Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาตัวแปรพยากรณ์ในการระบุกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วย macrolide ในการรักษาโรคไซนัสอักเสบเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kornkiat Snidvongs
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.120
Abstract
Background: A low-dose macrolide (LDM) has antineutrophilic activity, so they should not work for eosinophilic inflammation. Clinical predictors are required to select favorable patients for LDM therapy appropriately. This study aims to assess individual predictive factors and propose suitable multiple predictive factors for identifying a macrolide responder in treating CRS. Methodology: Prospective cohort study was done in adult CRS patients. Clinical data collection, Lund-Mackay CT score, visual analog scale (VAS), and sino-nasal outcome test 22 (SNOT-22) were assessed. Patients received 150 mg of roxithromycin once daily plus saline irrigation for 12 weeks. VAS was evaluated at every visit. If the patients had total nasal symptoms VAS > 7 at any visit, they were defined as macrolides non-responders. Nine predictors for macrolide responders were assessed. At the end of treatment, the patients were defined as either macrolide responders or non-responders. Results: 100 patients (mean–±SD age 47.35 ± 14.13 years, 45% male) with CRS were included. 29 patients met the criteria of macrolide responders. Only local total IgE < 4.76 kU/l (OR: 3.06, 95%CI: 1.16 - 8.06) and serum eosinophils < 3.7% (OR:2.45, 95%, CI 1.01 – 5.93) showed a statistically significant association with macrolide response. Moreover, in a multivariate regression model, local total IgE was the only variable that maintained an independent association with macrolide response (OR: 3.06, 95%CI: 1.16 - 8.06). Conclusions: Low local total IgE (< 4.76 kU/l) from nasal secretion may be a suitable predictor for identifying macrolides responders in treating chronic rhinosinusitis with LDM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภูมิหลัง: จากคุณสมบัติของยาแมคโครไลด์ขนาดต่ำซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ลดการอักเสบแบบนิวโทรฟิล ทำให้ไม่เหมาะกับการรักษาไซนัสอักเสบเรื้อรังชนิดที่มีการอักเสบแบบอีโอซิโนฟิล ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการหาปัจจัยทำนายในการพยากรณ์การตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยยาแมคโครไลด์ขนาดต่ำ รวมถึงจัดกลุ่มปัจจัยทำนายนี้เพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นหลักเกณฑ์ในการเลือกใช้ยาแมคโครไลด์ขนาดต่ำในการรักษาไซนัสอักเสบเรื้อรัง วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาจากเหตุไปหาผลแบบไปข้างหน้าได้ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยไซนัสอักเสบเรื้อรังผู้ใหญ่ มีการเก็บข้อมูลอาการ, คะแนนค่าซีทีสแกนไซนัส, คะแนนอาการทางจมูก และแบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต ผู้ป่วยทุกรายได้รับยา roxithromycin 150 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้ง ร่วมกับการล้างจมูกเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ คะแนนอาการทางจมูกจะได้รับการประเมินทุกครั้งที่นัดหมาย ถ้าคะแนนมากกว่า 7 ในแต่ละการนัดหมาย ผู้ป่วยจะหยุดการรักษาและจัดว่าเป็นกลุ่มที่ไม่ตอบสนองต่อยาแมคโครไลด์ขนาดต่ำ ปัจจัยทำนายจะถูกเก็บข้อมูลก่อนการรักษา เมื่อสิ้นสุดการรักษาผู้ป่วยจะถูกจำแนกเป็นกลุ่มที่ตอบสนองหรือไม่ตอบสนองต่อยาแมคโครไลด์ขนาดต่ำ ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย 100 ราย (อายุเฉลี่ย 47.35 ± 14.13 (SD) ปี, 45% ผู้ชาย) ที่เป็นไซนัสอักเสบเรื้อรังเข้าร่วมในการศึกษานี้ โดยพบว่ามี 29 รายตอบสนองต่อยาแมคโครไลด์ขนาดต่ำ พบว่ามีเพียง 2 ปัจจัยทำนายที่สามารถพยากรณ์การตอบสนองต่อยาแมคโครไลด์ขนาดต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ total IgE < 4.76 kU/l ในน้ำมูก (Odd Ratio: 3.06, 95%CI: 1.16 - 8.06) และค่า eosinophils < 3.7%ในเลือด (Odd Ratio:2.45, 95%, CI 1.01 – 5.93) นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติคแบบหลายตัวแปรพบว่า มีเพียง total IgE < 4.76 kU/l ในน้ำมูกเท่านั้นที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างเป็นอิสระกับการตอบสนองต่อยาแมคโครไลด์ขนาดต่ำ (Odd Ratio: 3.06, 95%CI: 1.16 - 8.06) ผลสรุป: ค่า total IgE < 4.76 kU/l ในน้ำมูกสามารถใช้เป็นปัจจัยทำนายการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยยาแมคโครไลด์ขนาดต่ำในผู้ป่วยไซนัสอักเสบเรื้อรัง
Creative Commons License