Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prevalence and genotype diversity of human rotavirus a circulating in infants and young children less younger 15 years of age with acute gastroenteritis in Thailand from 2016 to 2019
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยง ภู่วรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.993
Abstract
ฮิวแมนโรต้าไวรัสสายพันธุ์ A (Human Rotavirus A) เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคอุจจาระร่วงเฉียบพลันหรือท้องเสียในเด็กทารกและเด็กเล็กทั่วโลก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเด็กอายุน้อยกว่า 5 ปี อีกทั้งยังเป็นปัญหาทางด้านสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญในประเทศไทยอีกด้วย ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อโรต้าไวรัสในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2559 ถึง 2562 โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างจากอุจจาระของผู้ป่วยเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 15 ปีที่เข้ารับการรักษาด้วยอาการท้องเสียระหว่างเดือนมกราคม ปีพ.ศ. 2559 ถึง เดือนธันวาคม ปีพ.ศ.2562 เป็นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 2,001 ตัวอย่าง การตรวจวินิจฉัยฮิวแมนโรต้าไวรัสสายพันธุ์ A ใช้เทคนิค real-time PCR ผลการวิจัยพบตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกต่อเชื้อโรต้าไวรัสจำนวน 301 ตัวอย่าง (15.0%) กลุ่มอายุผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อโรต้าไวรัสพบมากในช่วงอายุ 0 ถึง 2 ปี โดยอัตราการติดเชื้อโรต้าไวรัสพบมากในช่วงเดือนธันวาคมถึงมีนาคม ซึ่งเป็นช่วงฤดูหนาวของประเทศไทย จากการจัดจำแนกสายพันธุ์พบว่า สายพันธุ์โรต้าไวรัสที่พบมากที่สุด คือ สายพันธุ์ G3P[8] (33.6%, 101/301), รองลงมาคือ G8P[8] (10.6%, 32/301), G9P[8] (6.3%, 19/301), G2P[4] (6.0%, 18/301) และ G1P[6] (5.3%, 16/301) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบโรต้าไวรัสสายพันธุ์ที่พบได้น้อยในคน อาทิ G2P[8], G3P[4] และ G9P[4] เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ในเชิง genetic backbone พบว่า DS-1-like G3P[8] เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่พบมากที่สุด (28.2%, 85/301) ผลการวิเคราะห์ phylogenetic tree แสดงให้เห็นว่า DS-1-like G3P[8] ที่พบในประเทศไทยมีความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมใกล้ชิดกับ DS-1-like G3P[8] ที่พบในประเทศอื่น ๆทั่วโลก ดังนั้นความเกี่ยวข้องกันทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อโรต้าไวรัสที่พบในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศควรมีการศึกษาต่อไป เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ในการควบคุมการแพร่ระบาดของโรต้าไวรัสและการพัฒนาวัคซีนเพื่อป้องกันการระบาดของโรคในอนาคตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Human rotavirus A (RVA) infection is the primary cause of acute gastroenteritis (AGE) in infants and young children worldwide, especially in children under 5 years of age and is a major public health problem causing severe diarrhea in infants and young children in Thailand. This study aimed to investigate the prevalence, genotype diversity, and molecular characterization of rotavirus infection circulating in infants and young children diagnosed with AGE in Thailand from January 2016 to December 2019. A total of 2001 stool samples were collected from children (neonates to children <15 years of age) and tested for RVA by real-time polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). Amplified products were sequenced and submitted to an online genotyping tool for analysis. Overall, 301 (15.0%) stool samples were positive for RVA. RVA occurred most frequently among children aged 0-24 months. The seasonal incidence of rotavirus infection occurred typically in Thailand during the winter months (December-March). The G3P[8] genotype was identified as the most prevalent genotype (33.2%, 100/301), followed by G8P[8] (10.6%, 32/301), G9P[8] (6.3%, 19/301), G2P[4] (6.0%, 18/301), and G1P[6] (5.3%, 16/301). Uncommon G and P combinations such as G2P[8], G3P[4], G3P[9] and G9P[4] were also detected at low frequencies. In terms of genetic backbone, the unusual DS-1-like G3P[8] was the most frequently detected (28.2%, 85/301), and the phylogenetic analysis demonstrated high nucleotide identity with unusual DS-1-like G3P[8] detected in Thailand and several countries. Therefore, a genetic association between RVA isolates from Thailand and other countries ought to be investigated given the local and global dissemination of rotavirus as it is crucial for controlling viral gastroenteritis, and implications for the national vaccination programs.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.