Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development for intervention program to reduce sedentary behavior among officers based on social-cognitive theory constructs
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สุคนธทรัพย์
Second Advisor
เกษม นครเขตต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.998
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี (Mixed method) มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันของพนักงานออฟฟิศในด้านความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการมีพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่ง 2) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบโปรแกรมการลดพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งในพนักงานออฟฟิศตามโครงสร้างของทฤษฎีกระบวนการรับรู้ทางสังคม และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการลดพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งในพนักงานออฟฟิศตามโครงสร้างของทฤษฎีกระบวนการรับรู้ทางสังคม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่ง แบบสังเกตสิ่งแวดล้อม แบบสัมภาษณ์ โปรแกรมการลดพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งตามโครงสร้างของทฤษฎีกระบวนการรับรู้ทางสังคม และเครื่องวัดพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งและกิจกรรมทางกาย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือพนักงานออฟฟิศ (บุคลากรสายปฏิบัติการ) คณะพลศึกษาและคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ จำนวน 78 คน แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์) และกลุ่มทดลอง (คณะพลศึกษา) กลุ่มละ 39 คน กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมจำนวน 8 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้รับโปรแกรม ผลจากการศึกษา พบว่า 1) พนักงานออฟฟิศ ใช้เวลาส่วนใหญ่ในการทำงานไปกับการมีพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่ง (383.85±93.03 นาที คิดเป็น 6 ชั่วโมง 23 นาที) จากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่าพนักงานออฟฟิศส่วนใหญ่ไม่รู้จักและไม่เข้าใจความหมายของพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่ง สาเหตุของการมีพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งในการทำงานเกิดจากภาระงาน อุปนิสัยส่วนตัว และสภาพอากาศ องค์กรไม่มีนโยบาย สิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพไม่เอื้อต่อการลดพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่ง และไม่มีการสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนร่วมงานหรือองค์กรเพื่อลดพฤติกรมเนือยนิ่ง 2) โปรแกรมการลดพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งในพนักงานออฟฟิศตามโครงสร้างของทฤษฏีกระบวนการรับรู้ทางสังคมมีการปรับเปลี่ยนใน 2 ระดับคือการปรับเปลี่ยนในระดับองค์กรและการปรับเปลี่ยนในระดับตัวบุคคล ในระดับองค์กรมีการกำหนดนโยบายองค์กร เพื่อให้เกิดการปรับเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรมองค์กรด้านสุขภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพและสังคม และพฤติกรรมองค์กรด้านสุขภาพ ระดับตัวบุคคลควรมีการให้ความรู้เพื่อเพิ่มการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง การตั้งเป้าหมาย และการควบคุมตนเอง มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 0.8 และ 3) การใช้โปรแกรมการลดพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งในพนักงานออฟฟิศตามโครงสร้างของทฤษฏีกระบวนการรับรู้ทางสังคมระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ระดับองค์กรพบว่ามีการปรับเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรมองค์กรด้านสุขภาพ สิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพและสังคม และพฤติกรรมองค์กรด้านสุขภาพ ระดับบุคคลพบว่าพนักงานออฟฟิศที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่ง การสนับสนุนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ การเชื่อมั่นในความสามารถของตนเองเพิ่มขึ้น มีอัตราการใช้พลังงานของร่างกายเพิ่มขึ้น (กลุ่มควบคุม 1.13±.01 MET กลุ่มทดลอง 1.17±.01 MET) มีพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งในการทำงานลดลง (กลุ่มควบคุม 397.30±39.33 นาที กลุ่มทดลอง 389.09±37.59 นาที) มีกิจกรรมทางกายที่ความหนักระดับต่ำเพิ่มขึ้น (กลุ่มควบคุม 50.99±18.75 นาที กลุ่มทดลอง 68.50±23.85 นาที) มีกิจกรรมทางกายที่ความหนักระดับปานกลางถึงสูงเพิ่มขึ้น (กลุ่มควบคุม 16.93±9.46 นาที กลุ่มทดลอง 21.06±11.83 นาที) แตกต่างกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าโปรแกรมการลดพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งในพนักงานออฟฟิศตามโครงสร้างของทฤษฎีกระบวนการรับรู้ทางสังคมที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีประสิทธิผลในการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฒนธรรมองค์กรด้านสุขภาพ สิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพและสังคม และพฤติกรรมองค์กรด้านสุขภาพในระดับองค์กรและลดพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งในพนักงานออฟฟิศได้ องค์กรควรมีนโยบายเพื่อลดพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งให้กับบุคลากรในหน่วยงานเพื่อให้เกิดพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่ดีต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This mixed-method research aimed 1) to study the current situation of office workers in knowledge, attitudes, and sedentary behavior (SB) 2) to develop the intervention to reduce SB among workers based on social cognitive-theory constructs (SCT) and 3) to study the effectiveness of the SB intervention program based on SCT to reduce SB among office workers. The research used the PAST-U SB questionnaire, environmental observation form, interview questionnaire, the SB intervention program based on SCT constructs, and the actigraph to measure physical activity (PA) and SB variables. The participants were the university staff at the faculty of Physical Education and the faculty of Engineering of Srinakharinwirot University. Seventy-eight participants were divided into a control group (Faculty of Engineering) and an experimental group (Faculty of Physical Education). Participants in the experimental group participated in the 8-week program. The control group no receive the program. The results showed that 1) office workers spent a lot of their working-time in SB (383.85 ± 93.03 minutes or 6 hours 23 minutes). The results from the interview found that most office workers did not know and did not understand the meaning of SB. The reason for the SB in the work was caused by the workload, personal habits, and climate. Moreover, the organization had no policy, no proper physical environment, and social environment to support their staff to reduce SB. 2) The program to reduce the SB in office workers based on SCT should be adjusted at two levels: At the organizational level, the program should contain organizational policies that established to change in the physical environment and the organizational culture, and behavior. At the individual level, the program should incorporate knowledge to increases self-efficacy, goal setting, and outcome expectation. The validity of the intervention through the Item Objective Congruence Index (IOC) was 0.8. 3) The results of the 8 weeks intervention program at the organizational level found that health organizational culture, physical and social environment and organizational health behavior were dramatically changed. At the individual level, it was found that office workers who participated in the program had significantly increased their knowledge of SB, the physical environment, self-efficacy, MET rate (Control, 1.13 ± .01 MET vs. Experiment, 1.17 ± .01 MET), light-intensity physical activity (Control, 50.99 ± 18.75 minutes vs. Experiment, 68.50 ± 23.85 minutes), moderate to vigorous-intensity PA (control, 16.93 ± 9.46 minutes vs. Experiment, 21.06 ± 11.83 minutes), decreased SB (Control, 397.30 ± 39.33 minutes vs. Experiment, 389.09 ± 37.59 minutes) which were different from the office workers in the control group at .05 level. The results of this research concluded that the SB intervention program based on SCT to reduce SB among office workers was effective in changing the health organizational culture, physical and social environment, and organizational health behavior at the organization level, and the program also effective in reducing SB in office workers. The organization should provide the policy to reduce SB for personnel in the organization in order to continue developed good health behaviors.
Creative Commons License