Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Safety of Phenylephrine in Antihypotensive Treatment during Spinal Anesthesia for Cesarean Section
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความปลอดภัยในการใช้ยาฟีนิลเอฟรินรักษาภาวะความดันโลหิตต่ำจากการได้รับการระงับความรู้สึกทางช่องน้ำไขสันหลังในการผ่าตัดคลอดทางหน้าท้อง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ketchada Uerpairojkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.615
Abstract
Objective: In Thailand, hypotension after spinal anesthesia for cesarean section is routinely treated by ephedrine. As incidence of fetal acidosis reportedly increases resulting from placental transfer, phenylephrine, an α1 agonist with less lipid solubility, becomes an alternative. However, the potential development of serious bradycardia is a concern. The objectives were to investigate the incidence of serious bradycardia, identify associated risk factors and other side effects of phenylephrine. Materials & Methods: This descriptive cross-sectional study was conducted from July 1, 2014 to March 15, 2015 on 509 parturients undergoing cesarean section under spinal anesthesia. Predelivery hypotension was treated by intravenous (IV) phenylephrine 100 mcg and pretherapeutic heart rate (pHR) was recorded. If serious bradycardia (HR < 60 bpm and hypotension or HR < 45 bpm) developed, atropine 0.6 mg was administered IV. Data were analyzed using multivariable logistic regression. Results & Discussion: Incidence of serious bradycardia was 11% (95% CI: 8.0-14.0). A one bpm increment increase in pHR reduced this incidence by 4% (adjusted OR: 0.96; 95% CI: 0.94-0.98, p<0.001; AuROC: 0.76). As compared to a pHR > 80 bpm, a pHR of 61-80 and ≤ 60 bpm increased the risk by 3.55 times and 12.81 times, respectively. Other risk factors were height, baseline DBP, and anesthetic level at 1st minute. Benign and temporary abnormal ECG readings were also found. Conclusion: Phenylephrine is an alternative vasopressor for antihypotensive treatment during spinal anesthesia for cesarean section. It may induce benign bradycardia which spontaneously recover. The incidence of therapeutic required bradycardia was higher in the parturient who had lower heart rate. However, this can be effectively managed by intravenous atropine. No abnormality of APGAR Scores which is associated with phenylephrine was shown.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : ในประเทศไทยใช้ยาอีฟีดรีนรักษาภาวะความดันโลหิตต่ำจากการได้รับการระงับความรู้สึกทางช่องน้ำไขสันหลังในผู้ป่วยผ่าตัดคลอดทางหน้าท้อง ต่อมาพบภาวะเลือดเป็นกรดในทารกเพราะอีฟีดรีนสามารถผ่านรกได้ จึงมีการใช้ยาฟีนิลเอฟรินซึ่งกระตุ้นแอลฟาวัน ละลายในไขมันได้น้อย เข้ามาแทนที่ แต่ผลข้างเคียงที่สำคัญคืออัตราการเต้นของหัวใจมารดาช้าลง วัตถุประสงค์คือ หาอุบัติการณ์และระบุปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะหัวใจเต้นช้าและผลข้างเคียงอื่นๆหลังจากได้ยาฟีนิลเอฟริน วิธีการ : วิจัยเชิงพรรณนาแบบตัดขวางเก็บข้อมูล 1 กรกฎาคม 2557 ถึง 15 มีนาคม 2558 ในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ได้การระงับความรู้สึกทางช่องน้ำไขสันหลังในการผ่าตัดคลอดทางหน้าท้อง 509 คน รักษาภาวะความดันโลหิตต่ำด้วยฟีนิลเอฟริน 100 ไมโครกรัมทางเส้นเลือดดำและบันทึกอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจขณะให้ยา ถ้ามีภาวะหัวใจเต้นช้า (<60 ครั้ง/นาที และความดันโลหิตต่ำ หรือ <45 ครั้ง/นาที) รักษาด้วยอะโทรปีน 0.6 มิลลิกรัมทางเส้นเลือดดำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบหลายตัวแปรและหาพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ ผลและการอภิปราย : อุบัติการณ์ภาวะหัวใจเต้นช้าร้อยละ 11 (ช่วงเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 คือ 8.0-14.0) ถ้าอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจขณะให้ยาเพิ่มขึ้น 1 ครั้ง/นาที อุบัติการณ์ภาวะหัวใจเต้นช้าลดลงร้อยละ 4 (adjusted OR 0.96; 95%CI 0.94-0.98, p<0.001) พื้นที่ใต้กราฟคือ 0.76 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจขณะให้ยาในช่วง > 80 ครั้ง/นาที พบว่าช่วง 61-80 และช่วง ≤ 60 ครั้ง/นาที เพิ่มความเสี่ยงของภาวะหัวใจเต้นช้าเป็น 3.55 เท่า และ 12.81 เท่าตามลำดับ ปัจจัยอื่นคือ ความสูง (adjusted OR 0.94; 95% CI 0.89-0.98, p=0.015), ความดันไดแอสโตลิกพื้นฐาน (adjusted OR 0.97; 95% CI 0.94-0.99, p=0.03) และระดับการชาที่ 1 นาที (adjusted OR 1.13; 95% CI 1.02-1.23, p=0.02) พบภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดปกติแบบไม่รุนแรงและเกิดขึ้นแค่ชั่วคราว สรุป : ฟีนิลเอฟรินเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาความดันโลหิตต่ำจากการได้รับการระงับความรู้สึกทางช่องน้ำไขสันหลังในการผ่าตัดคลอดทางหน้าท้อง อาจจะทำให้เกิดภาวะหัวใจเต้นช้าซึ่งอาจหายเองหรือรักษาได้ง่ายด้วยยาอะโทรปีน อุบัติการณ์หัวใจเต้นช้าสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจก่อนให้ยาฟีนิลเอฟริน ผู้วิจัยแนะนำการใช้ยาในผู้ที่มีอัตราการเต้นหัวใจสูงและระมัดระวังการใช้ในผู้ที่มีอัตราการเต้นหัวใจต่ำ
Share
COinS