Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A magnetic microspheres (MMPs) and gold nanoparticles method for DNA methylation to identify blood
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรเกียรติ วงศ์ไพศาลสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.991
Abstract
การระบุชนิดหรือที่มาของของเหลวจากร่างกายในทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่ออ้างอิงบุคคลหรือการกระทำของผู้ต้องสงสัยเพื่อนำไปสู่การพิสูจน์ข้อเท็จจริงในกระบวนการยุติธรรมได้ ปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปริมาณดีเอ็นเอเมทิเลชั่นด้วยเทคนิค bisulfite conversion ร่วมกับ pyrosequencing จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวอย่างชนิดต่าง ๆ มีปริมาณดีเอ็นเอเมทิเลชั่นที่มีความจำเพาะต่อเนื้อเยื่อหรือเซลล์นั้น ๆ จึงสามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อระบุชนิดของตัวอย่างได้ แต่ด้วยตัวอย่างทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ที่พบได้นั้นมักจะมีความเสื่อมสภาพของดีเอ็นเอ วิธีการที่อาศัยการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของดีเอ็นเอด้วยสารเคมีรุนแรงจึงอาจไม่เหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้พัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณดีเอ็นเอเมทิเลชั่น โดยอาศัยหลักการของ monoclonal antibody ที่จำเพาะกับ 5-methylcytosine (5mC) บนดีเอ็นเอ และ probe ที่จำเพาะกับตำแหน่งบนยีน C20orf117 ร่วมกับการใช้อนุภาคแม่เหล็กและอนุภาคนาโนทอง โดยสามารถวิเคราะห์ปริมาณดีเอ็นเอเมทิเลชั่นได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของสารละลายอนุภาคนาโนทองที่อัตราส่วนค่าการดูดกลืนแสงความยาวคลื่นที่ 630 ต่อ 520 นาโนเมตร เมื่อทำการสร้างกราฟมาตรฐานพบว่าจุดตัดผลบวก (cut-off point) มีอัตราส่วนค่าการดูดกลืนแสงเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 0.797 ± 0.009 และมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของสารละลายจากสีแดงเป็นสีม่วงอย่างสังเกตได้ โดยค่าการดูดกลืนแสงเฉลี่ยที่น้อยกว่าค่าจุดตัดผลบวกจะให้ค่าเป็นบวก เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณดีเอ็นเอเมทิเลชั่นด้วยอนุภาคแม่เหล็กร่วมกับอนุภาคนาโนทองในตัวอย่างเลือดและน้ำลาย พบว่าตัวอย่างเลือดทั้งหมดจำนวน 62 ตัวอย่าง มีอัตราส่วนค่าการดูดกลืนแสงเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่าค่า cut-off point ซึ่งให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่เป็นบวก และยังมีสีของสารละลายอนุภาคนาโนทองเป็นสีแดง ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างน้ำลายจำนวน 6 ตัวอย่าง พบว่า 4 จาก 6 ตัวอย่าง มีอัตราส่วนค่าการดูดกลืนแสงเฉลี่ยมากกว่าค่า cut-off point ซึ่งให้ผลการวิเคราะห์เป็นลบ โดยสามารถสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของอนุภาคนาโนทองด้วยตาเปล่าได้ในเวลา 10 นาที จากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถใช้ C20orf117 probe และอนุภาคแม่เหล็กร่วมกับอนุภาคนาโนทองในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณดีเอ็นเอเมทิเลชั่นเพื่อระบุตัวอย่างเลือดได้ ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณดีเอ็นเอเมทิเลชั่นซึ่งอาจเป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมต่อการประยุกต์ใช้กับตัวอย่างทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ในการศึกษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The body tissue identification is the crucial process in forensic science. The genetic pattern in body fluid could refer to a suspect in a criminal case. Recently, the technique of bisulfite conversion and pyrosequencing is a wildly used method to detect the levels of DNA methylation. It is known that these levels on the specific gene present the exact value to a particular tissue or cell type. For this reason, we could observe the level of methylation for specific tissue identification. However, most forensic evidence contains a fragmented or degraded DNA template. The bisulfite conversion-based method that changed the structure of DNA by harsh chemicals is not proper for laboratory testing. In this study, we aimed to develop a new method for detecting DNA methylation level based on the enrichment of 5-methylcytosine (5mC) of DNA using a specific monoclonal antibody with a target-specific probe on C20orf117 gene, in a combination with magnetic microspheres (MMPs) and gold nanoparticles (AuNPs). The DNA methylation levels were determined by the color change of the AuNPs solution and the 630/520 nm absorbance ratio was also calculated. The standard curve was generated to determine a positive and negative cut-off points. The reference color change from red to dark blue was observed with an absorbance ratio of 0.797 ± 0.009. The ratio of absorbance which is lower than the cut-off point value will be considered as a positive. This study demonstrated that all 62 blood samples had a low average absorbance ratio than the cut-off point and presented the red color of the gold nanoparticle solution. On the other hand, 4 saliva samples had a higher average absorbance ratio than the cut-off point, which gave a negative analysis result. In summary, we demonstrated that using the C20orf117 probe base on the MMPs method to detect the levels of DNA methylation for blood identification by observing the color change of the AuNPs solution with the naked eye in 10 minutes. The results of this research may provide an alternative method for DNA methylation levels detection for further study.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.