Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Rheological property and stability of coal-oil mixture fuel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติการไหลและเสถียรภาพของเชื้อเพลิงผสมถ่านหินกับน้ำมันเตา
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.800
Abstract
Coal-oil Mixture (COM) has been developed with the potential for substitution of fuel oil in the combustion equipment designed for fuel oil. The COM properties are strongly dependent on the characteristics of coal and the medium of suspensions. The rheological properties and stability of COM have been studied using subbituminous and bituminous coals in Thailand, light 1 fuel oil and heavy 6 fuel oil. Variables investigated are coal concentrations (10-50%), coal types, fuel oil types, temperature (40-80°C), particle size distribution (-75, 75-90 and 90-106 microns) and additive types. The COM is classified as a Newtonian fluid at low coal concentration and Bingham plastic model at high coal concentrations and had different yield stress for various types of coal and fuel oil. The COM viscosity is found to increase with coal concentration, increasing fuel oil viscosity, coal fineness: and decreasing temperature. In the study of COM stability using a sedimentation column, sedimentation ratio from the settling behavior of 25 wt% Ban Pu coal with 2 wt% Ethomeen C-20 in LFO and 30 wt% Ban Pu coal with 1 wt% Ethomeen C-20 in HFO are 0.61 and 0.49 respectively. This result led to interpretation of COM stability in terms of network stability rather than classical isolated colloidal particle stability. The screening shows that cationic additives are the most effective additives.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิงผสมถ่านหินกับน้ำมันเตา (COM) ได้พัฒนาขึ้น เพื่อให้ทดแทนน้ำมันเตาในอุปกรณ์การเผาไหม้ที่ใช้น้ำมันเตาเป็นเชื้อเพลิง สมบัติของเชื้อเพลิงผสมขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะของถ่านหินและของเหลว งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาสมบัติการไหลและเสถียรภาพของเชื้อเพลิงผสมถ่านหินกับน้ำมันเตา โดยใช้ถ่านหินในประเทศประเภทซับบิทูมินัส และบิทูมินัส ส่วนน้ำมันเตาใช้น้ำมันเตาเบาเบอร์ 1 และน้ำมันเตาหนักเบอร์ 6 ตัวแปร ที่ทำการศึกษาคือ ความเข้มข้นของถ่านหิน (10-50%) ชนิดของถ่านหินและน้ำมันเตาอุณหภูมิ (40-80 ซ) ขนาดอนุภาคถ่านหิน (-75, 75-90 และ 90- 106 ไมครอน) และชนิดของตัวเดิม พฤติกรรมของเชื้อเพลิงผสมแบ่งเป็นสองลักษณะ โดยแสดงพฤติกรรมของไหลแบบนิวโตเนียนที่ความเข้มข้นของถ่านหินต่ำ ส่วนที่ความเข้มข้นของถ่านหินสูงมีพฤติกรรมแบบบิงแฮมพลาสติก ค่าความเค้นครากของเชื้อเพลิงผสมแตกต่างกันไปตามชนิดของถ่านหินและชนิดของน้ำมันเตา สำหรับความหนืดพบว่า มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อความเข้มข้นของถ่านหินเพิ่มขึ้นหรือใช้น้ำมันเตาที่มีความหนืดสูงขึ้น ตลอดจนการใช้ขนาดถ่านหินเล็กลงทำให้ความหนืดของเชื้อเพลิงผสมเพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มของอุณหภูมิทให้ความหนืดลดลงได้ ในการศึกษาเสถียรภาพของเชื้อเพลิงโดยเทคนิคการตกตะกอน เชื้อเพลิงผสมของ 25% ของถ่านหินบ้านปูและ 23% ตัวเดิมเอทโธมีน C-20 ผสมในน้ำมันเตาเบาเบอร์ 1 และใช้ 30% ถ่านหินบ้านปูและ 1% ตัวเติมเอทโธมีน C-20 ผสมในน้ำมันเตาหนักเบอร์ 6 มีค่าอัตราส่วนการนอนกัน 0.61 และ 0.49 ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าเสถียรภาพของเชื้อเพลิงผสมอยู่ในรูปของโครงข่ายและมีการนอนกันแบบหลวม ๆ และตัวเติมแบบแคตอิออนทำให้ระบบมีเสถียรภาพกว่าตัวเติมชนิดอื่น
Share
COinS