Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tut Thalu Miti (phiphop chomnang): queer parody as a critique of heteronormativity
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ประกาศวุฒิสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.985
Abstract
งานวิจัยการยั่วล้อแบบเควียร์ในฐานะบทวิพากษ์บรรทัดฐานของสังคมรักต่างเพศ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัย คือ เพื่อศึกษาการนำเสนอภาพของกลุ่มเควียร์ในนวนิยายแฟนตาซีชุด ตุ๊ดทะลุมิติ (พิภพจอมนาง) จำนวน 6 เล่ม ของ นปภา จากการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้องค์ประกอบของความเป็นแฟนตาซีในการพากลุ่มตัวละครเอกเควียร์เดินทางทะลุมิติไปยังดินแดนเสมือนจีนโบราณและเข้าไปสวมบทบาทอยู่ในร่างของอิสตรี ไม่ใช่การสร้างภาพลักษณ์ใหม่ของกลุ่มเควียร์ในลักษณะที่สยบยอมต่อขนบโดยดุษณี หากแต่เป็นการแสดงให้สมบทบาทเพื่อสร้างการยอมรับในสังคม อีกทั้งการแสดงตัวตนภายนอกโดยสวมใส่เรือนร่างสตรีตามขนบนิยมรักต่างเพศที่สวนทางกับตัวตนภายในของกลุ่มตัวละครเอกเควียร์ สอดคล้องกับการยั่วล้อแบบเควียร์แคมป์ (camp) ซึ่งเป็นการยั่วล้อที่มุ่งวิพากษ์บรรทัดฐานสังคมรักต่างเพศผ่านการแสดง โดยการยั่วล้อบรรทัดฐานสังคมรักต่างเพศที่ปรากฏอยู่ในนวนิยายชุดนี้ ไม่เพียงเผยให้เห็นข้อจำกัด ความคับแคบ และความรุนแรงของบรรทัดฐานรักต่างเพศ แต่ยังนำเสนอให้เห็นถึงการฉวยใช้ช่องโหว่ของกรอบกฎเกณฑ์ที่สังคมกำหนด เพื่อเอื้อประโยชน์ให้เกิดแก่ตนเองและพวกพ้องเควียร์อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research of queer parody as a critique of heteronormativity aims to study the depiction of queer protagonists in a series of six fantasy novels Tut Thalu Miti (Phiphop Chomnang) written by Napapha. The study shows that the use of the elements of the time-travel fantasy to take queer protagonists to perform the roles of women in the ancient Chinese-like land does not make them conform to the norms completely, but creates the socially acceptable roles. Besides, the role-playing in which the internal queer identity is put in contrast with the external heterosexual identity corresponds to queer parody known as queer camp which focuses on a critique of heteronormativity through performativity. The function of queer parody found in this research not only exposes the limitation and violence of heteronormativity, but also reveals the exploitation of the norms by queer protagonists for their own benefit and for the benefit of their community.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.