Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนในการนำเสนอแอนติเจนในโรคข้อเสื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rangsima Reantragoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.308
Abstract
Osteoarthritis (OA) is an inflammatory disorder characterized by degeneration of joint components, especially the cartilage. Chondrocytes are found in articular cartilage and play a role in cartilage production and degradation. Several studies found that chondrocytes not only control the cartilage metabolism, but also play a role in immune responses. However, the role of chondrocytes in the pathogenesis of OA is still unclear. In this study, we investigated the responses of OA chondrocytes after stimulating with IFN-γ and proteoglycan aggrecan and also determined antigen presentation function of chondrocytes to present proteoglycan aggrecan peptide to T cells. We found that OA chondrocyte upregulate MHC class I and II on their cell surface after IFN-γ stimulation. Proteoglycan aggrecan peptides, especially P16-31 and P263-280, can stimulate chondrocyte to express CD80 and 86, and secrete high levels of IL-6, IL-8 and TNFα. Moreover, chondrocytes were able to present the P263-280 and P16-31 peptides to autologous T cells isolated from infrapatellar fat pads and stimulated T cell proliferation. These results indicate proteoglycan aggrecan peptides in the presence of IFN-γ induces antigen presentation function of chondrocytes. The knowledge from this study might be used as a foundation for further therapeutic development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมเป็นโรคที่เกิดจากการเสื่อมสลายของส่วนประกอบต่างๆบริเวณข้อ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการแตกสลายตรงบริเวณกระดูกอ่อนผิวข้อ ส่งผลให้เซลล์กระดูกอ่อนซึ่งเป็นเซลล์สำคัญในบริเวณนี้สูญเสียคุณสมบัติในการควบคุมสมดุลในการสร้างและสลายกระดูกอ่อน ทำให้เกิดอาการเสื่อมของข้อ นอกจากนี้เซลล์กระดูกอ่อนยังสามารถกระตุ้นเซลล์ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน อาทิเช่น T cell ในผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อมได้ ซึ่งอาจจะเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดความรุนแรงของโรคในผู้ป่วยได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัดว่าเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนมีหน้าที่หรือบทบาทในการกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในโรคข้อเสื่อมได้อย่างไร ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจที่จะศึกษาการตอบสนองของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนในผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อมเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วย IFN-γ และ proteoglycan aggrecan ซึ่งเป็นสารที่เกิดจากการสลายของกระดูกอ่อนที่สามารถพบได้ในน้ำไขข้อของผู้ป่วย รวมทั้งศึกษาความสามารถของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนในการนำเสนอ proteoglycan aggrecan ให้แก่ T cell ในข้อด้วย โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่า เซลล์กระดูกอ่อนของผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อมที่กระตุ้นด้วย IFN-γ จะมีการแสดงออกของ MHC class I และ II บนผิวเซลล์มากขึ้น เมื่อกระตุ้นเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนด้วย IFN-γ ร่วมกับ proteoglycan aggrecan peptide ตำแหน่งที่ P16-31 และ P263-280 สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์กระดูกอ่อน มีการแสดงออกของ CD80 และ CD86 บนผิวเซลล์มากขึ้น และมีการหลั่ง IL-6, IL-8 และ TNFα ในปริมาณที่มากด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเซลล์กระดูกอ่อน สามารถนำเสนอ P263-280 และ P16-31 ให้กับ T cell ที่สกัดมาจาก infrapatellar fat pads ได้ และกระตุ้นให้ T cell นั้นมีการเพิ่มจำนวนได้ (T cell proliferation) จากการทดลองนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า IFN-γ ร่วมกับ proteoglycan aggrecan ตำแหน่งที่ P16-31 และ P263-280 อาจเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการเป็น antigen presenting cell ของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนได้ ผลการศึกษาที่ได้จะเป็นความรู้ที่สำคัญที่จะนำไปพัฒนาการรักษาโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.