Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีน CYP3A5 และ POR กับขนาดยาทาโครลิมุสในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตคนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ASSOCIATIONS OF CYP3A5 AND POR POLYMORPHISMS WITH MAINTENANCE DOSAGE REQUIREMENT OF TACROLIMUS IN THAI KIDNEY TRANSPLANT RECIPIENTS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพีชา วิทยเลิศปัญญา
Second Advisor
ปาจรีย์ จริยวิลาศกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.542
Abstract
ทาโครลิมุสเป็นยาที่ใช้มากที่สุดในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไต แต่การเมแทบอลิซึมยามีความแตกต่างกันมากในผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย จากความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของเอนไซม์ CYP ที่ทำหน้าที่เปลี่ยนแปลงยาชนิดนี้ ซึ่งเป็นผลที่เกิดจากความแปรปรวนของสนิปส์ การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่า CYP3A5*3 ที่เปลี่ยนจากเบส A เป็น G มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมากกับเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาทาโครลิมุส เพราะยานี้ถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยเอนไซม์ CYP3A5 เป็นหลัก และมีสนิปส์อีกชนิดหนึ่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ CYP คือ POR*28 ที่เปลี่ยนจากเบส C เป็น T ทำให้เสริมการทำงานของเอนไซม์ในกลุ่ม CYP3A ดังนั้นการวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการทราบความสัมพันธ์ของขนาดยาทาโครลิมุสที่ให้ใน ผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตจำนวน 150 คน กับพันธุกรรมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของยีน CYP3A5 และ POR โดยใช้วิธี Real-time PCR ในการตรวจหาสนิปส์ดังกล่าว จากนั้นแบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 9 กลุ่มย่อย ซึ่งมาจากการจับคู่รูปแบบอัลลีลที่เป็นไปได้ของทั้ง 2 สนิปส์ จากนั้นนำมาเปรียบเทียบทางสถิติกับค่าเฉลี่ยขนาดยาที่ให้ในแต่ละกลุ่มด้วย One-way ANOVA ผลพบว่า กลุ่มที่มีการแสดงออกของ CYP3A5*1 อย่างน้อย 1 อัลลีล (กลุ่มที่ 1-6) จะมีระดับยาเฉลี่ย 0.1628, 0.1669, 0.1412, 0.1282, 0.1307 และ 0.1743 mg/kg/day ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่มีการแสดงออก คือ CYP3A5*3/*3 (กลุ่มที่ 7-9) ที่มีค่าเฉลี่ย 0.0812, 0.0734 และ 0.0687 mg/kg/day ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าความแตกต่างในกลุ่มที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน CYP3A5 รูปแบบอัลลีลชนิดเดียวกัน แต่มียีน POR ที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่ากลุ่มที่มีอัลลีล POR*28 จะให้ค่าความแตกต่างที่มากกว่า POR*1/*1 คือแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญมากขึ้น จึงสรุปได้ว่า CYP3A5 เป็นยีนหลักที่ส่งผลต่อขนาดยาทาโครลิมุส ส่วนความหลากหลายของยีน POR นั้นมีบทบาทเสริมเฉพาะในกลุ่มที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน CYP3A5 เท่านั้น ซึ่งความเชื่อมโยงของยีน CYP3A5 กับ POR นั้นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tacrolimus has been used mostly for kidney transplant recipients, but it has interindividual variability of drug metabolism because of genetic polymorphisms of CYP enzymes. CYP3A5 is the major isoform of enzymes that metabolizes tacrolimus. This individual variation in the metabolism is resulted from CYP3A5 single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs). The previous studies reported the CYP3A5*3 (A>G) allele had a strong association with tacrolimus pharmacokinetics. Recently, a minor mutation that related to tacrolimus requirement dose is POR*28 (C>T) allele which increase in vivo CYP3A activity. So, this study wanted to find the associations of CYP3A5 and POR polymorphisms on the maintenance dose requirements of tacrolimus in 150 Thai kidney transplant recipients. The associations of genotypes and tacrolimus dosage requirements are determined by One-way ANOVA to compare mean. All genotypes were analyzed by Real-time PCR and all recipients were classified into 9 groups according to all possible matching genotypes. The mean dosage (mg/kg/day) were required for maintenance phase significantly higher in CYP3A5*1 allele or CYP3A5 expressers (groups 1-6, 0.1628, 0.1669, 0.1412, 0.1282, 0.1307 and 0.1743 mg/kg/day, respectively) than those with CYP3A5*3/*3 or CYP3A5 non-expressers (groups 7-9, 0.0812, 0.0734 and 0.0687 mg/kg/day, respectively, all P-values<0.05). When we focused on POR, the significant difference values of mean dosage between CYP3A5 expressers and non-expressers were higher in group with one or two allele of POR*28 than those of POR*1/*1. The result has shown that CYP3A5 polymorphism is the key factor to determine tacrolimus dosage requirement during the maintenance phase and POR*28 may play adjunctive role for the interindividual variability seen in CYP3A5 expressers. However, the proposed link between CYP3A5 and POR polymorphisms need further more study.
Creative Commons License