Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการผู้ป่วยเทมโพโรแมนดิบิวลาร์ดิสออเดอร์ของทันตแพทย์ภาครัฐ สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุขในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management of temporomandibular disorder patients by ministry of public health dentists in the central provinces of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุปราณี วิเชียรเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยวและความเจ็บปวดช่องปากและใบหน้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.243
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการและการส่งต่อผู้ป่วยเทมโพโรแมนดิบิวลาร์ดิสออเดอร์ (ทีเอ็มดี) ของทันตแพทย์ภาครัฐสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุขในจังหวัดในภาคกลางวัสดุและวิธีการ โดยส่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ไปยังทันตแพทย์ภาครัฐสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ในจังหวัดภาคกลางของประเทศไทยทั้งหมด 969 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาผลการศึกษา แบบสอบถามถูกส่งกลับทั้งหมด 522 ฉบับ (ร้อยละ 53.9) ซึ่งเป็นแบบสอบถามที่ใช้ได้ 502 ฉบับ (ร้อยละ 51.8) ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเป็นเพศชาย 109 คน (ร้อยละ 21.7) และเพศหญิง 393 คน (ร้อยละ78.3) อายุ 23-59 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 34.7 ปี ปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานสาธารณสุขจังหวัด โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ โรงพยาบาลทั่วไป โรงพยาบาลชุมชน และอื่น ๆ ใน 1 ปีที่ผ่านมาทันตแพทย์ 427 คน (ร้อยละ 85.1) พบผู้ป่วยทีเอ็มดีอย่างน้อย 1 คน และจัดการผู้ป่วยทีเอ็มดี 356 คน (ร้อยละ 70.9) โดยทันตแพทย์ส่วนใหญ่มักให้การจัดการโดยการให้ความรู้และวิธีปฏิบัติในการดูแลรักษาตนเองแก่ผู้ป่วย การใช้ยา และกายภาพบำบัด และทันตแพทย์น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 50 จัดการทีเอ็มดีโดยใช้เครื่องมือออร์โธพิดิกส์ และการรักษาด้านบดเคี้ยว ทันตแพทย์ที่จัดการทีเอ็มดีวินิจฉัยแยกประเภททีเอ็มดี 176 คน (ร้อยละ 49.4) ทันตแพทย์มักให้การจัดการทีเอ็มดีโดยการให้ความรู้และวิธีปฏิบัติในการดูแลรักษาตนเองแก่ผู้ป่วยในทีเอ็มดีทุกประเภท ใช้ยาในทีเอ็มดีภาวะปวดกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยว ข้อต่อขากรรไกรอักเสบ และทีเอ็มดีที่มีความผิดปกติทั้งกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยวและข้อต่อขากรรไกร ให้กายภาพบำบัดในทีเอ็มดีภาวะปวดกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยว ทันตแพทย์มีแนวโน้มใช้เครื่องมือออร์โธพิดิกส์มากขึ้นในทีเอ็มดีภาวะแผ่นรองกระดูกข้อต่อขากรรไกรเคลื่อน และทีเอ็มดีที่มีความผิดปกติทั้งกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยวและข้อต่อขากรรไกร และให้การรักษาด้านบดเคี้ยวมากขึ้นในทีเอ็มดีที่มีภาวะข้อต่อขากรรไกรอักเสบ และทีเอ็มดีที่มีความผิดปกติทั้งกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยวและข้อต่อขากรรไกร ทันตแพทย์ที่ไม่จัดการผู้ป่วยทีเอ็มดีส่วนใหญ่ระบุว่าเนื่องจากขาดความรู้ และทักษะ ในจำนวนทันตแพทย์ที่พบผู้ป่วยเอ็มดีส่งต่อผู้ป่วยไปสถานบริการอื่น 298 คน (ร้อยละ 69.8) โดยระบุว่าเหตุผลว่าเพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับการรักษาจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญมากที่สุด และส่งต่อผู้ป่วยไปยังคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยต่าง ๆ มากที่สุดสรุป ทันตแพทย์ภาครัฐสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุขในจังหวัดภาคกลางส่วนใหญ่มักพบ และจัดการผู้ป่วยทีเอ็มดี ทันตแพทย์มักให้การจัดการทีเอ็มดีด้วยวิธีที่อนุรักษ์และผันกลับได้ และเลือกวิธีการจัดการจำเพาะต่อทีเอ็มดีแต่ละประเภท และทันตแพทย์ส่วนใหญ่มักส่งต่อผู้ป่วยทีเอ็มดีไปยังสถานบริการอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aim: To investigate the management and referral of temporomandibular disorder (TMD) patients by Ministry of Public Health dentists in the central provinces of ThailandMethods: A questionnaire of TMD management was developed and mailed to all the Ministry of Public Health dentists in the central provinces of Thailand (n=969). The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics.Results: Of the 522 (53.9%) returned forms, 502 (51.8%) forms were usable. The respondents comprised 109 (21.7%) males and 393 (78.3%) females, whose age ranged from 23 - 59 years (mean 34.7 years), working in regional hospital, general hospital, community hospital and others. In the preceding year, 427 (85.1%) had encountered TMD patients, 356 (70.9%) managed TMD patients. Most of these dentists managed TMD patients by providing patient education and self-care, pharmacologic management, and physical therapy. Less than 50% of these dentists used orthopedic appliance and occlusal therapy. Out of dentists who managed TMD patients, 176 (49.4%) made differential diagnosis of TMD subcategories. Respondents regularly managed TMD patients by providing patient education and self-care in all TMD subcategories. Pharmacologic management was frequently used in muscular disorders, osteoarthritis, and combination of muscular and joint disorders. Physical therapy was likely used in muscular disorders. The use of orthopedic appliance was increased in derangement disorders and combination of muscular and joint disorders. Occlusal therapy was increasingly used in osteoarthritis and combination of muscular and joint disorders. More than a half of respondents who experienced TMD patient (n=298, 69.8%) referred patients to other health facilities, which mostly referred to University-based hospitals (53.7%). The most reason for referral was specialist referral.Conclusion: Most of Ministry of Public Health dentists in central provinces of Thailand encountered and managed TMD patients. The dentists likely managed TMD patients with conservative and reversible treatment and managed TMD specific to TMD subcategories. In addition, most of them referred patients to University-based hospitals.
Share
COinS