Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยเกี่ยวกับการใช้และกำจัดศัตรูพืชในเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกโกโก้ไนจีเรีย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Second Advisor
Mark G. Robson
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1285
Abstract
Nigerian cocoa farmers are indiscriminately using and disposing pesticides in a manner that poses danger to their health and the environment. Thus, sequential explanatory mixed methods design was used to explore personal and environmental determinants of pesticide safety and disposal behaviours among the farmers. Using face-to-face interviews, 391 cocoa farmers were interviewed based on a reliable and valid questionnaire consisted of the health belief model (HBM), disposal practices and sociodemographic questions. In the qualitative phase, in-depth interviews were conducted among 23 cocoa farmers and 34 relevant stakeholders to further explore the factors influencing safe pesticide use and disposal using the socio-ecological model (SEM). Multiple linear regression analysis showed that perceived barriers had the most significant influence on the farmers’ behaviour. Similarly, cocoa farmers’ age, disposal facilities and knowledge of risks associated with pesticide wastes significantly influenced the farmers disposal practices. Qualitative findings revealed that all the farmers perceived some hindrances regarding safe pesticide use, but those in safe behaviour group were able to devise some coping strategies to overcome the barriers. Furthermore, external locus of control and social pressure also influenced the farmers decisions. Likewise, lack of disposal facilities, knowledge of pesticide risks, membership of an association, attitude and social norms influenced the farmers decision-making concerning disposal of pesticide wastes. Moreover, qualitative data from the relevant stakeholders generally revealed that influential roles of pesticide retailers, extension officers, pesticide importers and government agencies were inadequate. This implied that there was a large information gap with respect to pesticide safety between cocoa farmers and the stakeholders which could undermine pesticide safety. Therefore, government authorities in Nigeria should incorporate recommendations from this study in the design of intervention future programs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เกษตรกรผู้ปลูกโกโก้มีการใช้และการกำจัดทำลายบรรจุสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชภัณฑ์ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อม ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีการใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสานในการหาปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลและปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อม ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชแลการกำจัดทำลายบรรจุภัณฑ์อย่างปลอดภัยของเกษตรกร การสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวกับเกษตรกรจำนวน 391 คน ด้วยแบบสอบถามที่ได้ทำการทดสอบความแม่นยำและความถูกต้องเป็นที่เรียบร้อยแล้ว ประกอบด้วยข้อคำถามบนแบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ การปฏิบัติตนในการทำลายบรรจุภัณฑ์สารกำจัดศัตรูพืช และ เศรษฐสังคม และมีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ มีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มเกษตรกรจำนวน 23 คน และ ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจำนวน 34 คน เพื่อหาปัจจัยเพิ่มเติมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชและการกำจัดทำลายอย่างปลอดภัยโดยใช้แบบจำลองระบบนิเวศทางสังคม การวิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษาโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณแสดงให้เห็นว่า การตระหนักรู้อุปสรรคมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมของเกษตรกร เช่นเดียวกับอายุของเกษตรกรและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่ใช้ในการกำจัดทำลาย นอกจานี้การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ พบว่า เกษตรกรตระหนักรู้ถึงอุปสรรคของการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชอย่างถูกวิธีและพฤติกรรมการกลุ่มในใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชอย่างถูกวิธีจะสามารถแก้ปัญหาต่างๆได้ ปัจจัยควบคุมจากภายนอกและแรงกดดันในสังคมมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของเกษตรกร เช่นเดียวกับการขาดสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในการทำลายสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช สมาชิกภาพ ทัศนคติ และ บรรทัดฐานทางสังคม จะส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการกำจัดทำลายสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช นอกจากนี้ข้อมูลที่ได้จากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ชี้ให้เห็นว่า บทบาทของผู้จำหน่ายสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช เจ้าหน้าที่การเกษตร ผู้นำเข้าสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช และ องค์กรของรัฐยังไม่เพียงพอ และเกิดช่องว่างต่อการให้ข่าวสารการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชอย่างถูกวิธีระหว่างเกษตรกรและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เกี่ยวข้อง ดังนั้นองค์กรของรัฐ ประเทศไนจีเรีย สามารถนำผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ในการออกแบบโปรแกรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชอย่างถูกต้องในอนาคตต่อไป
Creative Commons License