Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ORAL HEALTH RELATED QUALITY OF LIFE AND ESTHETIC OUTCOMES IN SINGLE ANTERIOR MAXILLARY IMPLANTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากและผลลัพธ์ด้านความสวยงามของรากเทียมฟันหน้าบนซี่เดี่ยว
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Second Advisor
Sudaduang Krisdapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.251
Abstract
Purposes: The aim of this study is twofold: to assess the esthetic outcome of single dental implant restorations in the anterior maxillary area after up to 3 year of function, and to evaluate the relationship between the esthetic outcome and oral health-related quality of life. Materials and Methods: Twenty patients who were treated with an anterior maxillary single implant restoration were recalled for esthetic outcome evaluation using pink and white esthetic scores (PES/WES). All patients completed a questionnaire regarding satisfaction of treatment outcome and quality of life related to the implant restorations. Patient satisfaction was assessed by visual analog scales (VAS) analysis, whereas oral impact on daily life performances (OIDP) was used to evaluate the quality of life of patients. Results: The esthetic outcome assessed by PES/WES showed favorable results. The mean PES/WES scores was 15.65±1.66 (maximum possible score = 20). The mean PES score and WES score was 7.50±1.05 and 8.15±1.09, respectively. Patient satisfaction rated in VAS scale ranged from 8 to 10. OIDP assessment showed an impact on daily life performance in 45% of patients. The most common impacts were eating (n = 5) and cleaning teeth (n = 4). No significant difference in PES/WES scores was found between the patients who perceived and did not perceive oral impacts. There were four subjects with an excellent score (PES/WES = 17-20) who reported a moderate intensity of impact. Conclusions: This cross-sectional study exhibited a satisfactory outcome of anterior single implants at a follow-up period up to 3 years. None of the implants was rated below the clinically acceptable level. There was some discrepancy between the dentist’s evaluation and patient’s perception. An impact on daily life may be seen in the patients with excellent esthetic outcome of single implant restoration. However, a strong positive satisfaction was reported from all patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อประเมินความสวยงามของรากเทียมฟันหน้าบนซี่เดี่ยวหลังการรักษาอย่างน้อยหกเดือนถึงสามปี และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสวยงามของรากเทียมที่ประเมินโดยทันตแพทย์และคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากของผู้ป่วย วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย 20 รายที่ได้รับการบูรณะฟันหน้าบนซี่เดียวที่สูญเสียไปด้วยรากเทียมอย่างน้อยหกเดือนถึงสามปีถูกประเมินค่าความสวยงามโดยใช้ดัชนีวัดความสวยงามสีชมพูและสีขาว (Pink and white esthetic score: PES/WES) ผู้ป่วยทุกรายตอบแบบสอบถามเรื่องความพึงพอใจของผลการรักษาในแง่ของความสวยงาม ในแง่ของการใช้งาน และความพึงพอใจในภาพรวมในรูปแบบของวิช่วลอนาล็อกสเกล (Visual analog scale: VAS) รวมทั้งตอบแบบสอบถามเรื่องคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากและวิเคราะห์ด้วยด้วยดัชนีผลกระทบทางช่องปากต่อกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวัน (Oral impacts on daily performances: OIDP) ผลการศึกษา: ผลความสวยงามของรากเทียมซี่เดี่ยวจากการประเมินด้วยดัชนีวัดความสวยงามของรากเทียม PES/WES ได้ผลที่น่าพึงพอใจ ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนเท่ากับ 15.65±1.66 (คะแนนเต็ม 20) โดยค่าเฉลี่ยดัชนี PES และ WES เท่ากับ 7.50±1.05 และ 8.15±1.09 ตามลำดับ ค่าคะแนนความพึงพอใจของคนไข้โดยมาตรวัด VAS อยู่ในระดับ 8 ถึง 10 (คะแนนเต็ม 10) จากดัชนี OIDP พบผู้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบในการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันจากรากเทียมฟันหน้าจำนวน 45% ของผู้ป่วย ผู้ป่วย 5 รายมีปัญหาด้านการรับประทานอาหารและ 4 รายมีปัญหาในการทำความสะอาดช่องปาก ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของค่า PES/WES ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับและไม่ได้รับผลกระทบต่อการใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน พบผลกระทบต่อการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันระดับกลางในมีผู้ป่วยจำนวน 4 คนที่ได้คะแนน PES/WES ในระดับยอดเยี่ยม บทสรุป: การวิจัยแบบตัดขวางนี้แสดงถึงผลลัพธ์ที่น่าพึงพอใจของรากเทียมฟันหน้าบนซี่เดี่ยวภายหลังการรักษาอย่างน้อยหกเดือนถึงสามปี ไม่พบค่า PES/WES ที่ต่ำกว่าระดับที่ยอมรับได้ทางคลินิก พบความขัดแย้งบางส่วนของผลลัพธ์ด้านความสวยงามที่ได้จากการประเมินโดยทันตแพทย์และความรู้สึกรับรู้ของผู้ป่วย ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการประเมินความสวยงามของรากเทียมในระดับยอดเยี่ยมโดยทันตแพทย์อาจพบผลกระทบจากรากเทียมต่อการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันได้ อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ป่วยทุกรายมีความพึงพอใจระดับสูงต่อผลการรักษา
Creative Commons License