Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของ Methamphetamine ต่อการเจริญเติบโตของ Musca domestica (Diptera:Muscidae)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF METHAMPHETAMINE ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF Musca domestica (Diptera:Muscidae)
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐ ตันศรีสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
เผด็จ สิริยะเสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.544
Abstract
การเจริญเติบโตของตัวหนอนที่อยู่บนศพเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่ช่วยในการประมาณระยะเวลาหลังการตาย ในกรณีที่ศพเสียชีวิตมานานกว่า 48 ชั่วโมงแต่อาจจะมีความคลาดเคลื่อนสูง หนึ่งในปัจจัยที่มีผลคือสารเคมีที่พบในศพ ในการศึกษานี้จึงทำการศึกษาว่าเมทแอมเฟตามีนมีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของตัวหนอนแมลงวันบ้านสายพันธุ์ Musca domestica อย่างไร ซึ่งมีวิธีการศึกษาโดยให้หนอนแมลงวันบ้านได้รับอาหารที่มีส่วนผสมของเมทแอมเฟตามีนที่มีความเข้มข้น 0, 50, 100, 200 และ 500 ng/mL และทำการตรวจวัดการเจริญเติบโตที่ 24, 48, 72 และ 96 ชั่วโมง พบว่าตัวหนอนแมลงวันที่ได้รับอาหารที่มีส่วนผสมของเมทแอมเฟตามีนมีการเจริญเติบโตเร็วกว่าตัวควบคุมที่ 24 – 48 ชั่วโมง และจะเจริญเติบโตช้าลงที่ 72 – 96 ชั่วโมง และจากการตรวจวิเคราะห์ตัวหนอนแมลงวันด้วยเทคนิค GC/MS สามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์เมทแอมเฟตามีนในตัวหนอนแมลงวันที่ได้รับอาหารที่มีส่วนผสมของเมทแอมเฟตามีนที่ความเข้มข้นที่ 500 ng/mL ในชั่วโมงที่ 96 ชั่วโมงเท่านั้น การศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการคำนวณการประมาณระยะเวลาหลังการเสียชีวิตให้ถูกต้องและแม่นยำขึ้นในกรณีที่มีสารเมทแอมเฟตามีนในร่างศพ ดังนั้นหนอนแมลงวันที่พบบนตัวศพอาจนำมาใช้เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ทางพิษวิทยา แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการนำผลการศึกษาไปประยุกต์ใช้ต้องคำนึงถึงปัจจัยแวดล้อมอื่น ๆ ซึ่งอาจมีผลต่ออัตราการเจริญเติบโตของหนอนแมลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Growth stage of maggots is one of the most crucial determinants of the post-mortem interval of the deceased who was dead more than 48 hours. However, this method is subjected to high variability. One of the factors that affect this parameter is the chemical composition of the corpse itself. In this study, we quantified the effects of methamphetamine (MA) on maggot (Musca domestica) growth. Maggots were fed with various concentrations of MA (0, 50, 100, 200 and 500 ng/mL) and their sizes were determined in specific intervals (24, 48, 72 and 96 hours). During the first 48 hours, maggots subjected to MA grew faster than the control. However, after 72 hours, their growth receded slower than that of the control. Moreover, this study could only detect MA on maggot at a concentration of 500 ng/mL within 96 hours by using GC/MS. The study can be used to improve post-mortem interval calculation according to the amount of MA presented in the corpse. Therefore, maggots from corpse may be used as an alternative diagnosis for toxicology. However, the application data from this study should be considered environmental factors, which may affect the growth rate of maggots.
Share
COinS