Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของภาวะเสียงผิดปกติในกลุ่มครูโรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of voice disorders among school teachers in Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.527
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะเสียงผิดปกติในกลุ่มครูโรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือครูในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครทุกระดับชั้นจำนวน 634 คน จาก 27 โรงเรียน เก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2557 เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือแบบสอบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยปัจจัยด้านบุคคล ด้านการทำงาน ด้านสภาพแวดล้อมที่ทำงาน และแบบประเมินภาวะเสียงผิดปกติ Voice Handicap Index ฉบับภาษาไทยในการคัดกรองภาวะเสียงผิดปกติ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ หาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ และทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะเสียงผิดปกติกับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยใช้สถิติ Chi-square test และ Multiple logistic regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกของภาวะเสียงผิดปกติในกลุ่มครูโรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครในระยะเวลา 1 ปีการศึกษาเท่ากับร้อยละ 62.6 เมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยควบคุมปัจจัยต่างๆพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะเสียงผิดปกติ ได้แก่ การมีประวัติเคยเข้ารับการรักษาภาวะเสียงผิดปกติ ปริมาณการดื่มน้ำต่อวัน การมีความรู้มากเกี่ยวกับการใช้เสียงที่ถูกวิธีและการถนอมสายเสียงเสียงดังจากสิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอกรบกวนบริเวณที่อยู่อาศัย เสียงดังจากสิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอกรบกวนการสอน ทำเลที่ตั้งโรงเรียนติดถนน การสอนระดับชั้นอนุบาลเท่านั้น และการสอนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาเท่านั้น ครูในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งมีภาวะเสียงผิดปกติ การปรับปรุงรูปแบบการสอนและสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน รวมถึงการให้ความรู้แก่ครูเกี่ยวกับการดูแลสายเสียงเป็นแนวทางที่จะสามารถป้องกันการเกิดภาวะเสียงผิดปกติได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a cross-sectional descriptive study. The purpose of this study was to determine the prevalence and associated factors of voice disorders among school teachers in Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. The data of 634 teachers from 27 schools were collected with self-reporting questionnaires, consisted of demographic characteristics, teaching characteristics, working environment, and Voice Handicap Index (Thai-version) for screening of voice disorders. The data were collected between February and March, 2014, and analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation. An examination of relationship between the factors was associated with voice disorders by using Chi-square test and Multiple logistic regression. The result showed that the one-year prevalence of voice disorders was 62.6%. The factors are associated with voice disorders in school teachers, included history of treatment of voice disorders, amount of drinking water per day, a lot of knowledge regarding voice care, noise from surrounding residential areas, noise from the outside-classroom environment, school location, teaching only in kindergarten level and teaching only in high school level. In conclusion, more than a half of school teachers in Bangkok Metropolitan Administration were found the voice disorders. The enhancement of the teaching patterns, working environment as well as having knowledge concerning voice care can lead to a prevention of voice disorders in teachers.
Creative Commons License