวจคัดกรองด้วย Marquis reagent และ Duquenois Levine test ให้ผลบวก แต่ Simon’s test ให้ผลลบ การศึกษา validation ของการตรวจวิเคราะห์สารสกัดไมทราไจนีนด้วย MTBE ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดี โดยมีค่า linearity ซึ่ง R2= 0.9979, precisions ของการวิเคราะห์ในวันและต่างวัน (0.881 – 1.789 % และ 0.592 – 0.751%), accuracy (%CV ระหว่าง 1.0836 – 1.5423 %), range of %recovery (90.5822 - 92.4098), LOD และ LOQ (7.521 และ 25.071 µg/mL) อุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาในการเก็บรักษามีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการคงสภาพของไมทราไจนีนในน้ำวุ้นลูกตา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mitragynine is primary active alkaloid in kratom leaves (Mitragyna speciosa Korth.). It acts with both stimulant and opioid-like analgesic effects. Nowadays, death involving abuse of mitragynine is widely reported. So a method to determine the level of mitragynine in the body is mostly important to confirm the cause of death. The present study aimed to determine the stability of mitragynine in vitreous fluid and to extract mitragynine with three methods from vitreous fluid as MTBE, Haxane : Isoamyl alcohol and SPE. The best method was selected for validation. Screening tests to detect mitragynine in this study were Marquis reagent, Simon’s test and Duquenois Levine test. The best extraction technique was MTBE (%recovery = 98.77%). Marquis reagent and Duquenois Levine test showed positive results but Simon’s test was negative for mitraginine. The validation of determination mitragynine extraction with MTBE demonstrated the good results: linearity with R2= 0.9979, precisions of intraday and interday (0.881 – 1.789 % and 0.592 – 0.751%, respectively), accuracy (%CV value is 1.0836 – 1.5423 %), range of %recovery (90.5822 - 92.4098), LOD and LOQ (7.521 and 25.071 µg/mL, respectively). Different temperatures and duration of storage were significant effects to the stability of mitragynine in vitreous fluid.
Share
COinS